Tag: white label

  • Private Label Niacinamide Serum: What to Decide First

    Before you order a private label niacinamide serum,
    the one decision that sets everything else is whether you want an existing
    (“white label”) formula or a custom one built to your brief. That single choice
    drives your minimum order, your lead time and your price. A ready-made formula
    you select and relabel starts low — some suppliers take 12 to 50 units,
    and Moe’s Group’s white-label floor is 200 units. A custom formulation, built to
    your exact concentration, co-actives and texture, typically starts at around
    1,000 units, because someone has to formulate and stability-test it before a
    single bottle fills. Decide concentration and co-actives first, then the route,
    then the factory — in that order.

    Niacinamide (vitamin B3) is one of the most-searched skincare ingredients in
    the US — the consumer term “niacinamide serum” alone draws tens of
    thousands of searches a month — which is exactly why so many founders want
    to launch one. But the question that actually decides your manufacturing path is
    not “who makes niacinamide serum” (almost everyone does). It is a handful of
    formulation and volume decisions you need to make before you email a
    single factory. Here is what they are, in the order they matter, and where Moe’s
    Group is the right call and where it is plainly the wrong one.

    What concentration and co-actives do you actually want?

    This is the first decision, and it quietly determines everything downstream.
    The commercial norm for a branded niacinamide serum sits between about 5% and
    10% in an aqueous base; below roughly 2% is generally considered sub-efficacious
    in the published literature, and The Ordinary’s benchmark 10% niacinamide + 1%
    zinc dominates the mass market. The co-actives you pair it with — zinc for
    an oil-control positioning, hyaluronic acid for hydration, or nothing at all for
    a clean single-active story — are a brand decision, not a technical
    afterthought.

    Why it comes first: if what you want already exists as a validated,
    stability-tested formula on a manufacturer’s shelf, you can use the white-label
    route and its lower minimum. If your concentration, co-active blend, pH target
    or texture is specific enough that no stock formula matches, you are into custom
    development — and that is what pushes the minimum to roughly 1,000 units.
    Nail the formula brief before you judge any factory’s minimum as high or low.

    On what you are allowed to say about it: niacinamide is widely used to support
    the skin barrier and the appearance of a more even skin tone, and to help
    minimize the appearance of enlarged pores. Those are cosmetic appearance claims
    and they are fine. What is not fine is drifting into drug territory — a
    serum positioned as a treatment for acne, as calming redness in a physiological
    sense, or as physically shrinking the pores can be read as an unapproved drug
    under the FD&C Act. The
    FDA’s guidance on
    cosmetic labeling claims is the page to read before you write
    a word of label copy.

    White label
    A ready-made, existing niacinamide formula you select and relabel. At
    Moe’s Group the minimum is 200 units, and there is
    nothing below 200. The manufacturer owns the base formula; you own the
    brand on the bottle.
    Private label
    A custom formulation developed to your brief — your target
    percentage, co-actives, pH and texture. At Moe’s Group the minimum is
    1,000 units, because the formula has to be built and
    stability-tested before it exists.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself — formulation ownership, pricing
    and lead time are agreed per project rather than fixed. It covers both
    routes above and larger custom programs.
    Chuffy, a small round anxious sketched creature, stands in front of a whiteboard covered in formula options reading 5%, 10%, +zinc, +HA, pH 5-7, holding a marker and unable to decide which to circle first.
    Chuffy wanted to pick a factory first. He learned the formula brief comes first — the percentage and co-actives decide which door he can even walk through.

    Stock formula or custom brief — which route sets your minimum?

    Once you know the formula you want, the route follows almost automatically,
    and with it the minimum order quantity. If a manufacturer already has a
    stability-tested niacinamide serum that matches what you want, white label is
    the shorter mechanical path to a first batch: there is no development phase, so
    the product can fill as soon as your components and label are ready, and the
    minimum is low. If your brief needs a formula that does not yet exist, a chemist
    has to build it, run a stability program, and prove it holds up — which is
    real lab time, and why custom minimums land near 1,000 units.

    Moe’s Group’s own floors make the trade-off concrete: 200 units for a
    white-label / existing formula, 1,000 units for a custom formulation, and
    nothing below 200
    . Those are the owner-confirmed minimums. What Moe’s
    Group does not publish — and what this article will not invent
    — is a first-order lead time for a niacinamide brief or a per-unit price;
    its site cites seven-day turnarounds only on repeat orders of already-approved
    formulas, which is a different number from a first custom run. Ask any
    manufacturer for its first-order estimate specifically, not the
    repeat-order figure, and get the price for your exact quantity and packaging in
    writing.

    Chuffy at a fork in a road, one signpost reading STOCK FORMULA - 200 UNITS pointing to a short paved path, the other reading CUSTOM BRIEF - 1000 UNITS pointing up a longer winding hill past a lab building.
    Two roads, one choice already made for him by the brief. A formula that exists is a short walk; a formula that has to be invented is the long climb — and the bigger order.

    What should you ask a manufacturer about pH, stability and packaging?

    Niacinamide is a well-understood, stable active when it is formulated
    correctly, and the questions that separate a good manufacturer from a careless
    one are specific. The stability window for niacinamide in a finished serum is
    generally cited as roughly pH 5 to 7; below about pH 4, conversion to nicotinic
    acid speeds up, which can cause a transient skin flush. A manufacturer that
    knows its craft will tell you its target pH, run stability pulls over time
    (including at elevated temperature), and have a view on packaging — an
    airless pump protects an aqueous active better than an open-mouth jar. The
    independent trade guide at
    Global Formulation (July 2026) is a solid primer on the pH
    and stability points to raise.

    Compliance is the other half of the conversation. Under the 2022
    Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act (MoCRA), US manufacturers must
    register their facility, hold safety-substantiation documentation on file, list
    their products, and report serious adverse events to the FDA within 15 business
    days. Moe’s Group’s Chatsworth, California facility is FDA
    registered
    — note the word: registered, never approved. The FDA
    does not approve cosmetics; approval does not exist for this category, so any
    manufacturer claiming its products carry FDA approval is describing something
    that cannot exist. Read a manufacturer’s own
    certifications at the
    source and confirm what each standard actually covers, rather than trusting a
    number quoted in an article. Elchemy’s overview of
    efficacy and safety for the US market (January 2026) walks
    through the MoCRA obligations in plain terms.

    Chuffy in a lab coat holding a pH meter dipped in a beaker of clear serum, a clipboard under his arm with a checklist reading pH 5-7, STABILITY PULLS, AIRLESS PUMP, FDA REGISTERED, ticking the boxes one by one.
    Chuffy stopped asking ‘can you make it?’ — everyone says yes. He started asking about pH, stability pulls and packaging, and finally heard who actually knew their craft.

    Who are the alternatives, and where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit?

    A comparison is only worth reading if it tells you where not to use
    the company paying for the site, so here it is plainly. Every minimum below is
    reported by the supplier and dated, not a Moe’s Group figure;
    MOQs change constantly, so confirm current terms directly before you plan a
    launch around any of them.

    Pravada’s niacinamide figure below is named without a live link because its
    store was rate-limiting automated checks on the publish date — verify it
    yourself at pravadaprivatelabel.com before relying on it.

    Supplier Reported minimum (stock) Where it fits
    Pravada Private Label (US, MN) Reportedly 50 units, ready-made 2% niacinamide serum (checked 2026-10-04) A sub-200-unit market test — smaller than Moe’s Group will take.
    Aurora Cosmetics Reportedly 12–50 units private label (10% niacinamide + 1% zinc PCA);
    checked 2026-10-04
    The lowest-MOQ route named here. Facility country and certifications
    are not independently verified — confirm before relying.
    Skincraftlab (Asia; ships NA/EU) Reportedly 500 units private label, 3,000+ custom; samples 3–7 days
    (checked 2026-10-04)
    Fast stock sampling across many niacinamide formats; overseas shipping
    and lead time to weigh.
    Flavor Sources; CALLA Skincare Reportedly from 3,000 and 2,000 units respectively (GMP / ISO 22716;
    published 2026-08-09 and 2026-04-22)
    Higher-volume lanes for a proven product, not a first small run.
    Moe’s Group (Chatsworth, CA) 200 units white label; 1,000 units custom (owner-confirmed) A US, FDA-registered facility that formulates skincare from scratch
    and fills and labels in the same building — once you are past
    the 200-unit line.

    So where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit for a niacinamide
    serum?

    • You need fewer than 200 units. A 12-to-100-unit test to
      see if the product sells belongs with Pravada or Aurora, not with Moe’s
      Group — a 50-unit run is simply not a project it takes.
    • Your plan is to undercut The Ordinary on price. That
      formula moves enormous mass-market volume at a single-digit retail price;
      beating it on shelf price at a realistic B2B unit cost needs volume
      economics most launches do not have. If your whole strategy is
      price-against-The-Ordinary, the issue is the business model, not the
      factory — private label niacinamide generally plays in the
      $14–$20 band, not the mass-market one.
    • You are EU-first and need bundled CPNP support. If your
      primary market is the EU and you want a manufacturer that includes CPNP
      notification and an EU responsible-person service in the quote, ask Moe’s
      Group directly whether it offers that — it is not something we can
      confirm from the public site, so treat it as a question, not a given, and
      a specialist EU-market manufacturer may be a faster path.
    • You have an imminent launch date and no prior relationship.
      First-order timelines differ from the repeat-order figures manufacturers
      advertise. Ask both Moe’s Group and any overseas option for their
      first-order estimate on your exact SKU, and compare those, not the
      marketing numbers.

    If you are still deciding between an existing formula and a custom brief
    — the choice that sets your minimum in the first place — Moe’s
    Group’s skincare contract
    manufacturing
    page is the one to read: it names niacinamide among the face
    serum actives it formulates and explains the stock-versus-custom routes from the
    factory’s side.

    Chuffy comparing two price tags side by side, one on a tiny 50-unit box with a large per-bottle price, one on a bigger 1000-unit crate with a small per-bottle price, a thought bubble weighing cash now against unsold inventory.
    Chuffy saw the real trade: a tiny batch costs more per bottle but risks less cash. He stopped asking which was ‘cheaper’ and started asking which matched his actual demand.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the minimum order for a private label niacinamide serum?

    It depends on the route. A ready-made (“white label”) niacinamide formula you
    relabel can start low — some suppliers report 12 to 50 units, and Moe’s
    Group’s white-label floor is 200 units. A custom formulation built to your own
    concentration and co-actives typically starts near 1,000 units, because it has
    to be formulated and stability-tested first. At Moe’s Group specifically, the
    floor is 200 units stock and 1,000 custom, with nothing below 200.

    What niacinamide concentration should a serum use?

    The commercial norm for a branded serum is roughly 5% to 10% in a water-based
    formula; below about 2% is generally considered sub-efficacious in published
    literature, and 10% with 1% zinc is the mass-market benchmark. The exact figure
    is a brand positioning decision — and whether it matches an existing stock
    formula or needs custom development is what sets your minimum order.

    What pH does a niacinamide serum need?

    The commonly cited stability window is roughly pH 5 to 7. Below about pH 4,
    niacinamide can convert to nicotinic acid faster, which may cause a transient
    flush. It is a good question to put to any manufacturer: ask its target pH and
    whether it runs stability pulls over time.

    Does the FDA approve a niacinamide serum?

    No. The FDA does not approve cosmetics at all — approval does not exist
    for this category. A facility can and should be FDA registered, which is a
    different thing. Any manufacturer claiming a cosmetic carries FDA approval is
    describing something that is not real.

    What can I legally claim on a niacinamide serum label?

    Cosmetic appearance and feel claims are fine — supporting the skin
    barrier, the appearance of a more even tone, or minimizing the appearance of
    pores. Claims that the product treats a condition, calms redness as a
    physiological effect, or alters the body’s structure or function can turn it
    into an unapproved drug.
    Read the FDA’s cosmetic labeling claims guidance before finalizing copy.

