Tag: contract manufacturing

  • Cosmetic Labeling Requirements: What Must Go on the Label When You Use a Contract Manufacturer

    A US cosmetic label must show five things: the product identity, the net quantity of contents, the ingredient declaration, warnings or directions where they apply, and the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor. Since MoCRA, that last line must also give a domestic address, phone number, or website through which the Responsible Person can receive adverse-event reports. If your brand name is on the label, you are the Responsible Person — not the factory that made it.

    That split catches a lot of first-time founders by surprise. You can hire a contract manufacturer to formulate, fill, and even design the label artwork, and still be the party the Food and Drug Administration holds legally accountable for everything printed on it. Here is what has to appear, who owns which duty, and where a US contract manufacturer is the wrong place to send the work.

    Chuffy the small round anxious cartoon founder stares at a blank cosmetic jar, holding a pen, unsure what to write on the label.
    Chuffy discovers a blank jar is the easy part — the label is where the law lives.

    What does a US cosmetic label legally need to say?

    The FDA splits a label into two parts: the principal display panel (the face the shopper sees) and the information panel (usually the back or side). Across the two, six elements have to be present. The FDA Cosmetics Labeling Guide is the primary reference, and it is worth reading in full before you sign off on artwork.

    • Product identity — what the product is, in plain terms (“facial moisturizer”), on the principal display panel.
    • Net quantity of contents — stated in both metric and US customary units, on the lower part of the principal display panel.
    • Ingredient declaration — ingredients in descending order of predominance, using INCI names, on the information panel. Most retail cosmetics require this.
    • Name and place of business — of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor. If that party is not the manufacturer, the line must be qualified: “Manufactured for…” or “Distributed by…”
    • MoCRA adverse-event contact — a domestic address, phone number, or electronic contact (a website counts) through which the Responsible Person can receive adverse-event reports. This is the newest element and the one most pre-2023 guides omit.
    • Warnings and directions — where the product category requires them.

    Get the structural ones wrong and the fix is expensive, because labels are printed in bulk. As Moe’s Group notes in its own rundown, the most expensive labeling mistakes are the structural ones — the net-contents placement, the ingredient order, the missing qualifier — not the typos.

    Chuffy points nervously at his own name printed on a product label while a tiny FDA form floats nearby.
    The name on the label is the name the FDA comes looking for. That would be Chuffy.

    Who is the “Responsible Person” — the brand or the factory?

    Under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act as amended by MoCRA, the Responsible Person is the manufacturer, packer, or distributor whose name appears on the product label. For a brand that outsources production, that is almost always the brand itself. Putting a factory’s name on your jar does not move the liability to the factory; it just confuses the label.

    The two duties split cleanly, and they are not interchangeable:

    • The contract manufacturer registers the facility with the FDA.
    • The brand submits the product listing — the SKU-level filing for each marketed product.

    Registration is not listing, and listing is not registration. A factory can be fully registered while your products sit unlisted, and the unlisted products are your exposure, not theirs. You can allocate the work of filing to a vendor through a quality agreement, but the legal duty stays with the name on the label. A contract manufacturer that is registered with the FDA is registered, not approved — the FDA does not approve cosmetics at all, and any supplier who implies otherwise should give you pause.

    Chuffy juggles two separate paper forms labelled registration and listing, trying not to drop either.
    Registration is the factory’s job; listing is Chuffy’s. He is holding both because he did not read the quality agreement.

    What changed when MoCRA passed in 2022?

    The Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act was the first major update to US cosmetics law since 1938. The FDA’s MoCRA overview covers it in full; the parts that touch your label and your filing timeline are these:

    • Adverse-event reporting — in force since 29 December 2023. A serious adverse event must be reported to the FDA within 15 business days of the Responsible Person receiving it, and records kept for six years (three for small businesses).
    • Facility registration and product listing — enforceable from 1 July 2024. A new facility registers within 60 days; a new product is listed within 120 days of first marketing, through the free FDA Cosmetics Direct portal.
    • Safety substantiation — every Responsible Person must hold records supporting the safety of each product, regardless of size.
    • The new label element — the adverse-event contact line described above.

    Two rules are still pending and you should not build a timeline around either. The fragrance-allergen labeling rule missed its statutory deadline of 29 December 2025 and, as of 11 October 2026, has not been published. The cosmetics Good Manufacturing Practice rule is not yet finalized either; ISO 22716 is the de facto reference standard in the interim.

    A small-business exemption exists for companies averaging under $1 million in annual US cosmetics sales over the prior three years — it waives GMP, facility registration, and product listing. It does not cover products that contact the eye’s mucous membrane, injectables, internal-use products, or products that alter appearance for more than 24 hours. And it never waives the labeling and safety-substantiation duties. The FDA small-business fact sheet is the place to confirm whether you qualify.

    Chuffy looks at a world map and realises his US label will not work in Europe, sweating slightly.
    Chuffy learns the hard way that a California label does not clear EU customs.

    What does a contract manufacturer provide, and what do you still own?

    Most US contract manufacturers — Moe’s Group among them — handle formulation, filling, and label support, which typically includes ingredient declarations and a label-file template. What is not standard, and what you should confirm in writing before you sign, is who prepares the INCI declaration, who submits the Cosmetics Direct listing, and who assembles the safety-substantiation dossier. Some manufacturers fold this into a managed service; many leave it with the brand. Do not assume. Ask the specific question — “Do you file my product listings, or do I?” — and get the answer in the quality agreement.

    A key-facts note on the terms you will hear, since suppliers use them loosely:

    White label
    A ready-made, existing formula — also called ready-to-go. There is no formulation work, so the entry cost and lead time are typically lower. At Moe’s Group the white-label minimum is 200 units.
    Private label
    A custom formulation developed for your brand. It carries development work, so lead time and cost reflect the project. At Moe’s Group the custom-formulation minimum is 1,000 units.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself. Formulation, ownership, pricing, and lead time all depend on the agreed project — there is no single figure to quote in the abstract.

    Where a US contract manufacturer is the wrong answer

    Choosing a factory is a comparison, so here is the honest version: a US cosmetics contract manufacturer, Moe’s Group included, is the wrong fit in four situations.

    • You are launching in the EU or UK. The EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC 1223/2009) requires a Product Information File, a qualified EU Responsible Person based in the EU, and a CPNP notification. A US facility does not produce those as a matter of course. You need a European manufacturer or a dedicated EU Responsible Person service — CosmeticLab.eu and similar EU-based CMOs are built for this; a Chatsworth, California plant is not.
    • You want someone else to carry the Responsible Person liability. No US contract arrangement does this. The duty attaches to the name on the label. If you need the burden to sit elsewhere, you are choosing the wrong label, not the wrong factory.
    • Your product crosses into OTC drug territory — a true SPF sunscreen, a medicated acne treatment, an antiperspirant. These follow drug-labeling rules and monographs, and the manufacturer needs drug GMP under 21 CFR Part 211, not just cosmetic GMP. Confirm the category before you brief anyone.
    • Your run is below 200 units. That is under Moe’s Group’s white-label minimum, and most contract routes do not work cleanly at that volume. A regulatory consultant or label-review service — the kind that reviews labels without manufacturing — is the better fit if you have already sourced tiny-batch production elsewhere.

    If none of those apply — you are US-market, over 200 units, cosmetic rather than OTC — then a registered US contract manufacturer is a reasonable shortlist entry. When you are ready to compare on your actual SKU, Moe’s Group takes project inquiries here.

    Chuffy, finally calm, holds a correctly labelled jar with a small checklist ticked off, giving a weak but relieved thumbs up.
    Six elements, one Responsible Person, the right factory for the job. Chuffy exhales for the first time all article.

    Frequently asked questions

    Does the contract manufacturer or the brand file with the FDA?

    Both, on different things. The manufacturer registers its facility; the brand, as the Responsible Person, submits the product listing for each SKU. Neither filing substitutes for the other.

    Can I put the factory’s name on the label instead of mine?

    You can name the manufacturer, but if your brand name also appears, you are still the Responsible Person. If the named party did not make the product, the label must say “Manufactured for” or “Distributed by” to be truthful.

    Is my product exempt from MoCRA if I am a small business?

    Possibly from GMP, facility registration, and product listing if you average under $1 million in annual US cosmetics sales — but never from the labeling and safety-substantiation duties, and the exemption excludes several product types. Check the FDA small-business fact sheet before relying on it.

    Do I need the fragrance-allergen labeling now?

    Not yet. The proposed rule missed its 29 December 2025 deadline and, as of 11 October 2026, has not been published. Watch for it, but do not design a label around a rule that does not exist.

    Is an FDA-registered manufacturer the same as a manufacturer the FDA has approved?

    No. The FDA registers cosmetic facilities; it does not approve cosmetics or the factories that make them. Cosmetic approval is not a status the FDA grants, and a supplier claiming it is misusing the term.

    Comparing factories for a US launch over 200 units? Send Moe’s Group the details of your SKU.

  • Private Label Hyaluronic Acid Serum: Decide First

    Yes — you can have a hyaluronic acid serum made
    under your own brand, and the decision that matters most is not the manufacturer,
    it is the molecular weight specification. A ready-made (“white label”) HA serum you
    select and relabel starts low; at Moe’s Group the white-label floor is 200 units. A
    custom formulation, where you specify the molecular weight blend, concentration and
    supporting actives, typically starts at 1,000 units because a chemist has to build
    and stability-test it first. The single question that separates a serum with real
    formulation depth from a commodity is: what molecular weight grades does your
    manufacturer use, and can you specify them?

    Hyaluronic acid is the most recognised hydrating ingredient in skincare, so
    founders reach for it first — and then discover that “HA serum” describes a
    dozen very different products. The route you pick (an existing formula or a custom
    brief) sets your minimum order and your lead time. The specification you ask for
    sets whether the finished serum is a genuine product or a me-too bottle of the
    cheapest grade on the market. Here is what to settle before you email a factory,
    and where Moe’s Group is the right call and where it is plainly the wrong one.

    What is a private label hyaluronic acid serum?

    A hyaluronic acid serum is a water-based leave-on product in which HA —
    declared on the label as sodium hyaluronate (the salt form used in most
    cosmetics) or hyaluronic acid (the free-acid form) — is the headline
    humectant. As a cosmetic ingredient, HA helps skin hold moisture and helps skin
    look and feel more hydrated; higher-weight grades form a film on the skin surface
    that helps hold moisture in place. “Private label” means you have a contract
    manufacturer build that serum to your brief and sell it under your own brand. The
    practical fork is which version of that you want.

    If a manufacturer already has a stability-tested HA serum that matches what you
    want, white label is the shorter mechanical path to a first batch: no development
    phase, so it can fill once your components and label are ready, and the minimum is
    low. If your brief needs a specific molecular weight blend, a higher concentration,
    or HA paired with other actives, a chemist has to formulate it and prove it holds
    up — real lab time, and the reason custom minimums land higher.

    Chuffy, a small round anxious sketched creature, stares at a shelf of near-identical HA serum bottles all labelled HYALURONIC ACID, scratching his head because none of them list a molecular weight.
    Chuffy thought every HA serum was the same serum. Then he noticed not one bottle told him which molecular weight was inside — and realised that was the whole product decision.