    Is Moe’s Group the right manufacturer for a niacinamide serum?

    It is a good fit once you need 200 units or more of a stock formula, or 1,000
    for a custom one, from a US FDA-registered facility. It is the wrong fit if you
    need fewer than 200 units, if your plan depends on undercutting mass-market
    retail price, or if you need bundled EU CPNP support you have not confirmed it
    offers. For sub-200 test runs, suppliers such as Pravada or Aurora are the right
    tier.

    Past the sample stage and ready to order a real batch? Moe’s
    Group takes enquiries through its
    product inquiry form,
    and its skincare contract
    manufacturing
    page covers how it works from an existing formula or a brief
    built from scratch.

    Disclosure: Contract Beauty is published with the
    support of Moe’s Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name
    competing manufacturers and say where Moe’s Group is the wrong choice because a
    comparison that always concludes the same way is worth nothing. Minimum order
    quantities, formulation capabilities and certifications all change; every
    competitor figure here is reported by the supplier and dated in the text, and
    you should confirm current terms with any supplier directly before you commit.
    Company details were checked on 4 October 2026. See our
    editorial policy.

    Chuffy, finally calm, holds a single finished niacinamide serum bottle up to the light with a small satisfied smile, a neat row of 200 identical bottles behind him and a tidy one-page brief pinned to the wall reading 5%, +HA, pH 5.5, 200 UNITS.
    Chuffy stopped shopping for factories and started with the brief. One page — percentage, co-active, pH, quantity — and suddenly every manufacturer gave him a straight answer.
  • Private Label Vitamin C Serum Manufacturing: What to Decide Before You Order

    Yes, you can private label a vitamin C serum, and most contract manufacturers will take the project. But the decision that sets your price, packaging, lead time and failure rate happens before you contact anyone: which form of vitamin C you order and at what concentration. L-ascorbic acid is the most potent and the least stable; derivatives like sodium ascorbyl phosphate or ethyl ascorbic acid are gentler and far easier to keep alive on a shelf. Pick the form first, then pick the route and the factory.

    A vitamin C serum looks simple and behaves like one of the fussiest products in skincare. Unlike a lip balm or a basic lotion, the active ingredient fights you the whole way: pure vitamin C oxidises in contact with air, light and water, turning amber, smelling sour and losing its effect. That is why the upstream choices matter more here than almost anywhere else in private label beauty. This guide walks the decisions in the order a founder should actually make them.

    White label (ready-made / ready-to-go formula)
    You apply your brand to an existing, already-stabilised formula. Minimum order from a manufacturer like Moe’s Group starts at 200 units. Fastest and lowest upfront cost of the three routes — but only if a suitable vitamin C base already exists.
    Private label (custom formulation)
    Chemists develop a formula to your brief: your derivative, concentration, pH and base. Minimum order starts at 1,000 units. More brand control than white label, and more lead time, because the stability work has to finish before production can start.
    Contract manufacturing
    The broad manufacturing service a brand buys. Formulation, formula ownership, pricing and lead time are set per project, so the cost and timeline depend on what you agree rather than on the label alone.
    Chuffy, a small round anxious creature in pencil sketch, stares at a serum bottle that has turned brown.
    Chuffy opens the sample box and finds the serum has already turned amber. Vitamin C oxidised before launch day.

    What form of vitamin C are you actually ordering?

    “Vitamin C serum” is not one product. The industry uses at least five common forms, and they behave so differently that choosing one is really choosing your packaging, your pH and how hard your manufacturer has to work to keep the serum stable. Get this right and the rest of the project gets easier.

    Form Solubility Stability Typical pH Notes
    L-Ascorbic Acid (LAA) Water Moderate — needs protection 2.8–3.5 Most potent; highest irritation risk; the most formulation and packaging work.
    3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid (EAA) Water and oil High 4.0–5.5 A practical choice for everyday brightening serums.
    Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) Water High 6.0–7.0 Gentle and stable; common in sensitive-skin formulas.
    Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (THD) Oil Very high 5.5–6.5 Oil-soluble, higher cost, tolerant of standard packaging.
    Ascorbyl Glucoside (AA-2G) Water High 5.0–7.0 Slow-release; well suited to gentler formulas.

    LAA is the form most shoppers mean when they picture “vitamin C,” and it is the one that gives a serum its brightening reputation and its reputation for going off. Derivatives trade a little immediacy for a serum that survives shipping and a year on a shelf. A common commercial choice is a stabilised derivative at a workable pH; a common premium choice is LAA done carefully. Neither is wrong — but they are different manufacturing jobs, so decide before you ask for a quote. For an independent view of what finished serums on the market actually use, Wirecutter’s vitamin C serum reviews are a useful consumer-side reference.

    Chuffy holds up two bottles, one labelled white label and one labelled custom, unsure which to pick.
    Two routes, two minimum orders. Chuffy learns the choice of vitamin C form is the decision that sits above both.

    White label or custom formulation — what each means for vitamin C?

    This is where the pinned terminology matters, because the two routes carry different minimum orders and different timelines, and vitamin C exaggerates the gap between them.

    White label means you take a formula the manufacturer has already developed and stabilised, choose your packaging, and apply your label. The minimum order is 200 units. It is the fastest and lowest upfront-cost route — but it only works if the manufacturer already holds a vitamin C base with the derivative, concentration and feel you want. If you have a specific derivative or a particular concentration in mind, a stock formula may not match it.

    Private label / custom formulation means chemists build the serum to your brief. The minimum order is 1,000 units. You get more control and the formula is tailored to your positioning, but it adds lead time, and with vitamin C that extra time is not padding — it is the stability testing described below, which cannot be rushed without risking a serum that browns after launch.

    So the ordering holds: white label sits below private label, which sits below broader contract manufacturing, on upfront cost, on lead time and on how much brand control you take on. But do not translate that into a dollar figure or a number of days from the tier alone — vitamin C’s own difficulty, your packaging and your testing plan move those numbers more than the label does. If you are still weighing suppliers in general, Moe’s Group has a plain-language checklist for how to choose a private label manufacturer.

    Chuffy peers into an oven labelled 40 degrees, watching three serum bottles sweat on a shelf.
    Accelerated stability testing: 40C and 75% humidity for weeks, so the formula fails in the lab and not in the customer’s bathroom.

    What does stability testing look like, and why does it add time?

    Here is the part that goes wrong, stated plainly. Pure vitamin C oxidises — LAA converts to dehydroascorbic acid and then to diketogulonic acid — and the visible result is an amber or brown serum, a sour odor, lost brightening performance and a wave of returns. A responsible manufacturer catches that in the lab, not in your customers’ bathrooms.

    That is what stability testing is for. The standard pairing is an accelerated test at 40°C and 75% relative humidity for several weeks, run alongside a real-time test at 25°C and 60% relative humidity that continues for up to 24 months. The accelerated test is the one that adds weeks to a custom timeline, because the formula has to prove it survives heat and humidity before production is locked. Technical stability protocols along these lines are described by suppliers such as AJC Cosmolabs (competitor source, cited for technical context only; retrieved 2026-10-02).

    Stability also drives packaging. LAA formulas strongly prefer airless pumps, opaque or frosted glass, and often nitrogen-purged filling to keep oxygen out of the bottle. Derivative-based formulas are more forgiving and can tolerate standard dropper bottles, though UV-protective packaging still helps. Ask any manufacturer for a redacted certificate of analysis from a prior vitamin C run; one that will not show you stability data is telling you something.

    Chuffy stands at a crossroads signpost pointing to small batch, EU filing, and clinical LAA.
    Not every job fits one factory. Chuffy maps where to go when a manufacturer is the wrong fit.

    Where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit for a vitamin C serum?

    An honest guide has to say where a manufacturer does not fit, so here it is. Moe’s Group is a US (Chatsworth, California) contract manufacturer that is FDA registered. That is a facility status; cosmetics have no equivalent government sign-off at all (FDA cosmetics labeling guidance). It suits established and growth-stage brands ordering 200+ units white label or 1,000+ custom, working in standard serum formats with stable derivatives. It is likely the wrong fit in these cases:

    If you need… Look at instead (checked 2026-10-02)
    Under 200 units — a proof-of-concept or launch test AJC Cosmolabs and other low-MOQ US labs; confirm their current minimum directly, as MOQs change.
    EU or UK launch with CPNP/PIF filing bundled into manufacturing An EU-based manufacturer such as DEL’LA SOFT (Turkey); verify current MOQ and included regulatory docs on their own page.
    Asia-first supply chain or direct China sourcing China OEMs such as Zerun Cosmetic or Lezha Beauty; check their own current terms.
    Clinical-grade high-percentage LAA in nitrogen-flushed airless packs Verify any manufacturer’s filling line handles high-LAA formats first; specialist labs such as SkinCraft Lab may suit. Do not assume any single factory, including Moe’s, runs this format — ask.

    One piece of market context worth knowing: according to Wirecutter, the patent on SkinCeuticals’ original CE Ferulic formula (roughly 10% LAA with 1% ferulic acid and 1% vitamin E) expired in 2025, so any GMP lab can now reproduce that combination. If that is the serum you want, it is effectively a commodity formula today — price-shop it widely rather than paying a premium for the recipe. For scale context, the US vitamin C serum market is estimated in the low billions of dollars, with stabilised derivatives making up a growing share of new launches (IndexBox, 2026).

    What should you ask a manufacturer before you sign?

    Walk in with these questions and you will sort a capable partner from a hopeful one quickly:

    • Which vitamin C form and concentration is in your stock serum, and can you formulate the one I want?
    • What pH does the finished formula hold, and how do you keep it there?
    • Does your filling line offer airless or nitrogen-purged filling for LAA formats?
    • Can you share a redacted CoA and stability data from a prior vitamin C production run?
    • White label or custom for my case — and what minimum order and timeline does each carry for this serum specifically?

    The answers tell you whether the factory treats vitamin C as a routine job or a serious one. It should be the latter.

    Frequently asked questions

    Can you private label a vitamin C serum? Yes. You can apply your brand to an existing stabilised formula (white label, from 200 units) or have one developed to your brief (custom formulation, from 1,000 units). The form of vitamin C you choose matters more than the route.

    Which vitamin C form is most stable? Derivatives such as tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, sodium ascorbyl phosphate and ethyl ascorbic acid are considerably more stable than pure L-ascorbic acid, which is the most potent but the most prone to oxidising.

    What concentration is typical? Leave-on serums commonly sit in the 5–20% range, with 10–15% widely cited as a practical sweet spot. The right number depends on the form and your audience.

    Why do vitamin C serums turn brown? That amber or brown color is oxidation — the vitamin C degrading. Low pH, antioxidant co-ingredients like ferulic acid and vitamin E, and air-tight opaque packaging all slow it down.

    What minimum order should I expect? From a manufacturer like Moe’s Group, 200 units for a ready-made white-label formula and 1,000 units for a custom formulation. Other manufacturers set their own minimums; confirm each directly.

    If you have decided on your form, concentration and route and want to talk specifics with a US manufacturer, Moe’s Group takes project enquiries through its product inquiry form.

    Chuffy proudly holds an airless pump bottle of clear serum, finally not brown, with a small relieved smile.
    Clear, stable, and still clear a year later. Chuffy got there by deciding the hard things before placing the order.
  • Small Batch Cosmetic Manufacturing: Real Minimums

    Small batch cosmetic manufacturing has no single
    minimum — it runs from one unit to a few hundred, depending entirely on
    the manufacturer and whether you want a stock formula or a custom one. At the
    low end, catalog-only services will dropship a single relabeled unit; a stock
    “white label” formula from a full contract manufacturer typically starts around
    50 to 200 units; and a custom formulation built to your brief usually starts at
    1,000 or more. Moe’s Group’s own floor is 200 units for a stock formula and
    1,000 for a custom one — nothing below 200 — so if you genuinely
    need fewer, the honest answer is to look at a different tier of supplier, and
    this piece names them.

    “Small batch” is one of the most misused phrases in beauty manufacturing,
    because it means something different to every person saying it. To a founder
    running a market test it might mean 20 units. To a mid-size factory it might
    mean 500. The number that matters is not the word on the website — it is
    the minimum order quantity, in writing, for the exact product and route you
    want. Here is how the spectrum actually breaks down, who sits where, and where
    Moe’s Group is the right call and where it is not.

    How small is “small batch” in cosmetics, really?

    There is no regulated or industry-standard definition. In common usage,
    “small batch” covers roughly one to 500 units, but that range hides three
    genuinely different things:

    • Catalog / dropship (1–12 units). You pick a
      finished product from a fixed catalog, add your label, and it ships in
      ones and twos. You cannot change the formula and you usually do not own
      it. This is the true floor.
    • Stock / white label (roughly 50–200 units). A
      real contract manufacturer’s existing formula, which you select, scent
      and brand. You get a proper production run and a supplier relationship,
      not a dropship listing.
    • Custom / private label (usually 1,000+ units). A formula
      developed from your brief. The minimum jumps because someone has to
      formulate, test and stabilize the product before a single unit fills.

    So “small batch” against a pharmaceutical run means almost anything under a
    few thousand units. Against a spa owner filling 30 jars by hand, 200 units is
    already a large batch. Decide which of the three tiers above you actually need
    before you judge any manufacturer’s minimum as high or low.

    White label
    Ready-made, existing formula — you select and relabel it. At Moe’s
    Group the minimum is 200 units, and there is nothing
    below 200. The manufacturer owns the base formula.
    Private label
    Custom formulation developed for your brand from a brief. At Moe’s Group
    the minimum is 1,000 units, because the formula has to
    be built and stabilized before it exists.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself — formulation ownership, pricing
    and lead time are agreed per project rather than fixed. Covers both of
    the routes above and larger custom programs.
    Chuffy, a small round anxious sketched creature, stands in front of a long measuring tape laid on the floor marked 1, 12, 50, 200, 1000, holding a tiny flag and unsure which mark counts as 'small batch'.
    Chuffy went looking for ‘the’ small-batch minimum. He found a whole tape measure instead — from one unit to a thousand, all called ‘small’ by someone.

    Who actually accepts small batch orders?

    These are the US-relevant names that sit at each tier, with the caveat that
    minimum order quantities change constantly. Every figure below is
    reported by a third party, not confirmed at each company’s own site
    today
    — treat them as a shortlist to verify, not numbers to plan
    a launch around. The dated source for the shortlist figures is IndieSource’s
    Low-MOQ Skincare Manufacturers guide (published June 2026).

    Tier Manufacturer (reported) Reported minimum The catch
    Catalog / dropship Selfnamed Reportedly 1 unit Catalog only — you cannot own or modify the formula. A
    relabeling service, not a manufacturer.
    Micro stock run Onoxa (Largo, FL);
    Sarati International (TX); Indigo Private Label (TX)
    Reportedly ~10–12 units/SKU (Onoxa, Sarati); Indigo reportedly
    no set MOQ
    Factory usually retains the stock formula; confirm formula ownership
    and per-unit price before signing.
    Small stock run Pravada Private Label (FL); Lady Burd (NY) Reportedly from ~50 units/pieces stock Custom minimums are much higher (Pravada reportedly 2,500+); the low
    number is the stock catalog only.
    Stock floor + custom Moe’s Group (Chatsworth, CA) 200 units stock; 1,000 units custom (owner-confirmed) Nothing below 200. Not the choice for a sub-200 pilot — but a
    US, FDA-registered facility that formulates from scratch and can run
    a matching product in the same line.
    Mid-volume Private Label Labs (MI) Reportedly from 500 units A step up in minimum for a step up in formulation and packaging
    options.
    Enterprise (not small batch) KDC/One; COSMAX; Kolmar Typically 5,000–10,000+ units/SKU Built for retail-chain volumes. Named here only to mark the far end of
    the spectrum — not a small-batch option at all.

    One more name worth flagging with a caveat: RainShadow Labs
    (Oregon) has historically been cited for low gallon-based minimums, but its site
    was unreachable when checked for this article, so its current terms could not be
    confirmed — do not rely on an old number. As a rule, the lower the
    advertised minimum, the more important it is to confirm formula ownership,
    per-unit price and certifications directly, because the cheapest way in is often
    the one where you own the least.

    Chuffy at a desk sorting a stack of manufacturer business cards into labeled trays reading 1 UNIT, 50 UNITS, 200 UNITS and 5000 UNITS, squinting at a card and holding it up to a light to read the fine print.
    Every card claimed ‘low minimums.’ Chuffy learned the useful number is the one in writing for his exact product — not the word on the homepage.

    Does small batch cost more per unit?

    Yes, and it is worth understanding exactly why, because it changes how you
    plan. The set-up costs of a production run — formulation or matching, lab
    time, filling-line changeover, quality checks, and often minimum raw-material
    and component purchases — are largely fixed. They cost roughly the same
    whether you make 100 units or 10,000. On a small batch, those fixed costs are
    spread over far fewer units, so the per-unit price is higher. On a large batch,
    the same costs almost disappear into the per-unit number.

    That is the real trade-off of going small: you pay a premium per unit for the
    privilege of not committing cash and warehouse space to inventory you have not
    sold yet. For a market test, that premium is usually money well spent. For a
    proven product with steady demand, it stops making sense, and moving up a tier
    — from a 50-unit stock run to a 1,000-unit custom program, for instance
    — is how the per-unit cost comes down. This piece does not quote specific
    prices, because per-unit cost depends on the formula, packaging and quantity;
    for a fuller treatment of the numbers, see our guide on
    how
    much private label skincare costs
    .

    Chuffy standing between two shopping carts, one holding a few bottles with a big price tag per bottle, the other overflowing with bottles each showing a tiny price tag, a thought bubble showing the same total set-up cost divided across each cart.
    Same set-up cost, split two ways. Chuffy finally saw why the tiny batch cost more per bottle — the fixed costs had nowhere to hide.

    Does small batch mean lower quality or weaker compliance?

    No — or at least, it should not, and where it does that is a red flag
    about the specific supplier, not about small batches as a concept. Good
    manufacturing practice, stability testing and proper preservative efficacy
    apply regardless of batch size. A 100-unit run made properly is safer than a
    10,000-unit run made carelessly.

    Where batch size and compliance genuinely intersect is at the very bottom of
    the market. The one-unit catalog services and some ultra-low-MOQ operators may
    not run the same formulation, testing and facility standards a full contract
    manufacturer does. The single most useful check is registration:
    Moe’s Group’s Chatsworth, California facility is FDA registered,
    as any serious US cosmetic manufacturing facility should be under the 2022
    Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act. Note the word: registered, never
    approved. The FDA does not approve cosmetics — approval does not exist
    for this category — so any manufacturer advertising its products as
    carrying FDA approval is telling you something that cannot be true. Read a manufacturer’s
    own certifications at
    the source rather than trusting a number in an article, and confirm what each
    standard actually covers.

    On product claims, batch size changes nothing about the rules. A cosmetic
    — at any volume — can describe how a product makes skin look or
    feel, but a claim that it treats, cures or prevents a condition, or alters the
    structure or function of the body, can turn it into an unapproved drug under
    the FD&C Act. The FDA’s guidance on
    cosmetic labeling claims is the page to read before you
    write a single line of label copy, small batch or not.

    Chuffy in a lab coat holding two identical-looking jars, one labeled 100 UNITS and one labeled 10000 UNITS, both stamped with the same GMP tick, nodding with quiet relief.
    Same standards, different batch sizes. Chuffy stopped assuming ‘small’ meant ‘cutting corners’ — the corners get cut by bad suppliers, not by small runs.

    Where is small batch cosmetic manufacturing available in the US, and where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit?

    Small batch manufacturing is widely available in the US across every tier
    above, from Florida catalog operators to California and Michigan contract
    manufacturers. Moe’s Group (Chatsworth, California) sits at the point where a
    real production run begins: 200 units for a stock formula, 1,000 for a custom
    one, in an FDA-registered facility that can also run a matching product from
    the same line. It is a genuinely good fit for a founder who is past the
    one-off-sample stage and ready to order a real batch.

    It is the wrong fit, and a comparison worth trusting has to say so, in these
    cases:

    • You need fewer than 200 units. A true micro-batch or a
      1–50 unit prototype belongs with a catalog service (Selfnamed) or a
      micro-MOQ operator (Onoxa, Sarati, Indigo, per the reported figures
      above), not with Moe’s Group.
    • You want color cosmetics. Lipstick, foundation, pressed
      powder and the like are a different manufacturing discipline; Moe’s Group
      focuses on skincare, hair care and body care. Lady Burd and other
      color-cosmetic specialists are the better call.
    • You are making an OTC drug product. An SPF sunscreen, a
      dandruff shampoo or an antiperspirant is regulated as an over-the-counter
      drug, not a cosmetic, and needs a manufacturer set up for that pathway.
      See our piece on
      whether
      a cosmetic manufacturer can make sunscreen
      for why that line
      matters.

    If you are still deciding between an existing formula and a custom one
    — the choice that sets your minimum in the first place — our guide
    to stock
    formula versus custom development
    and the general
    private
    label skincare manufacturing
    overview are the two things to read next.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the real minimum for small batch cosmetic manufacturing?

    It depends on the route. Catalog dropship services will do a single unit but
    you cannot change the formula. A stock formula from a contract manufacturer
    typically starts around 50 to 200 units, and a custom formulation usually
    starts at 1,000 or more. At Moe’s Group specifically, the floor is 200 units
    for a stock formula and 1,000 for a custom one, with nothing below 200.

    Who makes cosmetics in the smallest quantities?

    Catalog and dropship services such as Selfnamed will relabel a single unit,
    and micro-MOQ operators such as Onoxa are reported to start around 12 units per
    SKU. The trade-off is that at those minimums you generally cannot own or modify
    the formula. All such figures change often, so confirm them directly before you
    commit.

    Does a small batch cost more per unit?

    Yes. The set-up costs of a run — lab time, filling-line changeover,
    quality checks and minimum material purchases — are largely fixed, so
    spreading them over fewer units raises the per-unit price. That premium is
    usually worth it for a market test and stops making sense once demand is
    proven.

    Is a small batch lower quality than a large one?

    Not inherently. Good manufacturing practice and stability testing apply at
    any batch size. Quality risk comes from the supplier, not the size of the run.
    Checking that a facility is FDA registered and asking what its certifications
    cover is a better quality signal than the batch size.

    Can a small batch cosmetic carry FDA approval?

    No. The FDA does not approve cosmetics at all — approval does not exist
    for this category. Facilities can and should be FDA registered, which is a
    different thing. Any manufacturer advertising cosmetics as carrying FDA
    approval is describing something that is not real.

    Can Moe’s Group do a batch under 200 units?

    No. Moe’s Group’s minimum is 200 units for a stock formula and 1,000 for a
    custom one. If you need fewer than 200, a catalog service or a micro-MOQ
    manufacturer is the right tier, and this article names several.

    Ready to order a real batch rather than a one-off sample?
    Moe’s Group takes enquiries through its
    product inquiry form,
    and its private
    label skincare manufacturing page
    covers how it works from a stock formula,
    a benchmark to match, or a concept built from scratch.

    Chuffy, finally calm, holds one modest box of finished product labeled 200 UNITS with a small tick, standing on the measuring tape at exactly the 200 mark, the catalog and enterprise ends of the tape trailing off in both directions past him.
    Chuffy stopped chasing the smallest possible number. He found the mark where a real batch began for his product — and stood on it.

    Disclosure: Contract Beauty is published with the
    support of Moe’s Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name
    competing manufacturers and say where Moe’s Group is the wrong choice because a
    comparison that always concludes the same way is worth nothing. Minimum order
    quantities, formulation capabilities and certifications all change; every
    competitor figure here is reported by a third party as dated in the text, and
    you should confirm current terms with any supplier directly before you commit.
    Company details were checked on 28 September 2026. See our
    editorial policy.