    White label or custom formulation — which route fits a HA serum?

    Once you know how specific your brief is, the route follows, and with it the
    minimum order. Moe’s Group’s own floors make the trade-off concrete:
    200 units for a white-label / existing formula, 1,000 units for a custom
    formulation, and nothing below 200
    . Those are the owner-confirmed minimums.
    A founder happy to relabel an existing HA serum the factory already stocks is in
    white-label territory at 200 units. A founder who wants to specify the molecular
    weight grades, the HA percentage and a particular actives stack is in custom
    formulation territory at 1,000 units, because that formula has to be created
    before it exists.

    What Moe’s Group does not publish — and what this article will not
    invent — is which HA molecular weight grades it keeps on hand, a first-order
    lead time, or a per-unit price. Unlike its peptide and PDRN work, Moe’s has no
    HA-specific page listing stocked grades, so treat the grade question as something to
    confirm at inquiry rather than assume. Ask any manufacturer for its
    first-order estimate specifically, and get the price for your exact
    quantity, grade blend and packaging in writing before you plan a launch around it.

    White label
    A ready-made, existing HA serum formula you select and relabel. At Moe’s
    Group the minimum is 200 units, and there is nothing below
    200. The manufacturer owns the base formula; you own the brand on the
    bottle. Fastest to a first batch because nothing new is developed.
    Private label
    A custom formulation developed to your brief — the molecular weight
    blend, the HA concentration, and supporting actives such as humectants or
    niacinamide. At Moe’s Group the minimum is 1,000 units,
    because the formula has to be built and stability-tested before it
    exists.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself — formulation ownership, pricing and
    lead time are agreed per project rather than fixed. It covers both routes
    above and larger custom programs.
    Chuffy stands at a fork in the road holding a map, one path signposted WHITE LABEL 200 UNITS EXISTING FORMULA and the other CUSTOM 1000 UNITS BUILD IT, weighing a small sample jar in each hand.
    Chuffy wanted to pick a factory first. He learned the fork comes first: relabel a serum that already exists, or commission one built to his own spec. Two different minimums, two different timelines.

    What does molecular weight mean, and why does your manufacturer’s answer matter?

    This is the part most founders skip, and it is the part that decides whether
    your serum is any different from the shelf. Hyaluronic acid is sold in a range of
    molecular weights, and the grade changes how the serum behaves. High-molecular-weight
    HA sits on the surface of the skin, where it forms a film that helps hold moisture
    and gives that immediate plumped, smoothed look. Lower-molecular-weight grades are
    smaller molecules that reach deeper into the outer layers of the skin and feel less
    tacky. According to the technical breakdown at
    Global Formulation, passive topical penetration into the dermis
    through intact skin stays limited for most grades — which is exactly why the
    molecular weight you choose is a formulation and labeling decision, not a shortcut
    to a dramatic claim.

    Here is the hook that should shape your brief:
    most inexpensive HA serums use only high-molecular-weight HA, because it is
    the cheapest and easiest grade to formulate.
    It plumps the surface because
    it stays there. A serum that blends high and low molecular weights — surface
    film plus a lighter, deeper-feeling grade — is a more considered product and a
    harder one to make. When you review an INCI list and see only “sodium hyaluronate”
    with no weight qualifier, you have no way of knowing which grade was used. That is a
    real sourcing-diligence question, and the answer tells you whether a manufacturer is
    formulating or just filling.

    Two more questions separate a disciplined factory from a careless one. HA has to
    be fully hydrated and processed within a controlled pH window, with any pH
    adjustment made after the HA is dissolved, not before — a discipline a lab
    either has or does not. And concentration matters: too little HA and there is not
    enough to form a meaningful surface film; too much high-weight HA and the serum
    turns thick and sticky. A manufacturer that can talk you through grade, pH and
    concentration is doing formulation; one that just asks how many bottles you want is
    not.

    Chuffy in a lab coat at a bench holding two beakers, one labelled HMW SURFACE FILM and one labelled LMW DEEPER FEEL, a pH meter reading 6.0 between them and a notebook open to QUESTIONS TO ASK.
    Chuffy stopped asking ‘is it good HA?’ and started asking the real questions — which weights, what concentration, what pH discipline. Suddenly he could tell a formulator from an order-taker.

    Where should US founders think carefully about labeling?

    A HA serum is a cosmetic in the US, regulated as a cosmetic and not a drug, so the
    discipline is in the label wording and the ingredient declaration. On the INCI list
    HA appears as sodium hyaluronate or hyaluronic acid; both names are
    accepted, and the FDA’s
    Cosmetics Labeling Guide sets out how ingredients must be named
    and listed. Neither name tells a buyer the molecular weight, which is why the spec
    belongs in your own product copy and your supplier paperwork rather than being
    inferred from the label.

    Claims are where HA serums get brands into trouble, because the ingredient invites
    health language. Cosmetic appearance and feel claims are fine: that the serum helps
    skin look and feel more hydrated, helps skin hold moisture, or helps reduce the
    appearance of fine lines. Claims that it rebuilds the skin’s structure or triggers a
    physiological process cross into drug territory and can turn a cosmetic into an
    unapproved product. The
    FDA’s cosmetic labeling claims guidance is the page to read before
    you write a word of label copy.

    On the manufacturer itself: Moe’s Group’s Chatsworth, California facility
    is FDA registered
    — note the word, registered, never approved. The FDA
    does not approve cosmetics; approval does not exist for this category, so any
    manufacturer claiming its products carry FDA approval is describing something that
    cannot exist. Read a manufacturer’s own
    certifications at the source
    rather than trusting a number quoted in an article, and if you are weighing several
    factories, Moe’s Group’s own
    guide
    to choosing a private label manufacturer
    is a reasonable framework to start from.

    Chuffy at a desk reviewing a product label through a magnifying glass, the INCI list reading AQUA, SODIUM HYALURONATE with a big red question mark beside it, an FDA labeling guide open next to a mock-up carton.
    Chuffy saw ‘sodium hyaluronate’ on the label and realised it told him nothing about the grade inside. He learned to put the spec in his own copy and his supplier paperwork — and to keep every claim a cosmetic one.

    Who are the alternatives, and where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit?

    A comparison is only worth reading if it tells you where not to use the
    company that supports the site, so here it is plainly. Every figure below is
    reported by the supplier and dated, not a Moe’s Group figure; HA
    serum minimums and prices change constantly, so confirm current terms directly
    before you plan anything around them.

    Supplier Reported minimum & terms Where it fits
    Skincraftlab
    (US)
    Reportedly ~1,000 units private label, 3,000+ custom; indicative
    ex-factory ~$1.50–$5.00/bottle; samples 3–7 days
    (checked 2026-10-10)
    A US contract manufacturer at a comparable tier — the named option if
    you want to compare two domestic quotes side by side. Prices are indicative
    and ex-factory; confirm for your formula.
    CALLA Skincare (China OEM) Reportedly ~2,000 units; 20–25 day lead; claims ISO 22716 / GMPC
    (checked 2026-10-10)
    An overseas OEM for larger volumes at a lower unit cost. Named without a
    live link because the site was blocking automated checks on the publish
    date — verify at callaskincare.com yourself, and confirm the ISO
    claim directly.
    China OEM tier (Alibaba / Made-in-China suppliers) Reportedly ~50–3,000 units; ex-factory from roughly
    $0.19–$4.50/bottle; quality and certification vary sharply
    (checked 2026-10-10)
    The price-first route for a brand comfortable sourcing overseas and vetting
    hard. The right call only if you can absorb the quality-control and
    certification diligence yourself.
    Naturo & Orgo Reportedly ~1,000 units; ~20-day lead; custom formula available
    (checked 2026-10-10)
    Another contract-manufacturing option at a 1,000-unit tier. The site does
    not clearly state its country of operation, so confirm location and
    compliance scope before you commit.
    Moe’s Group (Chatsworth, CA) 200 units white label; 1,000 units custom
    (owner-confirmed)
    A US, FDA-registered facility that formulates, fills and labels a HA serum in
    one building — once you are past the 200-unit line and want to specify
    the molecular weight blend.

    So where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit for a HA serum project?

    • You want fewer than 200 units. A 50-unit run to test a concept
      before committing belongs with a small-batch lab or an overseas OEM that takes
      micro quantities, not with Moe’s Group. Its white-label floor is 200 units and
      it is not a sample house.
    • Price is the whole decision and you are comfortable sourcing
      overseas.
      If your channel and margin can absorb a $0.20-a-bottle unit
      cost and you have the capacity to vet an overseas factory, a China OEM may be
      the rational choice. A US, FDA-registered facility will cost more per unit, and
      that is the trade you are paying for.
    • Your brand rests on Korean K-beauty provenance. K-beauty HA
      formulations — “glass skin” essences, layering toners — carry
      ingredient and sensory profiles built in Korea. A Korean contract manufacturer
      delivers that provenance in a way a Chatsworth facility cannot claim.
    • You need certified organic (COSMOS / Ecocert) HA. A
      COSMOS-certified organic serum needs a COSMOS-certified facility and an approved
      HA raw material. That is outside Moe’s Group’s stated certification scope
      (ISO 22716, ISO 9001, ISO 45001, FDA registered), so if certified-organic is
      non-negotiable, start with a facility that states it.
    • You are building a multi-active trichology scalp protocol. Moe’s
      Group can make a HA scalp serum, but a brand whose entire story is a hair-wellness
      system with several scalp actives may be better served by a manufacturer with
      dedicated hair-science R&D.

    The honest summary: for a US brand that wants to specify a real molecular weight
    blend and order at 1,000-plus units from an FDA-registered facility, Moe’s Group is a
    strong candidate. For a 50-unit concept test, a price-first overseas build, or a
    certified-organic or K-beauty provenance story, it is the wrong starting point, and
    the suppliers above are the better tier.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the minimum order for a private label hyaluronic acid serum?

    It depends on the supplier and the route. At Moe’s Group the white-label floor for
    an existing HA serum is 200 units, with nothing below 200, and a custom formulation
    starts at 1,000 units. Other manufacturers report minimums from roughly 50 units
    (some overseas OEMs) up to 2,000–3,000 units for custom work (reported figures,
    verify directly). If you want a sub-200-unit test, you need a small-batch or overseas
    operator, not a commercial US manufacturer.

    What INCI name appears on a hyaluronic acid serum label?

    Usually sodium hyaluronate, the salt form used in most cosmetics, or
    hyaluronic acid, the free-acid form. Both are accepted. Neither name tells a
    buyer the molecular weight, so the grade belongs in your own product copy and your
    supplier documentation. The FDA’s Cosmetics Labeling Guide sets out how ingredients
    must be named and listed.

    Why does the molecular weight of the HA matter?

    Because it changes how the serum behaves and how much formulation work sits behind
    it. High-molecular-weight HA forms a film on the skin surface and gives an immediate
    plumped look; lower-molecular-weight grades reach deeper into the outer skin layers
    and feel less tacky. Many inexpensive serums use only the high-weight grade because it
    is cheapest to formulate. Ask your manufacturer which grades it uses and whether you
    can specify the blend.