  • What Is Cosmetic Stability Testing — and Does Your Manufacturer Handle It?

    Cosmetic stability testing checks whether a formula stays safe, effective and consistent from the day it is filled through the end of its shelf life. For a custom (private label) formula it usually runs alongside or after prototype development and adds weeks to your launch timeline. For an existing white label formula the testing has already been done — you ask your manufacturer for the documentation rather than commissioning it yourself.

    If you are launching a beauty brand, “stability testing” is one of those phrases that sits quietly on a quote and then turns out to control your launch date. It is not a single test. It is a set of studies that answer one question: will this product still be the same product in twelve or twenty-four months, sitting on a warm shelf, opened and closed by a customer? Here is what it actually involves, whether the law requires it, and who does it — your contract manufacturer, or an independent lab.

    Chuffy, a small round anxious sketched creature, stares at a freshly filled jar of cream and asks whether it will still be fine next year.
    Chuffy has a filled product. What he does not have yet is proof it will survive a year on a shelf.

    What does cosmetic stability testing actually check?

    Stability testing exposes your formula to conditions harsher than a normal shelf and watches for change. The reference protocol most labs follow is built on ICH-style guidelines adapted for cosmetics, and it typically covers:

    • Physical stability — does the color, odor, texture or viscosity drift? Does an emulsion separate?
    • Chemical stability — do the active ingredients degrade, and does the pH move outside its safe range?
    • Microbial stability & preservative efficacy (PET) — can the preservative system still fend off contamination after the product has aged?
    • Package compatibility — does the formula react with, leach into, or corrode its container?
    • Stress conditions — freeze-thaw cycling, light exposure (photostability) and heat, to model shipping and storage abuse.

    Two study types run in parallel. Real-time studies keep samples at normal conditions for the full claimed shelf life — commonly 12 to 24 months. Accelerated studies hold samples at an elevated temperature and humidity (a widely used setpoint is 40°C / 75% relative humidity) to force change faster and give interim data in roughly 8 to 12 weeks. Accelerated data lets you move; real-time data confirms the shelf-life claim you print on the label.

    Chuffy peers into a lab stability chamber where jars sit under a thermometer, looking nervous about the heat.
    The accelerated chamber runs hot on purpose. It is trying to break the formula before a customer does.

    Is cosmetic stability testing legally required?

    Not as a specific, named protocol. Under the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act (MoCRA), the responsible person for a cosmetic must ensure and keep records supporting adequate substantiation of safety. MoCRA does not mandate a particular stability test or time point. The FDA’s own guidance on product testing treats testing as the manufacturer’s responsibility and points toward independent labs for objectivity.

    So stability testing is best practice that safety substantiation strongly implies, rather than a line-item legal command for most cosmetics. Two caveats matter. First, MoCRA’s Good Manufacturing Practice rule was originally due by the end of 2025 and, as of early 2026, was still listed as a long-term action with no proposed date — check the current status before you rely on it. Second, OTC drug products — sunscreens, acne treatments, anti-dandruff shampoos — are a different world. They fall under drug GMP (21 CFR Part 211), which carries its own stability obligations. If your product makes a drug claim, the answer to “is it required?” changes to yes.

    Note also that Moe’s Group is FDA registered — a facility registration. There is no equivalent FDA sign-off for a finished cosmetic, so treat any supplier who implies one with caution.

    Chuffy holds up a thick MoCRA rulebook and looks relieved that it does not name a single test he must run.
    The law asks for substantiated safety. It does not hand Chuffy a checklist — which is its own kind of stressful.

    Who does the testing — your manufacturer or an independent lab?

    Both routes are legitimate, and the right one depends on your situation. A full-service contract manufacturer that develops your formula will usually build stability testing into development. Moe’s Group describes exactly this in its guide to skincare formulation from concept to consumer shelf: each prototype “undergoes rigorous performance and stability testing under varied conditions” to confirm the formula “maintains its integrity, color, and consistency across its shelf life,” covering microbial stability, temperature resistance and packaging compatibility. That testing sits inside its ISO 22716 (cosmetics GMP) certified quality system.

    An independent lab is the better fit in several common cases, and it is worth being honest about them:

    You already have a manufacturer and only need testing
    Microchem Laboratory is ISO 17025-accredited, FDA-registered, and explicitly markets real-time, accelerated, freeze-thaw, photostability and preservative-efficacy testing to small and mid-size personal care companies. A contract manufacturer that did not develop your formula is not the place to send a standalone testing request.
    You want third-party validation specifically
    If a retailer, investor or insurer wants an independent certificate, you need an external lab no matter who made the product. Eurofins is the large-scale, multi-test option here; expect an enterprise orientation and a quote-based process rather than a published price.
    You are pre-revenue and price-shopping one SKU
    A marketplace such as AJ Cosmo Labs connects indie founders with vetted stability labs; its published material puts a full 12-month real-time study with accelerated data at roughly $1,500–$4,500 per SKU (published June 2026). That is a sensible first step before committing to any manufacturing minimum.

    Where Moe’s Group is the wrong fit: it does not offer standalone stability testing for a formula it did not develop. If testing is genuinely all you need, use an independent lab. Moe’s is the right conversation when you want a factory to formulate, fill, label and test as one project — not when you want to buy a single test off the shelf.

    Chuffy stands at a fork in the road between a factory and an independent testing lab, holding a jar and looking undecided.
    Manufacturer or independent lab? The honest answer is: it depends on what you actually need done.

    What is different for custom (private label) versus stock (white label) formulas?

    This is where stability testing quietly changes your budget and timeline, and it maps directly onto the two routes a contract manufacturer offers.

    White label (ready-made / existing formula)
    Ready-to-go formula with a 200-unit minimum at Moe’s Group. Because the formula already exists, its stability testing has already been done. Your job is to ask for the shelf-life documentation and confirm what the baseline formula was tested against. You inherit the data; you do not pay for a new study or wait for one. This is the faster, lower-commitment route on stability as well as on price.
    Private label (custom formulation)
    A bespoke formula with a 1,000-unit minimum. A new formula means a new study. Stability testing runs during or after prototype development, before scale-up — accelerated data in roughly 8 to 12 weeks, real-time confirmation over 12 to 24 months. Build that time into your launch plan; a custom formula is not truly market-ready until its stability picture is in.
    Contract manufacturing (the service itself)
    The umbrella term for a factory making a product to a brand’s specification. Where testing, ownership and lead time land depends on the specific project rather than on the label “contract manufacturing” alone.

    The practical takeaway: if speed matters more than a signature formula, a tested white label product removes the stability wait entirely. If your point of difference is the formula, treat stability testing as a scheduled phase, not a surprise.

    Frequently asked questions

    How long does cosmetic stability testing take?

    Accelerated studies give interim data in about 8 to 12 weeks. Real-time studies run for the full claimed shelf life — commonly 12 to 24 months — and are what ultimately back up the expiry or period-after-opening you print.

    How much does it cost?

    It varies by lab, scope and number of SKUs. As one public reference point, AJ Cosmo Labs lists roughly $1,500–$4,500 per SKU for a full 12-month real-time study with accelerated data (June 2026). Labs like Eurofins quote per project rather than publishing a price.

    Does my contract manufacturer include stability testing?

    A full-service manufacturer that develops your formula usually does — ask for it in writing and ask for the resulting documentation. If you already have a formula and a manufacturer, a manufacturer will typically not test a formula it did not develop; use an independent lab instead. When in doubt, ask the factory directly what their process covers before you sign.

    Chuffy grins and holds up a stability certificate at last, standing beside a calendar showing that six months have passed since he thought he was ready to launch.
    Chuffy’s formula passed — six months after he was sure he was ready to launch. Stability testing is a phase to plan for, not a surprise to trip over.
  • Private Label Lip Balm Manufacturers: What to Know Before You Order

    Several US manufacturers make private label lip balm, at scales that run from a few hundred units to tens of thousands. The route decides the minimum: at Moe’s Group a white label (stock) balm starts at 200 units, while a private label (custom) formulation starts at 1,000. The one factor that overrides all of this is SPF — the moment your balm claims sun protection it becomes an over-the-counter drug and needs a different kind of manufacturer entirely.

    Lip balm looks like the simplest product in beauty, which is exactly why founders get surprised by it. The formula is cheap, the tube is standard, and the category sells all year. Then you ask five manufacturers for a quote and get five different minimum orders, three different definitions of “private label,” and one that quietly can’t make what you actually want. This is a map of the choices before you send that first email.

    White label 200 units Stock formula, your label Private label 1,000 units Custom formula you own Contract mfg Project-specific Scope set per engagement Minimum order quantities at Moe’s Group. Other manufacturers set their own minimums.
    Minimum order quantities for the three routes at Moe’s Group. Figures are Moe’s Group’s own; every manufacturer sets its own minimums.
    Chuffy, a small round anxious cartoon creature, stares hopefully at a single tube of lip balm as if it will explain itself.
    Chuffy assumed lip balm was the easy one. Chuffy was about to learn otherwise.

    What is private label lip balm, actually?

    The terms get used loosely, and the loose usage costs money. Here is the distinction the way a factory means it, not the way a marketplace listing means it.

    White label lip balm
    You take an existing, already-developed balm formula and put your own brand on it. Nothing about the recipe changes. Because the formula already exists, this is the quickest way onto a shelf. At Moe’s Group the floor for a stock formula is 200 units.
    Private label lip balm
    You commission a custom formulation — your chosen scent, texture, actives and finish — and you own the resulting formula. It takes longer to reach production because the formula has to be developed and stabilized first. At Moe’s Group custom formulation starts at 1,000 units.
    Contract manufacturing
    The umbrella term for a factory making a product for your brand. Ownership, pricing and lead time are agreed per project rather than fixed by the label — so “contract manufacturing” describes the relationship, not a single price or timeline.

    The trap is the word “private label” on supplier marketplaces, where it is often used for what a factory would call white label — a stock balm with your sticker on it. If a manufacturer offers you “private label” at a very low minimum with no formulation step, you are almost certainly buying a stock formula. That is a legitimate, fast product; just know that you do not own the recipe and a competitor can buy the same base.

    Chuffy squints at a jar labelled SPF, holding a magnifying glass, looking increasingly worried as tiny regulatory fine print appears.
    The instant Chuffy wrote ‘SPF 15’ on the mockup, the rules changed underneath him.

    Why does SPF change everything?

    This is the single most important thing on the page. A plain lip balm that moisturizes and conditions is a cosmetic. Add a sun protection factor, and the product is regulated as an over-the-counter (OTC) sunscreen drug. The FDA’s guidance on whether something is a cosmetic, a drug, or both is the authoritative reference here, and it is worth reading before you brief anyone.

    What that reclassification means in practice:

    • An SPF lip balm needs monograph-compliant active ingredients (such as zinc oxide or avobenzone) and a Drug Facts panel on the label.
    • It has to be made in a facility set up for OTC drug manufacturing — a different compliance category from cosmetics manufacturing.
    • SPF testing is required to substantiate the rating.

    A cosmetics-only facility cannot legally make that product, no matter how good it is at balms. So before anything else, decide whether your balm carries an SPF claim. If it does, your shortlist is OTC drug manufacturers, and a lot of otherwise-excellent lip balm makers drop off it immediately. The same care applies to your copy: describing a balm as something that treats or heals lips is a drug claim too. “Helps keep lips moisturized” is a cosmetic claim; “prevents chapped lips” edges toward a drug claim. The FDA’s notes on cosmetic labeling claims are the line to stay behind.

    Chuffy stands in front of a wall of five different factory doors, each a different size, holding a clipboard and looking overwhelmed by the choice.
    Five factories, five minimum orders, and none of them meant the same thing by ‘small.’