    Can I combine hyaluronic acid with other actives in one serum?

    Often, yes — HA is commonly paired with humectants such as glycerin or with
    actives like niacinamide — but every added active is a formulation and
    stability question, and it generally moves the project into custom-formulation
    territory (a 1,000-unit minimum at Moe’s Group) rather than relabeling an existing
    formula. Ask the manufacturer to confirm compatibility and stability for your exact
    stack.

    Does the FDA approve a hyaluronic acid serum?

    No. The FDA does not approve cosmetics at all — approval does not exist for
    this category. A facility can and should be FDA registered, which is a different
    thing. Any manufacturer claiming a cosmetic carries FDA approval is describing
    something that is not real.

    What can I legally claim on a hyaluronic acid serum label?

    Cosmetic appearance and feel claims are fine — that it helps skin look and
    feel more hydrated, helps skin hold moisture, or helps reduce the appearance of fine
    lines. Claims that it rebuilds skin structure or triggers a physiological process can
    turn the product into an unapproved drug. Read the FDA’s cosmetic labeling claims
    guidance before finalizing copy.

    Past the sample stage and ready to specify a real HA serum? Moe’s
    Group takes enquiries through its
    product inquiry form, and its
    private label
    skincare manufacturing
    page covers the formulation and stability work and the
    stock-versus-custom routes from the factory’s side.

    Disclosure: Contract Beauty is published with the support
    of Moe’s Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name competing
    manufacturers and say where Moe’s Group is the wrong choice because a comparison that
    always concludes the same way is worth nothing. Minimum order quantities, prices and
    certifications all change; every competitor figure here is reported by the supplier
    and dated in the text, and you should confirm current terms with any supplier directly
    before you commit. Company details were checked on 10 October 2026. See our
    editorial policy.

    Chuffy, finally calm, holds a single finished HA serum bottle up to the light with a small satisfied smile, a neat row of identical bottles behind him and a one-page brief pinned to the wall reading HMW+LMW BLEND, 1% HA, pH 6, 1000 UNITS, FDA REGISTERED.
    Chuffy stopped shopping for the cheapest HA and wrote one page: the molecular weight blend, the concentration, the quantity, the compliance. Every manufacturer finally gave him a straight quote — because he finally asked a straight question.
  • Private Label Shampoo Manufacturing: What to Decide Before You Order

    A shampoo is a cosmetic, but an anti-dandruff shampoo
    is a drug — and that one distinction decides your paperwork, your
    timeline, and sometimes your manufacturer. Before you order, you have to settle
    four things: whether you want a ready-made formula or your own, your minimum
    order quantity, whether any claim on the label makes it an over-the-counter
    drug, and which lab is actually the right fit for your scale.

    If you already have a brand name and you want a shampoo to put it on, the
    hard part is not finding a factory. It is knowing what you are deciding before
    you call one. This is a shampoo-specific companion to our broader overview of
    what is different about private label hair care;
    here we stay on the pre-order decisions.

    Chuffy, a small round anxious pencil-sketch creature, stares at a blank shampoo bottle with no idea what to write on the label.
    Chuffy has a brand name and an empty bottle. Everything between those two things is a decision.

    Is a shampoo a cosmetic or a drug?

    Most shampoo is a cosmetic: it cleans hair, and cleaning is a cosmetic
    function. The moment a shampoo claims to do something to the body — control
    dandruff, relieve a flaky scalp condition, or otherwise affect the structure or
    function of skin — it can cross into being an over-the-counter (OTC) drug in
    the eyes of the US Food and Drug Administration. The FDA’s own guidance,
    Is It a Cosmetic, a Drug, or Both?,
    turns on intended use: what you say the product does, on the label and in
    marketing, is what classifies it.

    In practice, active ingredients are the tell. Zinc pyrithione, selenium
    sulfide, coal tar, and salicylic acid at active concentrations are the classic
    anti-dandruff actives, and a product built around them to treat dandruff is
    regulated as an OTC drug, not a cosmetic. That means a monograph to follow,
    different labelling, and a different manufacturing conversation. A sulfate-free
    cleansing shampoo that simply says it leaves hair feeling clean and soft stays a
    cosmetic. Decide which one you are making before you decide anything else,
    because it changes every answer below.

    Chuffy holds two shampoo bottles, one labelled with a smiley cosmetic face and one labelled with a stern drug symbol, looking from one to the other.
    Same bottle, two regulatory worlds. The words on the label pick which one you live in.

    White label, private label, or contract manufacturing?

    These three terms get used loosely across the industry, and suppliers do not
    all mean the same thing by them. Here is how Moe’s Group — the contract
    manufacturer that owns this publication (see our
    editorial policy) — uses them, so you can read the
    rest of this page against a fixed definition.

    White label
    A ready-made, existing formula you put your own label on. Also called
    ready-to-go. Moe’s Group’s minimum order is 200 units.
    Private label
    A custom formulation developed for your brand. Moe’s Group’s minimum order
    is 1,000 units.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself. Ownership, pricing, and lead time depend
    on the agreed project rather than on the label you attach to it.

    The trade-off is not simply a price ladder. A white-label shampoo typically
    asks for less development investment and a lower entry order, because the formula
    already exists — you are buying speed and lower risk. A private-label custom
    formula asks for more up-front work and a larger minimum, and in return you get a
    formula that is yours and that nobody else can sell. Which is “better” depends
    entirely on whether you are testing demand or building a differentiated line, not
    on which word is cheaper. We cover the mechanics of real minimums in more depth in
    small-batch cosmetic manufacturing.

    Chuffy stands at a fork in the road with three signposts reading white label, private label and contract manufacturing, scratching his head.
    Three roads, and the signposts do not mean the same thing at every factory. Pin the definitions before you choose.

    What is the minimum order, and where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit?

    Moe’s Group starts at 200 units for a ready-to-go shampoo and 1,000 units for
    a custom one. That is a sensible floor for a brand with some traction. It is the
    wrong floor for a brand bottling fifty units to see whether anyone buys. If that
    is you, name it honestly: you want a lab whose model is built for tiny opening
    runs, and several US labs publish minimums well below 200.

    Independent round-ups are the fastest way to scan the field. The October 2026
    compilation at suppliers.ai lists US
    hair-care labs with entry points ranging from a handful of units per SKU up
    through a few hundred — names like Spa De Soleil, Botanical Science, Pravada,
    Dreamline Beauty, and RainShadow Labs appear there as lower-minimum options, and
    Dreamline in particular runs hair care only. For larger custom programs,
    GAR Labs is cited with a higher minimum but no separate development fee, which is
    unusual. Treat every one of those figures as a starting point, not gospel:
    MOQs change without notice, so confirm the current number on the lab’s own site
    before you commit. For brands weighing overseas production on unit cost, the
    August 2026 list at keronhair.com covers
    manufacturers in China, Italy, and Spain, and makes the useful point that an
    advertised MOQ sometimes excludes packaging.

    Where is Moe’s Group genuinely the wrong fit? Three places. Below 200 units,
    the labs above serve you better. If your entire line is hair care and you want a
    supplier optimised end-to-end for it, a hair-only specialist is a legitimate
    alternative. And if a true OTC drug shampoo is the goal, that is a different
    manufacturing conversation entirely — one to raise directly rather than
    assume. Where Moe’s Group does fit is the brand that wants a sulfate-free, syndet,
    or traditional surfactant shampoo made, labelled, and filled under one roof;
    their private label haircare manufacturing page lists
    shampoos among the formats they run, and their
    custom hair care development page consolidates formulation,
    testing, and filling for the private-label route.

    Chuffy proudly holds a pallet stacked with exactly 200 shampoo bottles, a tag reading minimum order hanging off the shrink-wrap.
    Two hundred bottles is a real floor, not a vanity number. Below it, a different lab is the right phone call.

    Do you have to register your shampoo with the FDA?

    Under the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act of 2022 (MoCRA), cosmetic
    facility registration and product listing moved from voluntary to mandatory, and
    the law directed the FDA to establish good manufacturing practice (GMP)
    regulations for the sector. The agency does not clear cosmetics for sale the way
    it does drugs — cosmetics are not subject to premarket agency sign-off —
    but the compliance floor for the people who make your product has risen. That
    makes a manufacturer’s compliance status a fair question to ask on the first
    call. Read the FDA’s own
    MoCRA overview for the current state of
    the rules, since the specifics continue to be phased in. When a contract
    manufacturer says it is FDA registered, that means its facility is on file with
    the agency — it is a registration of the facility, not an agency endorsement
    of any product.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the minimum order for private label shampoo?

    It depends on the manufacturer and on whether the formula is ready-made or
    custom. At Moe’s Group, a ready-to-go (white label) shampoo starts at 200 units
    and a custom (private label) formulation starts at 1,000 units. Several US labs
    publish lower minimums for ready-made formulas; confirm the current figure on
    each lab’s own site before ordering.

    Is anti-dandruff shampoo a cosmetic?

    No. A shampoo marketed to control or treat dandruff is regulated as an
    over-the-counter drug in the US, not a cosmetic, because the claim describes an
    effect on the body. A plain cleansing shampoo that makes only appearance and feel
    claims stays a cosmetic. The classification follows the claim.

    Do I need to register my shampoo with the FDA?

    There is no agency clearance step for a cosmetic the way there is for a drug.
    Under MoCRA, the facility that manufactures it must be registered and the product
    listed with the FDA, and GMP requirements apply. Ask any manufacturer you are
    considering about their registration and GMP status.

    How long does it take to make a private label shampoo?

    A ready-made formula is generally quicker to produce than a custom one,
    because there is no formulation and stability work to complete first. Exact
    timelines vary by formula, packaging, and order size, so ask your manufacturer
    for a lead time against your specific brief rather than relying on a category
    average.

    Weighing a specific brief against a manufacturer’s capabilities
    is the only way to get a real answer. If Moe’s Group looks like a fit for your
    scale, you can start that conversation on their
    product inquiry form.

    Chuffy, finally relaxed, sits on a packed shipping box labelled with his own brand, sipping tea, with a tiny checklist ticked off beside him.
    Four decisions settled, one honest manufacturer phone call made — and Chuffy finally gets to drink his tea.
  • Private Label Face Oil Manufacturing: What to Decide Before You Order

    Yes, you can private label a face oil in the US, and the
    route you choose decides almost everything else. A stock (white label) formula lets you
    rebrand an existing oil and order from low minimums; a custom (private label) blend is
    developed to your spec and carries a higher minimum and a longer timeline. At Moe’s Group,
    specifically, white label starts at 200 units and custom formulation starts at 1,000 units
    — so if you want to test 50 bottles first, they are not your factory.

    Face oil is one of the easier skincare categories to launch: it is anhydrous, which means
    no water, no emulsion, and usually no preservative system to validate. That simplicity is why
    so many contract manufacturers list a stock face oil. It also means the real decisions are
    commercial — minimums, formula ownership, and US compliance — not chemical. This
    guide walks the choices in the order a founder actually hits them. It does not re-explain the
    white label versus
    private label basics
    ; if those terms are new, read that first and come back.

    Chuffy the small round anxious creature stares at a shelf of identical oil bottles, each with a blank label, overwhelmed by the choice.
    Chuffy discovers that “just make a face oil” has more decisions in it than he hoped.

    Stock formula or custom blend — what actually changes?

    The split is between a formula that already exists and a formula made for you. A
    stock (white label) face oil is a blend the manufacturer has already
    developed and can sell to many brands; you choose it from a range, add your branding, and
    order. A custom (private label) face oil is formulated to your brief —
    your chosen carrier oils, actives, scent, and finish — and is yours.

    Three things move when you cross that line:

    • Minimum order. Stock formulas carry low minimums because the development
      cost is already spread across every brand that buys them. Custom work does not, so the floor
      is higher.
    • Timeline. A stock oil can ship as fast as labels and bottles arrive. A
      custom blend adds formulation, sampling, and revision rounds before anything is filled.
    • Ownership and exclusivity. A stock formula is typically non-exclusive —
      other brands can sell the same oil under their own names. A custom formula developed for you is
      normally exclusive to you, though who owns the formula on paper is a contract point, not an
      assumption. Ask, and get it in writing.

    Do not read an absolute industry price-or-speed league table into those two words, though.
    “White label” and “private label” are used loosely and inconsistently
    across suppliers; one factory’s “private label” is another’s “custom
    development.” Pin down what a given manufacturer means before you compare quotes. For the
    stock-versus-custom decision itself, our
    founder’s guide to
    stock or custom development
    goes deeper than there is room for here.

    Chuffy at a desk covered in FDA forms, holding a magnifying glass over the word REGISTERED and squinting at the word APPROVED crossed out beside it.
    Chuffy learns the two words are not the same, and that the difference matters more than he expected.

    What does the FDA require for a US face oil brand?

    A face oil sold for cleansing, moisturizing, or improving appearance is a
    cosmetic, not a drug. That status sets two rules you cannot get around by
    choosing a clever supplier.

    First, registration. Under the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act
    (MoCRA),
    companies that manufacture or market cosmetics in the US must register their facilities and
    list their products with the FDA. It is the biggest change to US cosmetic law in generations,
    and it applies to your brand regardless of where the oil is made. Choosing a facility that is
    already FDA registered — registered, which is a filing, not an FDA
    endorsement, because the FDA does not approve cosmetics at all — means that
    side of the paperwork is handled by people who do it routinely.

    Second, claims. What you print on the bottle decides whether the FDA still
    sees a cosmetic. You can say a face oil “helps skin feel moisturized,”
    “leaves a dewy finish,” or “supports the look of a healthy skin barrier.”
    The moment you say it “heals,” “repairs the barrier,” or treats a
    condition, you are
    making a
    drug claim
    and your cosmetic becomes an unapproved drug. Decide your claims before you
    brief a formulator, because they shape the formula and the label together.

    Chuffy tilts a bottle and a single drop of oil hangs off the dropper while a giant number 200 looms behind him like a wall he has to clear.
    Chuffy meets the minimum order, and realizes the sample run he imagined isn’t on the menu everywhere.

    What are the minimum orders by manufacturing route?

    Minimums are the single most decisive fact in choosing a face oil manufacturer, and they are
    specific to each factory — the figures below are Moe’s Group’s own, not an industry
    standard.

    White label
    A ready-made, existing face oil formula you rebrand and sell. At Moe’s Group the minimum is
    200 units, and nothing is produced below that floor.
    Private label
    A custom face oil formulation developed to your brief. At Moe’s Group the minimum is
    1,000 units.
    Contract manufacturing
    The umbrella service — formulation, filling, and labeling in one facility. Ownership,
    pricing, and lead time are agreed per project rather than fixed to a single number.

    Other suppliers set their floors differently, and some go far lower, which is exactly why the
    honest answer to “who should make my face oil?” depends on how many bottles you are
    ready to commit to. That is the next section.

    Chuffy holds a small hand-drawn map with several factory doors on it, one marked with a friendly arrow and others marked ‘maybe,’ finally looking a little calmer.
    Chuffy figures out that the right factory depends on his order size, not on who shouts loudest.

    Where does Moe’s Group fit, and where doesn’t it?

    Moe’s Group is a US-based, FDA-registered contract manufacturer in Chatsworth, California,
    that formulates, fills, and labels skincare in one facility. For a face oil, that makes it a
    straightforward fit in two cases: a brand ordering at least 200 units of an
    existing stock oil, or a brand ordering at least 1,000 units of a custom blend.
    Moe’s formulates face oils as part of its
    private label skincare manufacturing service — the right page to send
    a serious enquiry to, because it is a service hub, not a single stock SKU.

    Where Moe’s Group is the wrong fit: if you need fewer than 200 units, they cannot
    help you.
    There is no sample run, no 50-bottle market test. For a founder who wants to
    validate a face oil before committing to real volume, a lower-floor manufacturer is the correct
    first stop. Named honestly, the alternatives look like this.

    Manufacturer Reported face oil minimum Best for
    Formunova (US) 140 units standard packaging, 500 custom (listed on their gua sha face oil page, checked 7 Oct 2026) Testing a face oil SKU below Moe’s 200-unit floor
    Metro Private Label (US) Reportedly 500–1,000 units on a stock formula; confirm current figure with them A direct, comparable US mid-scale alternative to Moe’s Group
    Onoxa (Largo, FL) Reportedly low-floor stock formulas; MOQ for face oil not independently verified — check their site Low-commitment stock skincare, if their current minimum suits
    Selfnamed (EU + US fulfillment) Reportedly from as low as 1 unit, catalog only (no custom formula ownership) A first test batch with no formula ownership

    If your market is in Europe or Asia, or you specifically want COSMOS/organic certification,
    widen the search to international production through independent directories — the
    US cosmetic
    contract manufacturer directory
    at comanufacturers.com is a useful, non-aligned starting
    point, and lists certifications alongside each factory. The point is not that Moe’s Group is the
    only answer; it is that matching your order size and market to the factory’s floor is the whole
    decision.

    Chuffy stands proudly beside one finished, properly labeled face oil bottle, and in a thought bubble is a towering pallet of 200 identical bottles he now has to sell.
    Chuffy clears the minimum… and discovers that making the oil was the easy part.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the minimum order for a private label face oil in the US?

    It depends entirely on the factory and the route. At Moe’s Group, a white label (existing
    formula) face oil starts at 200 units and a custom (private label) formulation starts at 1,000
    units. Other US manufacturers set lower floors — Formunova lists 140 units for a stock
    face oil — so your order size should drive the shortlist.

    Do I own the formula in a private label face oil?

    Usually, a custom formula developed for you is exclusive to you, while a stock formula is not.
    But formula ownership is a contract term, not an automatic right — ask the manufacturer to
    state in writing who owns the formula and whether it is exclusive before you place the order.

    Is a face oil a cosmetic or a drug under FDA rules?

    A face oil marketed for moisturizing, cleansing, or improving appearance is a cosmetic. It
    becomes a drug — and an unapproved one — the moment its labeling claims it treats,
    heals, or prevents a condition. Keep claims to appearance and feel.

    What certifications should a face oil manufacturer have?

    At minimum, look for an FDA-registered facility and good manufacturing practice (GMP). If you
    want organic positioning, look for COSMOS certification. Remember that FDA registration is a
    filing the facility has made, not an FDA approval of your product — the FDA does not
    approve cosmetics.

    Can I private label a bakuchiol or retinol face oil?

    Yes, both are common in custom face oil briefs. Retinol oils in particular need careful claim
    language — see our guide
    to retinol serum manufacturing
    . Treat any active’s benefits as appearance and feel unless
    you hold evidence to support a stronger statement.

    How long does a private label face oil take to produce?

    A stock oil can move as fast as your packaging arrives. A custom blend adds formulation and
    sampling rounds first. Exact lead time is agreed per project, so ask for a timeline in writing
    against your specific formula and order size.

    Ready to get a face oil quoted against your actual order size?
    Send Moe’s Group the details of your project and compare it honestly against
    the alternatives above.

    Disclosure: contractbeauty.com is published with the support of
    Moe’s Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name real alternatives and say
    where Moe’s Group is not the right fit; see our editorial
    policy
    .

  • Private Label Tallow Skincare: What to Know First

    Yes — you can private label a tallow skincare
    product through a contract manufacturer, and the route decides everything else.
    A ready-made (“white label”) tallow balm or moisturizer you select and relabel
    starts low; at Moe’s Group the white-label floor is 200 units. A custom
    formulation built to your brief — your tallow base, your botanicals or
    carrier oils, your texture and scent — typically starts at around 1,000
    units, because the formula has to be built and stability-tested first. The three
    decisions that come before you email any factory are: which format you want,
    whether grass-fed sourcing is part of your brand claim, and how you will handle
    product registration under MoCRA.

    Beef tallow has moved from a fringe ingredient to a clean-beauty talking
    point, and founders keep asking the same question: can I actually get a tallow
    balm or moisturizer made under my own brand, and what does a manufacturer need
    from me to do it? The answer is yes, but the useful detail is in the decisions
    you make first. Tallow is a cosmetic ingredient with its own sourcing and
    documentation quirks, and the route you pick — existing formula or custom
    brief — sets your minimum order, your lead time and your price. Here is
    what to settle before you start, and where Moe’s Group is the right call and
    where it is plainly the wrong one.

    What does a contract manufacturer actually do with tallow?

    Tallow (INCI name Adeps Bovis) is rendered beef fat, refined for
    cosmetic use. A manufacturer renders or sources refined tallow, then purifies it
    so it is clean, stable and consistent batch to batch, and formulates it into the
    format you want — a firm balm, a whipped body butter, a moisturizer, or a
    blend with botanicals and carrier oils. As an ingredient it is an
    emollient: it sits well on skin and helps skin feel
    moisturized, which is why it anchors so many “simple ingredient” balms. Tallow
    is also associated with naturally occurring fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E
    and K, though how much survives depends entirely on the animal’s diet and the
    refining process — so “may contain” is the honest phrasing, not “rich in”.

    Formats matter here because they change the brief. A single-ingredient
    grass-fed balm is close to a stock product; a tallow moisturizer emulsified with
    water, humectants and a preservative system is a more involved formulation with
    real stability work behind it. Moe’s Group’s
    tallow balm page, for
    example, describes the wet-rendering and grass-fed sourcing behind a balm
    specifically — a useful illustration of how much process sits under what
    looks like a one-ingredient product.

    White label or custom — which route sets your minimum?

    Once you know the format, the route follows, and with it the minimum order.
    If a manufacturer already has a stability-tested tallow formula that matches what
    you want, white label is the shorter mechanical path to a first batch: there is
    no development phase, so it can fill as soon as your components and label are
    ready, and the minimum is low. If your brief needs a base, botanical blend or
    texture that does not yet exist, a chemist has to build it and prove it holds up
    — which is real lab time, and why custom minimums land higher.