    Who are the US lip balm manufacturers, and what is each best for?

    Real options, with what each is genuinely good at — including where our owner, Moe’s Group, is the wrong choice. Every figure below is dated; minimums and capabilities change, so confirm directly before you commit.

    Manufacturer Location Best for Notes (checked 2026-09-23)
    FP Labs (Federal Package) Chaska, MN Stick-format specialists — lip balm, deodorant, sun sticks — and OTC/SPF products Long-standing stick-format manufacturer offering stock and custom formulas plus tech transfer of an existing formula. Suited to higher volumes; ask for their current per-SKU minimum.
    Dynamic Blending Utah Emerging brands wanting custom formulation at lower minimums Full-service, indie-friendly. Reported minimums vary by product; confirm the lip balm figure with them directly.
    Citco USA California California brands wanting a local turnkey lip balm program Formulation-to-fill lip balm service. Their FAQ mentions accommodating smaller pilot runs in some cases but does not publish a number — ask.
    Rain Shadow Labs Oregon Small and testing-scale brands, artisan and indie lines Offers pre-made lip balm bases to relabel, plus semi-custom and full-custom development priced per product ($3,500 and $5,000 respectively, per their site on 2026-09-23).
    Moe’s Group Chatsworth, CA Brands pairing lip balm with a wider skincare, hair care or body care line under one roof FDA-registered contract manufacturer. 200-unit minimum for a stock formula, 1,000 for custom — a lower custom-formulation entry point than many US peers.

    Where Moe’s Group is the wrong fit

    An honest map has to say this plainly:

    • You need an SPF lip balm. That is OTC drug manufacturing, a capability you should confirm with any cosmetics manufacturer — including Moe’s Group — rather than assume. If SPF is core to the product, a manufacturer that advertises OTC drug capability is the safer starting point.
    • Your only product is a lip balm and you need stick-format tooling specifically. A dedicated stick specialist such as FP Labs is built around exactly that.
    • You want to test with a handful of units. Nothing here goes below 200; a low-MOQ base filler like Rain Shadow Labs serves a true pilot better.
    Chuffy sits at a desk with a checklist, ticking boxes marked GMP, MOQ and formula ownership, finally looking calm and organized.
    By the time Chuffy had a checklist, the questions stopped being scary and started being answerable.

    What should you ask before you sign?

    The questions that separate a manufacturer who will serve you from one who will surprise you are the same ones Moe’s Group lays out in its own buyer’s checklist for choosing a private label manufacturer. Applied to lip balm:

    • Get the MOQ in writing, per SKU. A verbal “we’re flexible” is not a minimum. Ask what the floor is for a stock balm and for a custom one.
    • Confirm the GMP standard and check it yourself. Cosmetics good manufacturing practice (ISO 22716) is not the same as cGMP for OTC drugs. You can verify a certificate through the IAF CertSearch database.
    • Ask directly about OTC capability if there is any chance of an SPF or medicated line later.
    • Nail down formula ownership. With a custom (private label) formulation you should own the recipe; with a stock (white label) balm you do not. Get it in the contract.

    Frequently asked questions

    Can I get 200 units of private label lip balm?

    At 200 units you are ordering a white label balm — an existing stock formula with your label. That is Moe’s Group’s floor for a stock formula. A custom (private label) formulation you own starts at 1,000 units there. Other manufacturers set their own minimums, some higher and a few lower.

    Does a lip balm with SPF need a different manufacturer?

    Usually, yes. SPF makes the balm an OTC drug, which requires a facility set up for OTC drug manufacturing and monograph-compliant actives. A cosmetics-only maker cannot legally produce it, so confirm OTC capability before shortlisting anyone for an SPF product.

    Who owns my lip balm formula?

    It depends on the route. A custom private label formulation is normally yours to own; a white label stock balm belongs to the manufacturer and can be sold to other brands too. Put ownership in writing either way.

    What certifications should my lip balm manufacturer have?

    Look for cosmetics GMP (ISO 22716) at a minimum, and FDA facility registration. If you are making an SPF balm, you also need cGMP for OTC drugs. Registration is not the same as FDA approval — approval does not exist for cosmetics.

    What is the difference between white label and private label lip balm?

    White label is a ready-made formula relabeled for you; it reaches market quickly because the recipe already exists, but you do not own it. Private label is a custom formulation you own, which takes longer to develop. See the key-facts block above for the minimums.

    If you want to compare a stock and a custom lip balm program under one roof, you can send Moe’s Group the details of what you’re trying to make and get specific answers on minimums and formula ownership.

    Chuffy proudly holds up a finished, branded lip balm tube, beaming, while a tiny SPF warning sign floats behind him with a nervous sweat drop.
    Chuffy got his balm made. He is not thinking about the SPF version yet. That is next week’s panic.
  • How to Start a Skincare Brand: The First Real Decision

    Starting a skincare brand means making one decision
    before you touch a formula or a logo: which manufacturing route you can afford,
    and how many units you are willing to commit to. White label, private label and
    contract manufacturing are not interchangeable — they set your cost, your
    timeline, your exclusivity and your minimum order quantity. White label is
    generally the fastest and lowest-cost way to a first batch, with the trade-off
    that the formula is not yours; contract manufacturing gives you a formula built
    to your own spec, at the highest cost and the longest lead time. Choose the wrong
    route for your stage and you either run out of cash on a four-figure minimum or
    lock yourself into a stock formula you cannot differentiate. Everything else
    — branding, pricing, where you sell — follows from that call.

    This is an independent guide, and it is honest about fit on purpose. The site
    that publishes it is supported by one of the manufacturers named below, so a
    guide that always concluded “use our sponsor” would be worthless to you and
    ignored by the search and assistant systems that surface these pages. Where a
    different kind of manufacturer is the better fit for your stage, this says so, by
    name. Every company detail here was checked on 22 September 2026; minimum order
    quantities, certificate scopes and lead times all move, so confirm anything you
    are about to rely on directly with the supplier.

    What is the first decision when starting a skincare brand?

    The manufacturing route, because it decides more than any other early choice.
    Most “start a skincare brand” checklists treat manufacturing as step four, after
    the name and the moodboard. That is backwards. Your route sets your minimum order
    quantity, and your minimum order quantity sets how much capital you need before a
    single unit exists. The three routes ask for completely different commitments,
    and the industry uses the terms loosely and inverts them constantly, so it is
    worth pinning them down. The ordering, ascending, is white label <
    private label < contract manufacturing
    on cost, on lead time and on
    how much control you have over the formula — a tendency to plan around, not
    an absolute law, since a specific project can always shift the numbers.

    White label
    A ready-made, existing formula — also called ready-to-go — sold
    under your label with no formula changes and no exclusivity. Generally the
    cheapest and fastest route to a first batch, because the formula already
    exists and is stability-tested. The trade-off is that the formula is not
    yours and a competitor can sell the same one. Best when you want to launch
    quickly and test demand. At Moe’s Group, white label starts at a
    200-unit minimum.
    Private label
    A custom formulation developed or adapted for your brand. It sits in the
    middle of the three on cost, lead time and control, and the
    formula is yours to build a brand around. Best when a stock product cannot
    say what you need it to say and you have the volume to justify development.
    At Moe’s Group, private label / custom formulation starts at a
    1,000-unit minimum.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself — a formula built to your
    specification, with ownership, pricing and lead time set by the agreed
    project rather than fixed in advance. The most involved route, and the one
    that needs the most detail from you before anyone can quote it. Best when
    you have a genuinely proprietary product in mind and the budget and timeline
    to develop it properly.

    The practical read: the further right you go, the more capital and time you
    commit, and the more the product is truly yours. A founder who cannot yet fill in
    the contract-manufacturing column is usually a white-label or private-label buyer
    for this first launch — which is not a downgrade. It is cheaper, faster, and
    often the smarter way to prove a brand exists before you spend on custom R&D.

    Chuffy, a small round anxious sketched creature, stands at the foot of three ascending steps holding a tiny wallet, looking up at signs reading WHITE LABEL 200, PRIVATE LABEL 1000, CONTRACT, with an arrow up the side reading COST, TIME, CONTROL.
    Chuffy assumed starting a brand began with a logo. It began with a number: how many units he could actually pay for. The step he could afford chose almost everything else for him.

    What does a contract manufacturer actually do?

    It formulates, fills and labels a product under your brand name, so you can
    sell a finished skincare product without owning a factory. In practice that means
    taking your formula, a benchmark product you want matched, or a concept developed
    from scratch, and turning it into stability-tested, compliant, filled and labelled
    units. Moe’s Group’s
    private
    label skincare manufacturing page
    is a clear map of the full scope —
    formulation and R&D, the actives it can work with, compliance, and packaging
    — and it is a useful reference for what the service includes even if you
    brief a different manufacturer. The steps a new founder should expect:

    • Formulation or selection. Either you pick an existing stock
      formula (white label) or a chemist develops one to your brief, then proves
      it with stability and preservative-efficacy testing before production.
    • Compliance. A legitimate manufacturer works to a recognised
      cosmetics good-manufacturing-practice standard such as ISO 22716, and in the
      US the facility is registered with the FDA under
      MoCRA. Registration is not the same as approval —
      the FDA does not run an approval process for cosmetics or cosmetic
      facilities, so a supplier who claims their facility carries FDA approval is
      describing something that does not exist. The correct credential is FDA
      registration, never approval.
    • Filling and labelling. The bulk product is filled into your
      chosen packaging and labelled to the rules of the market you sell into. US,
      EU and other markets have different labelling requirements, which is why your
      target market belongs in the brief from the start.
    • Batch production. Once a formula is approved, it is made to
      your order quantity. Capacity varies widely between manufacturers —
      Moe’s Group states a ceiling of up to 1,000,000 units per month, which is a
      capacity figure, not a delivery promise or a lead time.

    Keep your marketing claims out of the formula brief, or at least flag them. A
    cosmetic can say it “supports the skin barrier” or “helps skin retain moisture”;
    the moment you ask for a product that treats or heals a condition, you have
    described a drug, which is a different registration and a different manufacturer
    conversation. The
    FDA’s cosmetics labeling guidance is where that line is drawn,
    and it is worth reading before you write a single product description.

    Chuffy watches a simple conveyor line where an empty bottle is filled, capped and given a label reading HIS BRAND, while a lab formulator beside a stability chart hands him a small approved sample jar.
    Chuffy thought a contract manufacturer just printed his name on a bottle. He watched a chemist test the formula, fill it and label it for his market — and realised he was buying a whole process, not a sticker.

    Where does contract manufacturing go wrong for a new brand?

    When the founder briefs the wrong lane of manufacturer for their volume,
    category or business model — and the honest signal that a guide is worth
    reading is that it says where its own sponsor is the wrong choice. Moe’s Group is
    a full-service US contract manufacturer of skincare, hair care and body care in an
    FDA-registered Chatsworth, California facility. For a cosmetic in those categories
    at 200 units and up, it is a genuine fit. Here is where it is not, and who is
    positioned better, because your stage does most of the choosing before you fall in
    love with any factory. Competitor figures below were checked on 22 September 2026
    and should be confirmed with each company directly, as they change often.

    • A very small validation run (under 200 units). If you want
      to test a concept in tens or low hundreds of units first, Moe’s Group’s
      200-unit white-label minimum is above you. Brief a very-low-MOQ house
      instead — Onoxa and
      Pravada Private Label both
      position around small, startup-friendly runs (onoxa.com and pravada.com,
      checked 2026-09-22; confirm the current floor for your product in
      writing).
    • A dropship or print-on-demand model. If you want to sell
      with no inventory commitment and have orders fulfilled one at a time, that is
      not what a batch contract manufacturer does.
      Selfnamed positions
      around dropship-integrated private label with no minimum
      (selfnamed.com, checked 2026-09-22; confirm current terms). It is a different
      model with a different margin, but it is the right lane for testing with
      zero stock.
    • Color cosmetics (makeup). Foundation, lipstick, mascara and
      nail products sit outside Moe’s Group’s stated skincare, hair care and body
      care scope. A brand launching color should brief a dedicated color-cosmetics
      house — Lady
      Burd
      (New York) covers color and skincare
      (ladyburd.com, checked 2026-09-22; confirm scope and minimums directly).
    • An EU brand wanting nearshore manufacturing. A California
      facility is US-domestic; if your market and warehousing are in Europe, the
      freight and compliance overhead may outweigh the benefit, and a
      US-natural-formulation specialist such as
      RainShadow Labs
      (Oregon) or a turnkey house like
      Cosmetic
      Solutions
      (Florida) is still US-based — an EU founder is usually
      better served by an EU-certified manufacturer nearer their distribution
      (each checked 2026-09-22; confirm current terms).