    Moe’s Group’s own floors make the trade-off concrete: 200 units for a
    white-label / existing formula, 1,000 units for a custom formulation, and nothing
    below 200
    . Those are the owner-confirmed minimums. What Moe’s Group does
    not publish — and what this article will not invent — is a
    first-order lead time for a new tallow brief or a per-unit price. Ask any
    manufacturer for its first-order estimate specifically, and get the
    price for your exact quantity, format and packaging in writing before you plan a
    launch around it.

    White label
    A ready-made, existing tallow formula you select and relabel. At Moe’s
    Group the minimum is 200 units, and there is nothing below
    200. The manufacturer owns the base formula; you own the brand on the
    jar.
    Private label
    A custom formulation developed to your brief — the tallow base,
    supporting actives such as botanicals or carrier oils, texture and scent.
    At Moe’s Group the minimum is 1,000 units, because the
    formula has to be built and stability-tested before it exists.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself — formulation ownership, pricing and
    lead time are agreed per project rather than fixed. It covers both routes
    above and larger custom programs.
    Chuffy, a small round anxious sketched creature, stands before a whiteboard of tallow format options reading BALM, WHIPPED BUTTER, MOISTURIZER, +BOTANICALS, holding a marker and unsure which to circle first.
    Chuffy wanted to pick a factory first. He learned the format and the brief come first — a one-ingredient balm and an emulsified moisturizer are not the same job.

    What should you ask about grass-fed sourcing?

    If “grass-fed” is going on your label, the precise question to ask a
    manufacturer is one most founders miss: grass-fed or grass-finished?
    “Grass-fed” alone frequently means the cattle were pasture-raised but
    grain-finished before slaughter; “grass-fed and grass-finished” means
    grass the whole way, and it is the stronger, more defensible premium claim. If
    your brand story rests on the sourcing, you need the manufacturer to document the
    supply chain — where the tallow comes from and which of those two claims it
    can actually stand behind. Moe’s Group’s
    tallow
    skincare manufacturing
    hub describes grass-fed sourcing across its tallow
    formats; what it does not state on the public site is USDA Organic
    certification for its tallow inputs, so if a certified-organic formula is a hard
    requirement for you, treat that as a direct question to confirm, not an
    assumption.

    Traceability is not a nicety here. A sourcing claim you cannot document is a
    claim you cannot defend if anyone asks, and “grass-fed” is exactly the kind of
    word a careful buyer — or a regulator — will ask you to back up.

    Chuffy at a pasture fence holding a magnifying glass over two cows, one labelled GRASS-FED (with a small question mark) and one labelled GRASS-FINISHED, a notebook in his other hand reading ASK WHICH ONE.
    Chuffy assumed grass-fed meant what he thought. Then he learned to ask the sharper question — fed, or finished? — and got a straight answer about his supply chain.

    What are the regulatory basics for a tallow cosmetic?

    Tallow is regulated as a cosmetic ingredient in the US, not as a drug, and the
    Cosmetic Ingredient Review has assessed it as safe for cosmetic use (its
    conclusion was reaffirmed in 2006); you can read the ingredient profile at
    CosmeticsInfo.org.
    There is one tallow-specific rule worth knowing. Under
    21 CFR 700.27, cosmetics may not contain certain prohibited
    cattle materials — but tallow is explicitly exempted when it
    contains no more than 0.15% insoluble impurities. In practice that is a
    documentation point a qualified manufacturer handles for you through its sourcing
    paperwork; it is not a reason to think tallow is unsafe.

    The broader framework is MoCRA, the 2022 Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation
    Act, which requires US manufacturers to register their facility, list their
    products and hold safety-substantiation documentation. A tallow product is in
    scope, so a manufacturer you work with should already have facility registration
    in place. On that point:
    Moe’s Group’s Chatsworth, California facility is FDA registered
    — note the word, registered, never approved. The FDA does not approve
    cosmetics; approval does not exist for this category, so any manufacturer
    claiming its products carry FDA approval is describing something that cannot
    exist. Read a manufacturer’s own
    certifications at the
    source rather than trusting a number quoted in an article.

    Claims discipline matters most with tallow because the ingredient attracts
    health language. Emollient, helps skin feel moisturized, supports the appearance
    of a healthy skin barrier — these are cosmetic claims and they are fine.
    Saying a tallow balm treats or heals a skin condition, or repairs the barrier in
    a therapeutic sense, turns a cosmetic into an unapproved drug. The
    FDA’s cosmetic labeling claims guidance is the page to read
    before you write a word of label copy.

    Chuffy in a lab coat at a bench, a clipboard checklist reading FDA REGISTERED, MoCRA LISTING, 700.27 <=0.15%, CLAIMS = COSMETIC, ticking each box, a refined jar of pale tallow beside him.
    Chuffy stopped asking ‘is it allowed?’ in a panic. He worked down the list — registration, listing, the tallow exemption, cosmetic-only claims — and the regulatory part stopped being scary.

    Who are the alternatives, and where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit?

    A comparison is only worth reading if it tells you where not to use
    the company that supports the site, so here it is plainly. Every minimum below is
    reported by the supplier and dated, not a Moe’s Group figure;
    tallow MOQs change constantly, so confirm current terms directly before you plan
    anything around them.

    Supplier Reported minimum Where it fits
    Grass-Fed Essentials
    (mfg South Africa; US support)
    Project-specific; white label, private label and custom
    (checked 2026-10-05)
    A tallow specialist that markets grass-fed and grass-finished
    sourcing and EU documentation — the named option for a provenance
    story or an EU launch.
    Peakfinity Labs
    (Exton, PA)
    Reportedly from 500 units, custom/topical; whipped tallow balm in
    catalog (checked 2026-10-05)
    A GMP / ISO US lab for a proven balm at a mid minimum, between a micro
    test and a large program.
    Private Label Beauty & Wellness (Clearwater, FL) Reportedly ~2,500 units; USDA Organic grass-fed (checked 2026-10-05) The named route if a certified-organic tallow formula is a hard
    requirement. Site was rate-limiting automated checks on the publish
    date — verify at privatelabelbeautyandwellness.com yourself.
    Nardo’s Natural; Lady May Tallow; Haus of Sage Reportedly from roughly 6–100 units (as of April 2026 editorial;
    verify directly)
    The micro-batch / sub-200 tier for a farmers’-market or soft-launch
    test — smaller than Moe’s Group will take.
    Moe’s Group (Chatsworth, CA) 200 units white label; 1,000 units custom
    (owner-confirmed)
    A US, FDA-registered facility that formulates, fills and labels tallow
    skincare in one building — once you are past the 200-unit
    line.

    So where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit for a tallow project?

    • You want fewer than 200 units. A 25-to-100-unit run to test
      a tallow balm at a farmers’ market or a soft DTC launch belongs with a
      micro-batch operator such as Lady May Tallow or Nardo’s Natural, not with
      Moe’s Group — a 50-unit test is simply not a project it takes.
    • Your whole story is “hand-rendered, farm-to-face”. If the
      central brand claim is that the tallow was rendered by hand on one named
      farm, you need a supply chain built around that provenance — a
      small artisanal specialist, not a commercial facility. Moe’s Group is a
      commercial manufacturer; that is a strength for scale and the wrong shape
      for a single-farm origin story.
    • You require certified USDA Organic tallow. Moe’s Group’s
      pages describe grass-fed sourcing but do not state USDA Organic
      certification for tallow inputs. If certified-organic is non-negotiable,
      a supplier that states it explicitly — such as Private Label Beauty
      & Wellness — is a safer starting point, or confirm the point with
      Moe’s Group directly before quoting.
    • You are launching in the EU and need a full BSE documentation
      dossier.
      The EU’s rules on bovine-derived cosmetic materials are
      stricter than the US ones. A specialist such as Grass-Fed Essentials states
      it supports EU documentation; Moe’s Group’s public pages do not confirm
      that capability, so if your market includes the EU, treat it as a direct
      question rather than an assumption.

    The honest summary: for a well-funded brand launching a differentiated custom
    tallow formula at 1,000-plus units from a US facility, Moe’s Group is a strong
    candidate. For a 50-unit market test or a single-farm artisanal story, it is the
    wrong starting point, and the suppliers above are the better tier.

    Chuffy comparing two routes, a tiny 50-unit crate labelled FARMERS MARKET TEST on one side and a large 1000-unit pallet labelled CUSTOM LAUNCH on the other, a thought bubble weighing cash risk against unsold stock.
    Chuffy saw the real trade: a tiny batch risks less cash but costs more per jar. He stopped asking which factory was ‘best’ and started asking which one matched the size of his actual plan.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the smallest batch for a private label tallow product?

    It depends on the supplier and the route. Micro-batch operators reportedly
    take as few as a handful to around 100 units of a stock tallow balm (figures as
    of April 2026 editorial — verify directly). Moe’s Group’s white-label floor
    is 200 units, with nothing below 200, and its custom formulation minimum is 1,000
    units. If you want a 25-unit test, you need a micro operator, not a commercial
    manufacturer.

    Can you get a certified organic tallow formula private labeled?

    Some manufacturers state USDA Organic grass-fed sourcing explicitly; one
    example is Private Label Beauty & Wellness (reported, verify directly). Moe’s
    Group’s public pages describe grass-fed sourcing but do not state USDA Organic
    certification for tallow inputs, so if certified-organic is a hard requirement,
    confirm it with any manufacturer before you commit.

    Is tallow allowed in cosmetics, given the cattle-material rules?

    Yes. Under 21 CFR 700.27, cosmetics may not contain certain prohibited cattle
    materials, but tallow is explicitly exempted when it contains no more than 0.15%
    insoluble impurities. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has assessed tallow as safe
    for cosmetic use. In practice a qualified manufacturer handles the sourcing
    documentation that supports the exemption.

    What does grass-fed versus grass-finished mean for my label?

    “Grass-fed” alone often means the cattle were grain-finished before slaughter;
    “grass-fed and grass-finished” means grass throughout and is the more defensible
    premium claim. If sourcing is part of your brand story, ask your manufacturer
    which of the two it can document, because a claim you cannot back up is one you
    cannot defend.

    Does the FDA approve a tallow skincare product?

    No. The FDA does not approve cosmetics at all — approval does not exist
    for this category. A facility can and should be FDA registered, which is a
    different thing. Any manufacturer claiming a cosmetic carries FDA approval is
    describing something that is not real.

    What can I legally claim on a tallow balm label?

    Cosmetic appearance and feel claims are fine — that it is an emollient,
    helps skin feel moisturized, or supports the appearance of a healthy skin
    barrier. Claims that it treats or heals a skin condition, or repairs the barrier
    in a therapeutic sense, can turn the product into an unapproved drug. Read the
    FDA’s cosmetic labeling claims guidance before finalizing copy.

    Past the sample stage and ready to order a real batch? Moe’s
    Group takes enquiries through its
    product inquiry form,
    and its tallow
    skincare manufacturing
    page covers the balm, moisturizer and whipped-butter
    formats and the stock-versus-custom routes from the factory’s side.

    Disclosure: Contract Beauty is published with the
    support of Moe’s Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name
    competing manufacturers and say where Moe’s Group is the wrong choice because a
    comparison that always concludes the same way is worth nothing. Minimum order
    quantities, sourcing claims and certifications all change; every competitor
    figure here is reported by the supplier and dated in the text, and you should
    confirm current terms with any supplier directly before you commit. Company
    details were checked on 5 October 2026. See our
    editorial policy.

    Chuffy, finally calm, holds a single finished jar of tallow balm up to the light with a small satisfied smile, a neat row of 200 identical jars behind him and a tidy one-page brief pinned to the wall reading BALM, GRASS-FINISHED, 200 UNITS, FDA REGISTERED.
    Chuffy stopped shopping for factories and started with the brief. One page — format, sourcing, quantity, compliance — and suddenly every manufacturer gave him a straight answer.
  • Private Label Niacinamide Serum: What to Decide First

    Before you order a private label niacinamide serum,
    the one decision that sets everything else is whether you want an existing
    (“white label”) formula or a custom one built to your brief. That single choice
    drives your minimum order, your lead time and your price. A ready-made formula
    you select and relabel starts low — some suppliers take 12 to 50 units,
    and Moe’s Group’s white-label floor is 200 units. A custom formulation, built to
    your exact concentration, co-actives and texture, typically starts at around
    1,000 units, because someone has to formulate and stability-test it before a
    single bottle fills. Decide concentration and co-actives first, then the route,
    then the factory — in that order.

    Niacinamide (vitamin B3) is one of the most-searched skincare ingredients in
    the US — the consumer term “niacinamide serum” alone draws tens of
    thousands of searches a month — which is exactly why so many founders want
    to launch one. But the question that actually decides your manufacturing path is
    not “who makes niacinamide serum” (almost everyone does). It is a handful of
    formulation and volume decisions you need to make before you email a
    single factory. Here is what they are, in the order they matter, and where Moe’s
    Group is the right call and where it is plainly the wrong one.

    What concentration and co-actives do you actually want?

    This is the first decision, and it quietly determines everything downstream.
    The commercial norm for a branded niacinamide serum sits between about 5% and
    10% in an aqueous base; below roughly 2% is generally considered sub-efficacious
    in the published literature, and The Ordinary’s benchmark 10% niacinamide + 1%
    zinc dominates the mass market. The co-actives you pair it with — zinc for
    an oil-control positioning, hyaluronic acid for hydration, or nothing at all for
    a clean single-active story — are a brand decision, not a technical
    afterthought.

    Why it comes first: if what you want already exists as a validated,
    stability-tested formula on a manufacturer’s shelf, you can use the white-label
    route and its lower minimum. If your concentration, co-active blend, pH target
    or texture is specific enough that no stock formula matches, you are into custom
    development — and that is what pushes the minimum to roughly 1,000 units.
    Nail the formula brief before you judge any factory’s minimum as high or low.

    On what you are allowed to say about it: niacinamide is widely used to support
    the skin barrier and the appearance of a more even skin tone, and to help
    minimize the appearance of enlarged pores. Those are cosmetic appearance claims
    and they are fine. What is not fine is drifting into drug territory — a
    serum positioned as a treatment for acne, as calming redness in a physiological
    sense, or as physically shrinking the pores can be read as an unapproved drug
    under the FD&C Act. The
    FDA’s guidance on
    cosmetic labeling claims is the page to read before you write
    a word of label copy.

    White label
    A ready-made, existing niacinamide formula you select and relabel. At
    Moe’s Group the minimum is 200 units, and there is
    nothing below 200. The manufacturer owns the base formula; you own the
    brand on the bottle.
    Private label
    A custom formulation developed to your brief — your target
    percentage, co-actives, pH and texture. At Moe’s Group the minimum is
    1,000 units, because the formula has to be built and
    stability-tested before it exists.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself — formulation ownership, pricing
    and lead time are agreed per project rather than fixed. It covers both
    routes above and larger custom programs.
    Chuffy, a small round anxious sketched creature, stands in front of a whiteboard covered in formula options reading 5%, 10%, +zinc, +HA, pH 5-7, holding a marker and unable to decide which to circle first.
    Chuffy wanted to pick a factory first. He learned the formula brief comes first — the percentage and co-actives decide which door he can even walk through.

    Stock formula or custom brief — which route sets your minimum?

    Once you know the formula you want, the route follows almost automatically,
    and with it the minimum order quantity. If a manufacturer already has a
    stability-tested niacinamide serum that matches what you want, white label is
    the shorter mechanical path to a first batch: there is no development phase, so
    the product can fill as soon as your components and label are ready, and the
    minimum is low. If your brief needs a formula that does not yet exist, a chemist
    has to build it, run a stability program, and prove it holds up — which is
    real lab time, and why custom minimums land near 1,000 units.

    Moe’s Group’s own floors make the trade-off concrete: 200 units for a
    white-label / existing formula, 1,000 units for a custom formulation, and
    nothing below 200
    . Those are the owner-confirmed minimums. What Moe’s
    Group does not publish — and what this article will not invent
    — is a first-order lead time for a niacinamide brief or a per-unit price;
    its site cites seven-day turnarounds only on repeat orders of already-approved
    formulas, which is a different number from a first custom run. Ask any
    manufacturer for its first-order estimate specifically, not the
    repeat-order figure, and get the price for your exact quantity and packaging in
    writing.

    Chuffy at a fork in a road, one signpost reading STOCK FORMULA - 200 UNITS pointing to a short paved path, the other reading CUSTOM BRIEF - 1000 UNITS pointing up a longer winding hill past a lab building.
    Two roads, one choice already made for him by the brief. A formula that exists is a short walk; a formula that has to be invented is the long climb — and the bigger order.

    What should you ask a manufacturer about pH, stability and packaging?

    Niacinamide is a well-understood, stable active when it is formulated
    correctly, and the questions that separate a good manufacturer from a careless
    one are specific. The stability window for niacinamide in a finished serum is
    generally cited as roughly pH 5 to 7; below about pH 4, conversion to nicotinic
    acid speeds up, which can cause a transient skin flush. A manufacturer that
    knows its craft will tell you its target pH, run stability pulls over time
    (including at elevated temperature), and have a view on packaging — an
    airless pump protects an aqueous active better than an open-mouth jar. The
    independent trade guide at
    Global Formulation (July 2026) is a solid primer on the pH
    and stability points to raise.

    Compliance is the other half of the conversation. Under the 2022
    Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act (MoCRA), US manufacturers must
    register their facility, hold safety-substantiation documentation on file, list
    their products, and report serious adverse events to the FDA within 15 business
    days. Moe’s Group’s Chatsworth, California facility is FDA
    registered
    — note the word: registered, never approved. The FDA
    does not approve cosmetics; approval does not exist for this category, so any
    manufacturer claiming its products carry FDA approval is describing something
    that cannot exist. Read a manufacturer’s own
    certifications at the
    source and confirm what each standard actually covers, rather than trusting a
    number quoted in an article. Elchemy’s overview of
    efficacy and safety for the US market (January 2026) walks
    through the MoCRA obligations in plain terms.

    Chuffy in a lab coat holding a pH meter dipped in a beaker of clear serum, a clipboard under his arm with a checklist reading pH 5-7, STABILITY PULLS, AIRLESS PUMP, FDA REGISTERED, ticking the boxes one by one.
    Chuffy stopped asking ‘can you make it?’ — everyone says yes. He started asking about pH, stability pulls and packaging, and finally heard who actually knew their craft.

    Who are the alternatives, and where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit?

    A comparison is only worth reading if it tells you where not to use
    the company paying for the site, so here it is plainly. Every minimum below is
    reported by the supplier and dated, not a Moe’s Group figure;
    MOQs change constantly, so confirm current terms directly before you plan a
    launch around any of them.

    Pravada’s niacinamide figure below is named without a live link because its
    store was rate-limiting automated checks on the publish date — verify it
    yourself at pravadaprivatelabel.com before relying on it.

    Supplier Reported minimum (stock) Where it fits
    Pravada Private Label (US, MN) Reportedly 50 units, ready-made 2% niacinamide serum (checked 2026-10-04) A sub-200-unit market test — smaller than Moe’s Group will take.
    Aurora Cosmetics Reportedly 12–50 units private label (10% niacinamide + 1% zinc PCA);
    checked 2026-10-04
    The lowest-MOQ route named here. Facility country and certifications
    are not independently verified — confirm before relying.
    Skincraftlab (Asia; ships NA/EU) Reportedly 500 units private label, 3,000+ custom; samples 3–7 days
    (checked 2026-10-04)
    Fast stock sampling across many niacinamide formats; overseas shipping
    and lead time to weigh.
    Flavor Sources; CALLA Skincare Reportedly from 3,000 and 2,000 units respectively (GMP / ISO 22716;
    published 2026-08-09 and 2026-04-22)
    Higher-volume lanes for a proven product, not a first small run.
    Moe’s Group (Chatsworth, CA) 200 units white label; 1,000 units custom (owner-confirmed) A US, FDA-registered facility that formulates skincare from scratch
    and fills and labels in the same building — once you are past
    the 200-unit line.

    So where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit for a niacinamide
    serum?

    • You need fewer than 200 units. A 12-to-100-unit test to
      see if the product sells belongs with Pravada or Aurora, not with Moe’s
      Group — a 50-unit run is simply not a project it takes.
    • Your plan is to undercut The Ordinary on price. That
      formula moves enormous mass-market volume at a single-digit retail price;
      beating it on shelf price at a realistic B2B unit cost needs volume
      economics most launches do not have. If your whole strategy is
      price-against-The-Ordinary, the issue is the business model, not the
      factory — private label niacinamide generally plays in the
      $14–$20 band, not the mass-market one.
    • You are EU-first and need bundled CPNP support. If your
      primary market is the EU and you want a manufacturer that includes CPNP
      notification and an EU responsible-person service in the quote, ask Moe’s
      Group directly whether it offers that — it is not something we can
      confirm from the public site, so treat it as a question, not a given, and
      a specialist EU-market manufacturer may be a faster path.
    • You have an imminent launch date and no prior relationship.
      First-order timelines differ from the repeat-order figures manufacturers
      advertise. Ask both Moe’s Group and any overseas option for their
      first-order estimate on your exact SKU, and compare those, not the
      marketing numbers.

    If you are still deciding between an existing formula and a custom brief
    — the choice that sets your minimum in the first place — Moe’s
    Group’s skincare contract
    manufacturing
    page is the one to read: it names niacinamide among the face
    serum actives it formulates and explains the stock-versus-custom routes from the
    factory’s side.

    Chuffy comparing two price tags side by side, one on a tiny 50-unit box with a large per-bottle price, one on a bigger 1000-unit crate with a small per-bottle price, a thought bubble weighing cash now against unsold inventory.
    Chuffy saw the real trade: a tiny batch costs more per bottle but risks less cash. He stopped asking which was ‘cheaper’ and started asking which matched his actual demand.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the minimum order for a private label niacinamide serum?

    It depends on the route. A ready-made (“white label”) niacinamide formula you
    relabel can start low — some suppliers report 12 to 50 units, and Moe’s
    Group’s white-label floor is 200 units. A custom formulation built to your own
    concentration and co-actives typically starts near 1,000 units, because it has
    to be formulated and stability-tested first. At Moe’s Group specifically, the
    floor is 200 units stock and 1,000 custom, with nothing below 200.