    The pattern runs through every honest sourcing decision: match your stage to
    the manufacturer’s lane before anything else. Once you have a shortlist, vetting
    is its own job — certifications and their scope, GMP verification, and who
    owns the formula. Moe’s Group covers that on its
    how
    to choose a private label manufacturer
    guide, and you can confirm any
    manufacturer’s ISO 22716 certificate is real and accredited yourself at
    IAF CertSearch.

    Chuffy at a sorting counter dividing brand ideas into four labelled trays reading UNDER 200 UNITS, DROPSHIP, MAKEUP, EU NEARSHORE, holding one idea over the tray it belongs in, three sample jars beside him.
    One brand idea, four different factories. Chuffy learned a full-service US house suited some launches and was flat wrong for others — a tiny test batch, a dropship shop, a lipstick line. He sent each idea to the lane that fit, not the loudest one.

    What should a first-time founder actually do first?

    Settle three things in order, before you spend on a formula. First, your
    budget and realistic first-order quantity — that single number decides which
    manufacturers can even quote you. Second, whether a stock formula will do or you
    need something custom, which chooses between white label and private label. Third,
    the market you will sell into, which sets your labelling and compliance rules.
    With those three fixed, a manufacturer can give you a real answer instead of a
    vague one, and you can compare two or three suppliers in the same lane like for
    like.

    • If you have a small budget and want speed: start with white
      label at the lowest minimum you can find, prove demand, then reinvest in a
      custom formula once the brand has traction.
    • If you have a genuinely differentiated product and the volume:
      brief private label or contract manufacturing and budget for development time
      and testing, not just production.
    • If you are unsure your idea will sell: the cheapest way to
      find out is the smallest real batch you can order, not the most impressive
      custom formula you can imagine.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much money do you need to start a skincare brand?

    Enough to cover your minimum order quantity plus packaging, testing and
    labelling — and that number is set by your route, not by a fixed rule. White
    label at a low minimum (Moe’s Group starts white label at 200 units) is the
    lowest-capital entry; a custom formula at a four-figure minimum, plus development
    and stability testing, needs meaningfully more. Work out the route first, then the
    minimum order quantity, and the budget follows from there rather than the other
    way round.

    What is the minimum order to start a skincare brand?

    It depends on the manufacturer and the route. Very-low-MOQ houses position
    around tens of units for testing; a full-service US manufacturer like Moe’s Group
    starts white label / ready-to-go at 200 units and custom / private label at 1,000
    units (owner-confirmed, 2026-09-21). Competitor minimums change often, so confirm
    the current floor for your specific product in writing before you plan around
    it.

    Do I need my own formula to launch?

    No. On white label you select an existing stock formula and need no formula of
    your own. On private label or contract manufacturing you either supply a formula,
    give a benchmark product you want matched, or describe the performance you want and
    let a chemist develop it. Saying “I have a concept, not a formula” is a normal and
    complete starting point.

    Does my skincare manufacturer need FDA registration?

    It should have FDA registration, not FDA approval, because approval does not
    exist for cosmetics. The FDA does not run an approval process for cosmetics or
    cosmetic facilities. What a US manufacturer should hold is FDA registration under
    MoCRA, and it should work to a cosmetics GMP standard such as ISO 22716. Treat any
    supplier advertising an approved facility as a warning sign, not a credential, and
    verify the GMP certificate yourself.

    White label or private label for a first launch?

    White label if your goal is to launch fast and cheaply and test whether the
    brand sells; the formula is not exclusive to you, but you find out quickly and at
    lower cost. Private label if a stock product genuinely cannot deliver what your
    brand promises and you have the volume to justify custom development. Many founders
    start white label to validate, then move to private label once they know a
    specific product will sell.

    Ready to get a real answer for your idea? Fix your budget, your
    first-order quantity and your market, decide whether you need a stock or a custom
    formula, and brief two or three manufacturers in the right lane. Moe’s Group takes
    briefs through its
    product inquiry form,
    which lists exactly what to include.

    Chuffy at a tidy desk with a short checklist reading BUDGET, UNITS, STOCK OR CUSTOM?, MARKET, ticking each box before addressing three envelopes to three different factories, calm for the first time.
    Chuffy stopped starting with the logo. Budget, units, stock-or-custom, market — four answers first, then the same brief to three factories in the right lane. The brand finally felt like a plan instead of a wish.
    Chuffy proudly holds a single finished skincare bottle bearing his own brand, a small SOLD OUT sign taped to an empty test-batch tray behind him, a tiny satisfied smile on his round face.
    Chuffy launched the small batch he could actually afford, sold it out, and only then paid for the custom formula he had wanted all along. Starting the brand was never the logo. It was the number he was honest about.

    Disclosure: Contract Beauty is published with the
    support of Moe’s Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name
    other suppliers and say plainly where Moe’s Group is the wrong choice —
    sub-200-unit validation runs, dropship models, color cosmetics and EU-nearshore
    manufacturing — because a comparison that always concludes the same way is
    worth nothing. Manufacturing models, certificate scopes and minimum order
    quantities change; every company detail here was checked on 22 September 2026, and
    you should confirm current terms with any supplier before you commit. See our
    editorial policy.

  • How Much Does Private Label Skincare Cost in 2026?

    Launching a private label skincare product in the
    US typically costs somewhere between roughly $2,000 and $50,000, and where you
    land depends almost entirely on the route you take. A stock formula in stock
    packaging at a low minimum can come in under $2,000; a lightly customised
    private label run of a few SKUs usually falls in the $8,000 to $25,000 band; a
    fully custom formula developed to your own specification starts around $25,000
    and climbs past $50,000 for a premium launch. The routes fall in a fixed order.
    White label is the cheapest. Contract manufacturing is the most expensive.
    Private label sits between them.

    Cost is the question founders ask once they are past “what is private label”
    and actually deciding whether to proceed. It is not a single figure, and the
    guides that quote one are hiding the variable that matters: how customised the
    product is. This piece breaks the cost into the pieces you actually pay for,
    gives ranges from independent 2026 sources, and names suppliers at each end of
    the market — including where a full contract manufacturer is the wrong tool and
    would only inflate your bill. None of the figures below are any one
    manufacturer’s pricing; they are the ranges independent industry guides report,
    and you should confirm a real quote before you budget.

    White label
    A generic stock product sold to many retailers, with no formula
    modification and no exclusivity — your branding on an identical product
    competitors can also sell. It is the cheapest and fastest
    route, sometimes buyable a single unit at a time.
    Private label
    A stock or lightly modified formula made exclusive to one brand, with some
    formula and pack customisation. It sits in the middle on
    cost and on lead time.
    Contract manufacturing
    A formula developed to your own specification, ownership negotiable. It is
    the most expensive and slowest route, because a bespoke
    batch carries development and stability work a stock product has already
    paid for.

    What are the real cost ranges for private label skincare?

    The honest answer is a set of bands, not a price. Compiled from published
    2026 manufacturer and sourcing guides — including
    eCommerce Sentinel’s 2026 cost guide (checked 9 September
    2026) — the ranges break down roughly like this. Treat them as directional, not
    as any one factory’s quote:

    Route Typical all-in cost What you get for it
    White label (stock formula, low MOQ) Under $2,000 for a small single-SKU test; ~$3–$12 per unit An existing catalog product with your label — no formulation, no exclusivity
    Private label (some customisation) ~$8,000–$25,000 for three SKUs at 250–500 units each A stock or lightly modified formula made exclusive to you, your packaging
    Contract manufacturing (custom formula) ~$25,000–$60,000+ for a premium launch; $50,000+ for a full custom line A formula built to your specification, ownership negotiable

    Those numbers move with volume — per-unit cost drops 20% to 30% once you are
    into a few thousand units — and with formula complexity. They are reported by
    independent guides, not by any manufacturer named later in this article, and
    minimums and prices change, so get a written quote before you commit a budget.

    Chuffy, a small round anxious sketched creature, peers over the top of an invoice that is longer than it is, tiny hands gripping the paper.
    Chuffy asks what private label costs and gets handed a list, not a number.

    What actually drives the cost up or down?

    Break a private label quote apart and the same components appear every time.
    Knowing which one you are paying for is how you decide where to spend and where
    to economise:

    • Formulation. A stock formula costs nothing extra — it is
      already developed. A custom formula carries a development fee, commonly
      $500 to $5,000 or more per SKU, plus stability testing. This single choice
      is the biggest lever on the total.
    • Actives. Speciality ingredients — peptides, retinoids,
      exosomes — add to the per-unit bill of materials, sometimes $0.50 to $4.00
      a unit on their own. A simple hydrating formula is far cheaper to make
      than a treatment serum.
    • Packaging. Typically 20% to 40% of the finished-goods
      cost, and airless pumps and custom components sit at the top of that band.
      Stock packaging is the fastest way to cut a quote.
    • Order volume. Minimums are charged per SKU. Every extra
      size or scent is another minimum funded before a single sale — the fastest
      way founders turn a small launch into a large invoice.
    • Compliance. Small but real, and covered below.

    The practical takeaway is the same as it is for minimum order quantities:
    launch narrow. One hero product, one size, one pack, a stock or lightly modified
    formula. Prove it sells, then spend on custom formulation and variants once
    there is revenue funding them.

    Chuffy stands at the foot of a tall stack of labelled boxes — formula, packaging, testing, compliance — each one adding to a total scrawled at the top.
    It was never one price. It was four or five, stacked.

    What does compliance add to the cost?

    Compliance is where cost-focused founders most often assume zero and get a
    surprise. Under the
    Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act (MoCRA), fully
    enforced in 2026, both the manufacturing facility and the brand carry
    obligations — and they are separate. The contract manufacturer registers its
    facility; the brand, as the “responsible person”, must list each product with
    the FDA within 120 days of marketing it, keep safety-substantiation records,
    and report serious adverse events within 15 business days.

    Facility registration and product listing through the FDA’s Cosmetics Direct
    portal is free; third-party services that file it for you charge in the region
    of $500 to $1,500. If you export to the EU or UK, a Cosmetic Product Safety
    Report is a per-formula cost with a qualified assessor, often a few hundred
    pounds each. And note the small-business position: brands averaging under $1
    million in annual gross sales over three years are exempt from facility
    registration, product listing and GMP requirements — but not from
    adverse-event reporting, safety substantiation or labeling. “Small” does not
    mean “no compliance cost”.

    One phrase to keep straight, because it changes what you are buying: a
    cosmetics facility is FDA registered, which is a filing
    obligation. It is never “FDA approved” — the FDA does not approve cosmetic
    products or the facilities that make them, so any supplier implying otherwise is
    either confused or hoping you are.

    Chuffy holds a single stock bottle in one hand and a thick custom formula binder in the other, visibly weighing which its budget can bear.
    A catalog product today, or a formula of its own next year. The price tag decides.

    Which route is cheapest — and where does Moe’s Group fit?

    The three routes are not interchangeable, and their cost lines up with their
    speed and how much control you get. White label is the cheapest and
    fastest route. Private label sits in the middle. Contract manufacturing is the
    most expensive and slowest.