    What niacinamide concentration should a serum use?

    The commercial norm for a branded serum is roughly 5% to 10% in a water-based
    formula; below about 2% is generally considered sub-efficacious in published
    literature, and 10% with 1% zinc is the mass-market benchmark. The exact figure
    is a brand positioning decision — and whether it matches an existing stock
    formula or needs custom development is what sets your minimum order.

    What pH does a niacinamide serum need?

    The commonly cited stability window is roughly pH 5 to 7. Below about pH 4,
    niacinamide can convert to nicotinic acid faster, which may cause a transient
    flush. It is a good question to put to any manufacturer: ask its target pH and
    whether it runs stability pulls over time.

    Does the FDA approve a niacinamide serum?

    No. The FDA does not approve cosmetics at all — approval does not exist
    for this category. A facility can and should be FDA registered, which is a
    different thing. Any manufacturer claiming a cosmetic carries FDA approval is
    describing something that is not real.

    What can I legally claim on a niacinamide serum label?

    Cosmetic appearance and feel claims are fine — supporting the skin
    barrier, the appearance of a more even tone, or minimizing the appearance of
    pores. Claims that the product treats a condition, calms redness as a
    physiological effect, or alters the body’s structure or function can turn it
    into an unapproved drug.
    Read the FDA’s cosmetic labeling claims guidance before finalizing copy.

    Is Moe’s Group the right manufacturer for a niacinamide serum?

    It is a good fit once you need 200 units or more of a stock formula, or 1,000
    for a custom one, from a US FDA-registered facility. It is the wrong fit if you
    need fewer than 200 units, if your plan depends on undercutting mass-market
    retail price, or if you need bundled EU CPNP support you have not confirmed it
    offers. For sub-200 test runs, suppliers such as Pravada or Aurora are the right
    tier.

    Past the sample stage and ready to order a real batch? Moe’s
    Group takes enquiries through its
    product inquiry form,
    and its skincare contract
    manufacturing
    page covers how it works from an existing formula or a brief
    built from scratch.

    Disclosure: Contract Beauty is published with the
    support of Moe’s Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name
    competing manufacturers and say where Moe’s Group is the wrong choice because a
    comparison that always concludes the same way is worth nothing. Minimum order
    quantities, formulation capabilities and certifications all change; every
    competitor figure here is reported by the supplier and dated in the text, and
    you should confirm current terms with any supplier directly before you commit.
    Company details were checked on 4 October 2026. See our
    editorial policy.

    Chuffy, finally calm, holds a single finished niacinamide serum bottle up to the light with a small satisfied smile, a neat row of 200 identical bottles behind him and a tidy one-page brief pinned to the wall reading 5%, +HA, pH 5.5, 200 UNITS.
    Chuffy stopped shopping for factories and started with the brief. One page — percentage, co-active, pH, quantity — and suddenly every manufacturer gave him a straight answer.
  • Private Label Vitamin C Serum Manufacturing: What to Decide Before You Order

    Yes, you can private label a vitamin C serum, and most contract manufacturers will take the project. But the decision that sets your price, packaging, lead time and failure rate happens before you contact anyone: which form of vitamin C you order and at what concentration. L-ascorbic acid is the most potent and the least stable; derivatives like sodium ascorbyl phosphate or ethyl ascorbic acid are gentler and far easier to keep alive on a shelf. Pick the form first, then pick the route and the factory.

    A vitamin C serum looks simple and behaves like one of the fussiest products in skincare. Unlike a lip balm or a basic lotion, the active ingredient fights you the whole way: pure vitamin C oxidises in contact with air, light and water, turning amber, smelling sour and losing its effect. That is why the upstream choices matter more here than almost anywhere else in private label beauty. This guide walks the decisions in the order a founder should actually make them.

    White label (ready-made / ready-to-go formula)
    You apply your brand to an existing, already-stabilised formula. Minimum order from a manufacturer like Moe’s Group starts at 200 units. Fastest and lowest upfront cost of the three routes — but only if a suitable vitamin C base already exists.
    Private label (custom formulation)
    Chemists develop a formula to your brief: your derivative, concentration, pH and base. Minimum order starts at 1,000 units. More brand control than white label, and more lead time, because the stability work has to finish before production can start.
    Contract manufacturing
    The broad manufacturing service a brand buys. Formulation, formula ownership, pricing and lead time are set per project, so the cost and timeline depend on what you agree rather than on the label alone.
    Chuffy, a small round anxious creature in pencil sketch, stares at a serum bottle that has turned brown.
    Chuffy opens the sample box and finds the serum has already turned amber. Vitamin C oxidised before launch day.

    What form of vitamin C are you actually ordering?

    “Vitamin C serum” is not one product. The industry uses at least five common forms, and they behave so differently that choosing one is really choosing your packaging, your pH and how hard your manufacturer has to work to keep the serum stable. Get this right and the rest of the project gets easier.

    Form Solubility Stability Typical pH Notes
    L-Ascorbic Acid (LAA) Water Moderate — needs protection 2.8–3.5 Most potent; highest irritation risk; the most formulation and packaging work.
    3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid (EAA) Water and oil High 4.0–5.5 A practical choice for everyday brightening serums.
    Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) Water High 6.0–7.0 Gentle and stable; common in sensitive-skin formulas.
    Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (THD) Oil Very high 5.5–6.5 Oil-soluble, higher cost, tolerant of standard packaging.
    Ascorbyl Glucoside (AA-2G) Water High 5.0–7.0 Slow-release; well suited to gentler formulas.

    LAA is the form most shoppers mean when they picture “vitamin C,” and it is the one that gives a serum its brightening reputation and its reputation for going off. Derivatives trade a little immediacy for a serum that survives shipping and a year on a shelf. A common commercial choice is a stabilised derivative at a workable pH; a common premium choice is LAA done carefully. Neither is wrong — but they are different manufacturing jobs, so decide before you ask for a quote. For an independent view of what finished serums on the market actually use, Wirecutter’s vitamin C serum reviews are a useful consumer-side reference.

    Chuffy holds up two bottles, one labelled white label and one labelled custom, unsure which to pick.
    Two routes, two minimum orders. Chuffy learns the choice of vitamin C form is the decision that sits above both.

    White label or custom formulation — what each means for vitamin C?

    This is where the pinned terminology matters, because the two routes carry different minimum orders and different timelines, and vitamin C exaggerates the gap between them.

    White label means you take a formula the manufacturer has already developed and stabilised, choose your packaging, and apply your label. The minimum order is 200 units. It is the fastest and lowest upfront-cost route — but it only works if the manufacturer already holds a vitamin C base with the derivative, concentration and feel you want. If you have a specific derivative or a particular concentration in mind, a stock formula may not match it.

    Private label / custom formulation means chemists build the serum to your brief. The minimum order is 1,000 units. You get more control and the formula is tailored to your positioning, but it adds lead time, and with vitamin C that extra time is not padding — it is the stability testing described below, which cannot be rushed without risking a serum that browns after launch.

    So the ordering holds: white label sits below private label, which sits below broader contract manufacturing, on upfront cost, on lead time and on how much brand control you take on. But do not translate that into a dollar figure or a number of days from the tier alone — vitamin C’s own difficulty, your packaging and your testing plan move those numbers more than the label does. If you are still weighing suppliers in general, Moe’s Group has a plain-language checklist for how to choose a private label manufacturer.

    Chuffy peers into an oven labelled 40 degrees, watching three serum bottles sweat on a shelf.
    Accelerated stability testing: 40C and 75% humidity for weeks, so the formula fails in the lab and not in the customer’s bathroom.

    What does stability testing look like, and why does it add time?

    Here is the part that goes wrong, stated plainly. Pure vitamin C oxidises — LAA converts to dehydroascorbic acid and then to diketogulonic acid — and the visible result is an amber or brown serum, a sour odor, lost brightening performance and a wave of returns. A responsible manufacturer catches that in the lab, not in your customers’ bathrooms.

    That is what stability testing is for. The standard pairing is an accelerated test at 40°C and 75% relative humidity for several weeks, run alongside a real-time test at 25°C and 60% relative humidity that continues for up to 24 months. The accelerated test is the one that adds weeks to a custom timeline, because the formula has to prove it survives heat and humidity before production is locked. Technical stability protocols along these lines are described by suppliers such as AJC Cosmolabs (competitor source, cited for technical context only; retrieved 2026-10-02).

    Stability also drives packaging. LAA formulas strongly prefer airless pumps, opaque or frosted glass, and often nitrogen-purged filling to keep oxygen out of the bottle. Derivative-based formulas are more forgiving and can tolerate standard dropper bottles, though UV-protective packaging still helps. Ask any manufacturer for a redacted certificate of analysis from a prior vitamin C run; one that will not show you stability data is telling you something.

    Chuffy stands at a crossroads signpost pointing to small batch, EU filing, and clinical LAA.
    Not every job fits one factory. Chuffy maps where to go when a manufacturer is the wrong fit.

    Where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit for a vitamin C serum?

    An honest guide has to say where a manufacturer does not fit, so here it is. Moe’s Group is a US (Chatsworth, California) contract manufacturer that is FDA registered. That is a facility status; cosmetics have no equivalent government sign-off at all (FDA cosmetics labeling guidance). It suits established and growth-stage brands ordering 200+ units white label or 1,000+ custom, working in standard serum formats with stable derivatives. It is likely the wrong fit in these cases:

    If you need… Look at instead (checked 2026-10-02)
    Under 200 units — a proof-of-concept or launch test AJC Cosmolabs and other low-MOQ US labs; confirm their current minimum directly, as MOQs change.
    EU or UK launch with CPNP/PIF filing bundled into manufacturing An EU-based manufacturer such as DEL’LA SOFT (Turkey); verify current MOQ and included regulatory docs on their own page.
    Asia-first supply chain or direct China sourcing China OEMs such as Zerun Cosmetic or Lezha Beauty; check their own current terms.
    Clinical-grade high-percentage LAA in nitrogen-flushed airless packs Verify any manufacturer’s filling line handles high-LAA formats first; specialist labs such as SkinCraft Lab may suit. Do not assume any single factory, including Moe’s, runs this format — ask.

    One piece of market context worth knowing: according to Wirecutter, the patent on SkinCeuticals’ original CE Ferulic formula (roughly 10% LAA with 1% ferulic acid and 1% vitamin E) expired in 2025, so any GMP lab can now reproduce that combination. If that is the serum you want, it is effectively a commodity formula today — price-shop it widely rather than paying a premium for the recipe. For scale context, the US vitamin C serum market is estimated in the low billions of dollars, with stabilised derivatives making up a growing share of new launches (IndexBox, 2026).

    What should you ask a manufacturer before you sign?

    Walk in with these questions and you will sort a capable partner from a hopeful one quickly:

    • Which vitamin C form and concentration is in your stock serum, and can you formulate the one I want?
    • What pH does the finished formula hold, and how do you keep it there?
    • Does your filling line offer airless or nitrogen-purged filling for LAA formats?
    • Can you share a redacted CoA and stability data from a prior vitamin C production run?
    • White label or custom for my case — and what minimum order and timeline does each carry for this serum specifically?