    • White label is the cheapest and fastest. You put your name
      on an existing stock product, so there is no formulation to fund and a
      test run can come in under $2,000. The trade-off is exclusivity: a
      competitor can sell the identical product.
    • Private label is the middle ground and where most founders
      land — a stock or lightly modified formula made exclusive to you, in the
      $8,000 to $25,000 band for a small multi-SKU launch.
    • Contract manufacturing is the most expensive and slowest,
      because the formula is built to your specification and the batch has to
      justify that development work — $25,000 to $60,000 and up.

    Moe’s Group, a private label and contract manufacturer in Chatsworth,
    California, sits at the private-label-to-contract end of that spectrum. Its
    facility is FDA registered and ISO 22716 certified for cosmetics, and it
    formulates, fills and labels in one place — the profile that suits a brand
    building a formula it intends to own and scale, not a founder placing a
    ten-unit market test. Its own pricing is not published, so treat any figure you
    see attributed to it with suspicion and ask for a quote directly.

    Where Moe’s Group is the wrong fit — and cheaper or better-matched
    options exist:

    • Ultra-small test runs (under a few hundred units). A
      full-service contract manufacturer is over-specified, and over-priced, for
      a handful of units of a stock formula. A low- or no-minimum catalog
      supplier is the right first step.
    • Color cosmetics and makeup. Moe’s scope is skincare, hair
      care and body care. Full-coverage foundation or a colour range belongs
      with a color-cosmetics specialist.
    • Supplements and ingestibles. A topical-cosmetics facility
      is the wrong class entirely — dietary supplements are made under a
      different GMP standard (21 CFR 111), not ISO 22716.

    For the low-minimum end where a contract manufacturer is the wrong call,
    these suppliers publish genuinely low entry points. MOQs and prices change, so
    each is dated and you should confirm at the source:

    Supplier Stated MOQ Base Best for
    Onoxa 12 units per SKU Florida, USA Entry-level US private label; stock catalog
    Cosmetic Solutions Low MOQ on 300+ ready formulas Florida, USA Ready-made stock formulas with a lower barrier than custom development
    Selfnamed No minimum (from 1 unit) Latvia (EU) Testing an idea with near-zero capital at risk

    MOQ figures above are as stated in independent directory listings compiled
    mid-2026, cross-referenced with
    IndieSource’s low-MOQ shortlist (checked 9 September 2026).
    They are a starting point — confirm the current minimum, per-unit price and
    certifications directly with each supplier before you commit. All three sell
    stock catalog formulas, which is exactly why their minimums are low: you gain
    speed and low cost and give up exclusivity and custom formulation.

    Chuffy, steadier now, works down a short checklist pinned to a corkboard, crossing off items with a stubby pencil.
    The bill is more negotiable than founders assume — if you ask the right things first.

    How do you keep the cost down without cutting corners?

    Most of the total is set by decisions you make before the first quote, not by
    haggling after it. The levers that genuinely move the number:

    • Start with a stock formula. Skipping bespoke development
      drops you from the contract-manufacturing band to the private-label band —
      often the single largest saving available.
    • Cut SKUs at launch. One size, one pack. Every variant is
      another minimum funded up front.
    • Use the supplier’s stock packaging. Custom components
      carry their own minimums and lead times, frequently costing more than the
      formula itself.
    • Get the terms in writing before you sign. A verbal MOQ,
      lead time or formula-ownership arrangement is not a commitment. The
      client-side guide from Moe’s Group,
      how
      to choose a private label manufacturer
      , lists written MOQ, written lead
      time and confirmed formula ownership among its non-negotiables — and those
      three are exactly the ones that quietly inflate a budget when they are
      left vague.

    One caution outranks the rest: verify every figure at the source and note its
    date. A per-unit price or MOQ copied from a third-party roundup can be a year
    stale, and where the roundup is published by one of the manufacturers being
    compared — common enough to check every time — treat its numbers with the same
    scepticism you would any other sales page.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to start a private label skincare line?

    A stock-formula test run can come in under $2,000. A small multi-SKU private
    label launch usually falls between $8,000 and $25,000. A fully custom line
    starts around $25,000 and can exceed $50,000. The route you choose, not the
    product itself, sets the band.

    Is white label or private label cheaper?

    White label is cheaper. It uses an existing stock formula with no development
    cost and often a very low minimum, so it is both the cheapest and the fastest
    route. Private label costs more because the formula is made exclusive to you
    with some customisation.

    Why is a custom formula so much more expensive?

    A custom formula adds a development fee (commonly $500 to $5,000+ per SKU),
    stability testing, and often custom packaging — each with its own set-up cost.
    A stock or private label formula has already paid for that work, so its total is
    lower.

    Are there compliance costs on top of manufacturing?

    Yes, though they are usually modest. Under MoCRA the brand must list each
    product with the FDA and keep safety-substantiation records; FDA filing itself
    is free, third-party filing services charge a few hundred dollars, and EU or UK
    export adds a per-formula safety report. Brands under $1M in average annual
    sales are exempt from registration and listing but not from adverse-event
    reporting or labeling.

    What is the cheapest way to test a skincare idea?

    A white label catalog supplier with a very low or no minimum — some sell from
    a single unit. You get an existing stock product with your label for the lowest
    possible outlay, giving up exclusivity and custom formulation. It is the right
    route for testing demand, not for building a formula you want to own.

    Deciding between a cheap stock test and a custom formula you
    own? If you want a formula built to your own specification rather than a catalog
    product, ask a contract manufacturer for an indicative quote before you budget —
    Moe’s Group takes enquiries through its
    product inquiry form.

    Chuffy, finally calm, sits on a single tidy box of its own finished product with a mug in hand, the towering invoice folded neatly and forgotten beside it.
    Chuffy budgeted for one stock SKU, sold it out, and paid for the custom formula with the profit. Turns out that was the order to do it in.

    Disclosure: Contract Beauty is published with the
    support of Moe’s Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name
    competing suppliers and say where Moe’s Group is the wrong choice because a
    comparison that always concludes the same way is worth nothing. See our
    editorial policy.

  • What Is White Label Skincare? The Fastest, Most Limiting Route

    White label skincare is a finished, generic
    formula that a manufacturer sells to many brands at once. You add your own
    label and sell it — but so can everyone else who buys the same stock
    product. It is the cheapest and fastest way to launch, because there is no
    formulation work to pay for or wait on. It is also the most limiting: you get
    no exclusive formula and no way to stand out on what is actually in the bottle.
    If differentiation matters to you, private label or full contract
    manufacturing is the route, not white label.

    The term gets used loosely, and people routinely mix it up with private
    label. The difference decides how much you spend, how long you wait, and
    whether a competitor can sell the identical product beside yours. This piece
    explains what white label actually means, when it is the right call, when it is
    the wrong one, and who to talk to in each case.

    Disclosure: Contract Beauty is published by Moe’s Group, a
    California contract manufacturer. We name competitors and say plainly where
    Moe’s Group is the wrong fit — see our
    editorial
    policy
    .

    Chuffy, a small round anxious creature drawn in loose pencil,
       stares at a shelf of identical unlabeled skincare bottles and asks
       whether he can just put his name on one.
    Chuffy discovers the fastest route to a shelf: a bottle that
    already exists, waiting for a label.

    What is white label skincare, exactly?

    White label skincare is a product a manufacturer has already developed,
    tested and stocked, and sells to multiple brands as-is. You do not change the
    formula. You choose a product from a catalogue, put your branding on it, and
    sell it. The manufacturer’s R&D is done once and spread across every
    brand that buys it.

    Moe’s Group’s own explainer puts it simply: white labeling is
    “when you take someone else’s product as is, so you don’t
    make any modifications to it, and then put your name on it,” and it is
    “cheaper than private labeling because it doesn’t take as much time
    to produce and plan.” You can read their full breakdown in
    private
    label vs. white label
    .

    The key word is generic. A white label body wash might be sold to
    ten different brands, each rebranding the same liquid. That is what makes it
    fast and cheap — and it is also the thing you are giving up.

    White label
    A generic stock product sold to many retailers. No formula modification.
    Your branding sits on an identical product competitors can also sell.
    Cheapest and fastest.
    Private label
    Made or modified for one retailer and exclusive to them, with some
    formula and pack customization. Costs more and takes longer than white
    label.
    Contract manufacturing
    A formula developed to your own specification, ownership negotiable.
    Most expensive and slowest.

    The ordering is the part people invert. On cost, on lead time, and on how
    much control you have over the product, it runs white label <
    private label < contract manufacturing
    . White label is the low
    end of all three — least money, least waiting, least control.

    Chuffy proudly holds his newly labeled bottle, then notices three
       other founders in the background holding the exact same bottle with
       different labels.
    The catch arrives on schedule: the same bottle, three other
    labels, all on the same shelf.

    When is white label the right choice — and when is it wrong?

    White label is the right route when speed and low upfront cost outrank
    everything else. You want to test a market, launch a line quickly, or add a
    product to an existing catalogue without funding formulation. Because the
    formula already exists, there is no development bill and no development wait.
    That is a genuinely good fit for a lot of founders, and pretending otherwise
    would be dishonest.

    It is the wrong route the moment differentiation matters. If your brand
    story is the formula — a specific active, a texture, an ingredient claim,
    a result — white label cannot deliver it, because the formula is not
    yours and not exclusive. A competitor can buy the identical product and
    undercut you on price, and you have nothing to point to that they lack. You
    also cannot make a meaningful efficacy or ingredient argument that your rivals
    can’t make word for word.

    One thing white label does not give you is formula control. You can
    customize the label and packaging, but not what is inside — that is the
    definition. If a supplier offers to tweak the formula for you exclusively, you
    have quietly stepped up into private label, and you should expect private-label
    cost and lead time to follow.

    Chuffy sits at a desk covered in supplier quotes, comparing a cheap
       fast option against a slower, pricier one that lets him change the
       formula.
    Chuffy learns the trade-off has a name, and that the cheap fast
    option is cheap and fast for a reason.

    Who does white label skincare, and where does Moe’s Group not fit?

    If you want true white label — a stock formula, very low or no minimum
    order, and an ecommerce plug-in so you can start selling this month —
    there are platforms built specifically for that. Moe’s Group, the company
    that publishes this site, is not one of them, and it would be
    dishonest to point you there for this use case. Moe’s Group is a private
    label and contract manufacturer: its strength is building something exclusive
    to you, not shipping you a stock formula 12 units at a time with a Shopify
    button. If that is what you need, the alternatives below are the better
    call.

    Every fact in this table was checked on the date shown, against the linked
    source. Minimum order quantities and platform integrations change often
    — confirm directly with the supplier before you commit.

    Provider Location White-label MOQ Ecommerce fit Checked
    Selfnamed Latvia (EU) & North Carolina, USA No MOQ; from 1 unit Shopify, WooCommerce, dropshipping 2026-09-05 (source dated 2026-06-19)
    Pravada Private
    Label
    Fort Myers, Florida, USA ~50 units per SKU Wholesale / bulk 2026-09-05 (source dated 2026-06-14)
    Onoxa Largo, Florida, USA ~12 units per product Wholesale 2026-09-05 (source dated 2026-06-14)
    via IndieSource shortlist
    (US, UK, EU labs)
    Multiple Low to no MOQ, varies by lab Wholesale / made-to-order 2026-09-05 (source dated 2026-06-14)

    For a broader field, the roundups at
    Ecommerce
    Sentinel
    and
    IndieSource compare low-MOQ labs across
    regions. Treat any manufacturer’s own “best of” list as
    self-serving, but the MOQ and platform facts are useful starting points to
    verify yourself.

    Where Moe’s Group does fit is the next step. Brands that
    tested a concept on white label and now want a formula competitors cannot buy
    have outgrown the model — that is exactly the point to move to private
    label or contract manufacturing. If that is you, Moe’s Group’s
    product inquiry form
    is the place to start that conversation. If you just want the fastest stock
    launch, use the platforms above instead.

    Chuffy stands at a fork in the road with two signposts, one reading
       fast and cheap and the other reading exclusive and yours, weighing which
       way to go.
    Two signposts, one decision: fast and shared, or slower and
    genuinely yours.

    Is white label regulated? What “FDA registered” means

    Cosmetics sold in the US are not approved by the FDA before they go on sale.
    As the FDA states, most cosmetics
    do
    not require premarket approval
    — so any supplier claiming the FDA has
    approved a product is misusing the term. What a legitimate facility can be is
    FDA registered, which is a different thing: it means the
    facility is on the FDA’s books, not that any product has been cleared.
    When you vet a white label supplier, registered facility status is a real
    signal; approval by the FDA of a finished cosmetic is not something that
    exists. Moe’s Group is FDA registered.

    Regardless of route, you as the brand owner carry responsibility for the
    product being safe and labeled correctly. A white label supplier hands you a
    finished formula, but your name is on the bottle, so their compliance and
    documentation matter to you.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is white label cheaper than private label?

    Yes. White label is the cheapest and fastest of the three routes because the
    formula already exists — there is no R&D to fund and no development
    lead time. Private label costs more and takes longer because the product is
    made or modified exclusively for you.

    Can I white label skincare and sell it on Amazon?

    You can put your brand on a white label product and sell it anywhere,
    including Amazon. Just remember the formula is not exclusive, so another seller
    can list the identical product. If you want a formula competitors cannot copy
    onto the same marketplace, you need private label or contract manufacturing.

    Does white label let me change the formula?

    No. By definition white label is the stock formula, unmodified — you
    customize only the label and packaging. The moment a supplier alters the
    formula exclusively for you, it is private label, with private-label cost and
    lead time.

    Does the FDA approve white label skincare?

    No such clearance exists. The FDA does not approve cosmetics before sale. A
    facility can be FDA registered, which is a legitimacy signal, but no skincare
    product receives FDA approval.

    When should I move off white label?

    When differentiation starts to matter — when your brand needs a
    formula, an ingredient story or a result competitors cannot buy off the same
    shelf. That is the point to look at private label or contract manufacturing.

    Chuffy grins, holding a bottle with a formula sketch taped to it
       that is unmistakably his own, while the identical white-label bottles
       gather dust behind him.
    Chuffy’s payoff: the label was never the hard part —
    owning what’s inside was.
  • What is the minimum order quantity for private label skincare?

    Most private label skincare manufacturers set a
    minimum order quantity (MOQ) of roughly 500 to 3,000 units per SKU. A stock
    formula in stock packaging sits at the low end, near 500 units; a custom formula
    developed for you sits higher, commonly 1,000 to 3,000 units. MOQ is charged
    per SKU, so a serum in a dropper and the same serum in a pump count as two
    minimums, not one. If you need to test an idea for fewer units than that, a
    white label catalog supplier with a per-item minimum is the honest first
    step.

    MOQ is the first number that decides whether a skincare idea is affordable,
    and it is the one founders most often get wrong. It is not one figure. It moves
    with how customised the product is, how the packaging is bought, and which of
    the three manufacturing routes you are actually on. This guide breaks down the
    typical ranges, explains what pushes the number up, and names suppliers whose
    minimums are genuinely low — including where a full contract manufacturer is the
    wrong tool for the job.

    White label
    A generic stock product sold to many retailers with no formula change and
    no exclusivity. It carries the lowest MOQ, lowest cost and
    shortest lead time
    — sometimes a single unit.
    Private label
    A stock or lightly modified formula made exclusive to one brand. Some
    customisation. It sits in the middle on MOQ, cost and
    lead time — the 500 to 3,000 unit band most founders land in.
    Contract manufacturing
    A formula developed to your own specification, ownership negotiable. It is
    the most expensive and slowest route, and its minimums are
    the highest because a bespoke batch has to be worth setting up.
    Chuffy, a small round anxious sketched creature, squints at a spreadsheet where one product has quietly become five separate SKUs.
    Chuffy learns that one serum in three sizes is three MOQs, not one.

    What is a typical MOQ for private label skincare?

    For a private label run, expect 500 to 3,000 units per SKU.
    The spread is real and it depends mostly on whether the formula is off the shelf
    or made for you:

    Product Stock formula MOQ Custom formula MOQ
    Serums and ampoules 500-1,000 units 1,000-3,000 units
    Moisturizers and creams 500-1,000 units 1,000-2,000 units
    Cleansers and face wash 500-1,000 units 1,000-1,500 units
    Toners and face mists 500-1,000 units 1,000-2,000 units
    Face oils 500-1,000 units 1,000-2,000 units
    Sheet masks 1,000-3,000 units 3,000-5,000 units
    Sunscreens (SPF) 1,000-3,000 units 3,000-5,000 units

    Ranges compiled from published 2026 manufacturer guides, including
    SkinCraft’s 2026 MOQ guide (checked 31 August 2026). Treat
    them as a starting point and get the real number in writing from the specific
    factory — see below.

    Sunscreen sits apart in that table for a reason. In the United States
    sunscreen is regulated as an over-the-counter drug, not a cosmetic, so it is
    made under stricter manufacturing rules and its minimums and lead times run
    longer. A cosmetic-only private label manufacturer is not the place to make it.

    Why is MOQ charged per SKU, and how does that multiply?

    Chuffy stares up at a towering pallet of identical boxes, a tiny clipboard in hand, realising the batch is bigger than the demand.
    The batch has to be worth setting up the line for. That is what an MOQ really is.

    A SKU is one formula in one pack of one size. The moment you offer choices,
    the count multiplies. One cream in a 30 ml jar and a 50 ml jar is two
    SKUs and two MOQs. Three scents is three. This is the arithmetic that turns a
    “500 unit” launch into a 2,500 unit commitment before a single sale, and it is
    the mistake first-time founders make most.

    The reason the minimum exists at all is set-up cost. A production line has to
    be cleaned down, the formula compounded, filling equipment changed over and the
    batch quality-tested whether it makes 200 units or 2,000. Below a certain
    volume the per-unit cost of that set-up is higher than the product is worth to
    sell, so the factory sets a floor. Custom formulas raise the floor further
    because they add formulation and stability work that a stock product has
    already paid for.

    The practical takeaway: launch narrow. One hero product, one
    size, one pack. Prove it sells, then add SKUs. Every variant you add at launch
    is another minimum you are funding out of pocket before you have a customer.

    Which route has the lowest MOQ — and where does Moe’s Group fit?

    Chuffy holds a single labelled bottle in one hand and a giant blueprint of a bespoke formula in the other, weighing them.
    One unit of someone else’s formula, or a thousand of your own. Different tools, different jobs.

    The three routes are not interchangeable, and their minimums line up with
    their cost and speed. The order runs white label first, then private
    label, then contract manufacturing
    . White label is the cheapest and
    fastest, with the lowest minimums. Contract manufacturing is the most expensive
    and slowest, with the highest.

    • White label has the lowest MOQ. You are putting your name
      on an existing stock product, so there is no formulation to fund and some
      catalog suppliers will sell you a single unit. The trade-off is exclusivity:
      a competitor can list the identical product.
    • Private label is the middle ground and where most founders
      land — a stock or lightly modified formula made exclusive to you, in the
      500 to 3,000 unit band.
    • Contract manufacturing carries the highest minimums
      because the formula is built to your specification and the batch has to
      justify that development work.

    Moe’s Group, a private label and contract manufacturer in Chatsworth,
    California, is on the private-label-to-contract end of that spectrum. Its own
    published position is that it will start brands at
    200 units on a ready-made formula or 1,000 for a
    custom formulation
    and scale up to a million units a month, with free
    formulation R&D on first orders — that combination suits a brand launching a
    custom peptide, PDRN or tallow product it wants to own, not a founder testing a
    generic cream. It is FDA registered, which is a facility filing obligation.
    Registration is not the same as approval, and the FDA does not grant approval to
    cosmetic products or the facilities that make them in the first place.

    Where Moe’s Group is the wrong fit: if you want to sell a
    handful of units of an identical stock formula to see whether anyone buys, a
    contract manufacturer is over-specified for the job. So is any factory with a
    500-unit floor. For that first test, a low- or no-minimum catalog supplier is
    the right call, and two are worth naming:

    Supplier Stated MOQ Base Best for
    Selfnamed No MOQ (from 1 unit per product) EU and US warehouses Testing an idea before committing capital; dropship-enabled
    Onoxa 12 units per SKU Florida, USA Entry-level US private label with a short turnaround

    MOQs verified on each supplier’s own site on 31 August 2026. Both sell stock
    catalog formulas — the point of a low minimum — so you gain speed and lose
    exclusivity and custom formulation. That is the honest trade, and it is exactly
    why they beat a contract manufacturer for a first test and lose to one once you
    want a formula that is yours.

    How do you actually lower your MOQ?

    Chuffy, calmer now, ticks items off a short checklist pinned to a corkboard, a small determined look on its round face.
    The number is negotiable more often than founders assume. You just have to ask the right things.

    The stated minimum is a starting position more often than a wall. Levers that
    genuinely move it:

    • Use a stock formula. Skipping bespoke development drops
      you from the custom band to the stock band — often halving the minimum.
    • Cut SKUs at launch. One size, one pack. Add variants once
      the hero sells.
    • Use the supplier’s stock packaging. Custom components
      carry their own separate minimums, frequently higher than the formula’s.
    • Ask about shared or scheduled runs. Some factories pool
      smaller orders of the same base into one production run.
    • Get the number in writing. A verbal MOQ is not a
      commitment. The client-side guide from Moe’s Group,
      how
      to choose a private label manufacturer
      , lists “written MOQ and lead
      time” as a non-negotiable on its vetting checklist — for good reason.

    One caution that outranks all of the above: verify any MOQ figure at the
    source. Minimums change, and a number copied from a third-party roundup can be
    a year stale. Where the roundup is itself published by one of the manufacturers
    being compared — common enough to check every time — treat its numbers with the
    same suspicion you would treat any other sales page.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the average MOQ for private label skincare?

    Around 1,000 to 3,000 units per SKU for a custom formula, and roughly 500 to
    1,000 units for a stock formula in stock packaging. Simple products such as
    creams and cleansers sit at the low end; sheet masks and sunscreens sit
    higher.

    Can I get private label skincare with no minimum order?

    Yes, from catalog white label suppliers that sell existing stock formulas —
    some start at a single unit. You gain speed and low risk and give up exclusivity
    and custom formulation. It is the right route for testing demand, not for
    building a formula you want to own.

    Why is MOQ so much higher for a custom formula?

    A custom formula adds development, stability testing and, often, custom
    packaging — each with its own set-up cost and, sometimes, its own separate
    minimum. A stock formula has already paid for that work, so its floor is
    lower.

    Is sunscreen MOQ different from regular skincare?

    Yes. In the US sunscreen is regulated as an over-the-counter drug, not a
    cosmetic, so it is made under stricter rules with longer lead times and higher
    minimums — and needs a manufacturer set up for OTC drug production, not a
    cosmetic-only one.

    Does a low MOQ mean lower quality?

    No. A low minimum reflects the business model — selling stock catalog formulas
    to many small brands — not the standard of manufacture. Ask any supplier, at any
    volume, for its GMP certificate number and a certificate of analysis, and verify
    the certificate is from an accredited body.

    Weighing a custom run against a stock test batch? If you want a
    formula you own rather than a catalog product, ask a contract manufacturer for
    an indicative minimum before you commit — Moe’s Group takes enquiries through its
    product inquiry form.

    Chuffy, finally relaxed, sits on top of a single neat box of its own finished product, sipping something warm, the towering pallet nowhere in sight.
    Chuffy started with one SKU, one size, one pack. Turns out that was the whole trick.

    Disclosure: Contract Beauty is published with the
    support of Moe’s Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name
    competing suppliers and say where Moe’s Group is the wrong choice because a
    comparison that always concludes the same way is worth nothing. See our
    editorial policy.