    The answers tell you whether the factory treats vitamin C as a routine job or a serious one. It should be the latter.

    Frequently asked questions

    Can you private label a vitamin C serum? Yes. You can apply your brand to an existing stabilised formula (white label, from 200 units) or have one developed to your brief (custom formulation, from 1,000 units). The form of vitamin C you choose matters more than the route.

    Which vitamin C form is most stable? Derivatives such as tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, sodium ascorbyl phosphate and ethyl ascorbic acid are considerably more stable than pure L-ascorbic acid, which is the most potent but the most prone to oxidising.

    What concentration is typical? Leave-on serums commonly sit in the 5–20% range, with 10–15% widely cited as a practical sweet spot. The right number depends on the form and your audience.

    Why do vitamin C serums turn brown? That amber or brown color is oxidation — the vitamin C degrading. Low pH, antioxidant co-ingredients like ferulic acid and vitamin E, and air-tight opaque packaging all slow it down.

    What minimum order should I expect? From a manufacturer like Moe’s Group, 200 units for a ready-made white-label formula and 1,000 units for a custom formulation. Other manufacturers set their own minimums; confirm each directly.

    If you have decided on your form, concentration and route and want to talk specifics with a US manufacturer, Moe’s Group takes project enquiries through its product inquiry form.

    Chuffy proudly holds an airless pump bottle of clear serum, finally not brown, with a small relieved smile.
    Clear, stable, and still clear a year later. Chuffy got there by deciding the hard things before placing the order.
  • Private Label Retinol Serum Manufacturing: What to Know Before You Order

    Retinol serum is one of the harder cosmetic formats
    to manufacture well, and the difficulty is the whole story when you choose a
    factory. Retinol oxidizes on contact with air and light, so the factory’s
    stability work — encapsulation, opaque air-tight packaging, pH control
    — matters more than price. Know the routes first: a ready-to-go white
    label retinol serum starts at a 200-unit minimum, and a custom private label
    formula starts at 1,000 units. Then settle two facts before anyone quotes you:
    whether you are selling into the US or the EU, because the EU now caps retinol
    concentration and the US does not, and that retinol is a cosmetic, so your label
    can describe how skin looks and feels but cannot claim to treat anything.

    If you are new to how white label, private label and contract manufacturing
    differ on model and minimums,
    start
    with the comparison piece
    . This article is about what changes when the active
    is retinol specifically. Most of the private-label skincare playbook still
    applies — but retinol adds a stability problem, a region-dependent legal
    cap, and a claims line that catches founders who borrowed their marketing copy
    from a prescription brand.

    White label (ready-to-go)
    An existing, off-the-shelf retinol formula you brand as your own. Minimum
    order 200 units. Fastest way to launch, least differentiation — you are
    selling the same base as everyone else who picked it.
    Private label (custom formulation)
    A formula developed for you — your concentration, your delivery
    system, your texture. Minimum order 1,000 units. This is where retinol’s
    stability engineering actually happens.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself. Formulation, formula ownership, pricing
    and lead time all depend on the project you agree, so none of them can be read
    off the label — confirm them in writing.

    Why is retinol so hard to formulate and fill?

    Retinol is a form of vitamin A, and it is chemically fragile. Exposed to
    oxygen, light or heat it degrades, and as it degrades it loses activity and can
    turn yellow or develop an off odor. A serum that was well made on the filling
    line can still be a weak, discolored product by the time it reaches a customer
    if the formulation and the packaging were not built to protect the active. That
    is why retinol separates competent skincare manufacturers from the rest —
    not every factory that can make a hyaluronic acid serum can make a retinol serum
    that is still working at the end of its shelf life.

    The defenses are specific and worth asking any manufacturer about by name.
    Encapsulated retinol wraps the active to slow oxidation.
    Air-tight, opaque packaging — an airless pump or a sealed
    dropper in amber or opaque glass, not a wide-mouth jar — keeps air and
    light off the product in use. pH control keeps the formula in
    the range where retinol is stable. And honest
    stability testing over the intended shelf life tells you
    whether all of that actually held. A manufacturer that cannot describe how it
    handles each of these is telling you something.

    Chuffy the small round sketch creature squints anxiously at a yellowing serum bottle, realizing the retinol inside has gone off.
    Chuffy learns the hard way that a retinol serum which was fine on the filling line can still spoil in the bottle.

    White label or private label retinol: which minimum order fits?

    The word “private label” gets used loosely in search, so pin down what you are
    actually buying. A white label retinol serum is a ready-to-go,
    existing formula — you choose a base that is already developed and sell it
    under your own brand. The minimum order is 200 units, and nothing is made below
    that. It is the fastest and lowest-commitment way to get a retinol serum on sale,
    and the trade-off is differentiation: you are selling a stock formula that a
    competitor can pick too.

    A private label retinol serum is a custom formulation
    developed for you — your target concentration, your choice of encapsulated
    versus free retinol, your supporting ingredients and texture. The minimum order
    is 1,000 units. That is the route most brands mean when they say they want to
    “own” their retinol serum, and it is where the stability engineering above is
    done to your specification. Do not assume the custom route starts at 200 units
    — that figure belongs to the ready-to-go formula, and conflating the two is
    the most common planning mistake founders make here.

    Chuffy stands between two doors, one marked 200 and one marked 1000, clutching a retinol serum bottle and unsure which minimum order to walk through.
    Two hundred units for a ready-made formula, a thousand for one that is truly yours — Chuffy weighs up the doors.

    Does retinol concentration have a legal limit?

    This is where US and EU brands part ways, and conflating the two rules is a
    compliance error, not a detail. In the United States, retinol
    is a cosmetic ingredient under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and
    there is no set maximum concentration for it — the manufacturer and your
    safety assessment decide a sensible level, but no federal percentage cap applies.

    In the European Union, there is now a hard cap. Commission
    Regulation (EU) 2024/996, which
    amends Annex III of the EU Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009, limits retinol and
    its esters, expressed as retinol equivalent (RE), to a maximum
    of 0.3% in face and other leave-on or rinse-off products and a
    stricter 0.05% in body lotion. “Retinol equivalent” counts
    retinol, retinyl acetate and retinyl palmitate together, so it is not a simple
    reading of one ingredient. Products placed on the EU market have had to comply
    since 1 November 2025, with a sell-through deadline for existing
    stock of 1 May 2027. EU labels must also carry the statement
    “Contains Vitamin A. Consider your daily intake before use.” If you sell into
    the EU, your target concentration is a legal question, not just a performance
    one — decide the market before you decide the percentage.

    One ingredient note for California sellers: retinyl palmitate appears on the
    state’s Proposition 65 list, which triggers an exposure assessment rather than a
    ban. It is neither prohibited nor automatically safe to ignore — raise it
    with your manufacturer and your safety assessor.

    Chuffy holds a measuring beaker up to the light next to an EU rulebook, trying to work out the maximum retinol percentage he is allowed to use.
    In the EU the concentration is a legal question; in the US it is not — Chuffy finds out which market he is really selling to.

    What can a retinol serum label actually claim?

    Because retinol is a cosmetic, your label and marketing can describe how skin
    looks and feels — it can say the serum helps skin appear smoother,
    or helps reduce the appearance of fine lines. It cannot say the serum treats,
    repairs or reverses anything, because a claim to alter the structure or function
    of the body is what turns a cosmetic into a drug in the eyes of the FDA. “Visibly
    reduces the appearance of fine lines” is a cosmetic claim; “treats wrinkles” or
    “repairs skin at the cellular level” is a drug claim you are not licensed to make.
    The FDA’s own
    guidance on cosmetic labeling
    claims
    is the reference, and it is worth reading before a copywriter touches
    your bottle.

    Two more words to keep exact. Do not write “clinically proven” unless you hold
    a study you can cite. And a cosmetics facility is FDA registered
    — registration became mandatory under
    MoCRA, the Modernization of Cosmetics
    Regulation Act of 2022
    — never approved by the FDA, because the FDA does not
    approve cosmetics or the facilities that make them. A manufacturer who claims an
    FDA stamp of approval on a serum either misunderstands the rules or is hoping you
    do.

    Who should make your retinol serum — and when is Moe’s Group the wrong fit?

    Moe’s Group, the US contract manufacturer that supports this publication, is a
    Chatsworth, California skincare, hair care and body care facility working under
    ISO 22716 cosmetics good manufacturing practice. For a US brand ordering a
    cosmetic retinol serum at white-label (200-unit) or custom (1,000-unit) volumes,
    it is a sensible shortlist candidate, and its
    private label skincare manufacturing page is the
    place to start a conversation. If you want to understand exactly what “ISO 22716”
    and “FDA registered” mean before you compare suppliers, its
    certifications explainer lays out the difference
    between ISO 22716, cGMP and FDA registration in plain terms.

    But a good comparison site tells you where its backer is not the answer, so
    here is the honest version:

    You need fewer than 200 units
    For development samples or market validation, Moe’s 200-unit floor is a
    hard stop. Look at very-low-MOQ or test-launch specialists such as
    Selfnamed (US and EU fulfillment; stock formulas and a
    drop-ship model aimed at early D2C testing, often cited as a starting point
    before scaling to custom — as described on its site, checked 2026-10-01)
    or comparable sample-batch labs.
    You are an EU-primary brand
    Moe’s is a US facility. An EU launch needs an EU Responsible Person and a
    Cosmetic Product Safety Report under Regulation 1223/2009, plus the 2024/996
    concentration compliance above. Favor an EU-based manufacturer or one with a
    dedicated EU regulatory function.
    You want cosmeceutical-grade retinoids or OTC positioning
    For high-actives programs or complex delivery systems,
    Prime Matter Labs (US; advanced OTC and complex delivery
    systems, per its site, checked 2026-10-01) is built for that kind of work.
    Pravada Private Label (US; lists encapsulated retinol and
    clean-beauty formats, per its site, checked 2026-10-01) suits low-to-mid
    premium retail volumes, and FairyGene Inc. (Greater
    Philadelphia, US; lists retinol and peptide serums, checked 2026-10-01)
    is a small-to-mid full-service option.
    You are a large brand scaling globally
    A global ODM such as COSMAX (South Korea; large-scale R&D
    and ODM platform) fits established brands at volume — and is the wrong
    fit for an early-stage US indie, where the minimums and distance work against
    you.

    Every one of those competitor facts is pulled from the companies’ own public
    pages and dated; minimums, certifications and capabilities change, so verify the
    current detail with the manufacturer before you commit. The right choice is the
    one that matches your market, your volume and your claims — not the one with
    the best page.

    Chuffy compares several factory storefronts side by side, one marked low MOQ, one marked EU, one marked cosmeceutical, finally understanding they are not the same shop.
    The right factory depends on your market, your volume and your claims — Chuffy stops looking for a single best one.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is there a minimum order for a retinol serum? Yes. A
    ready-to-go white label retinol formula starts at 200 units; a custom private
    label formula starts at 1,000 units. Nothing is made below 200.

    Can I sell the same retinol serum in the US and the EU? Not
    without checking the concentration. The US sets no percentage cap, but the EU
    caps retinol equivalent at 0.3% in face and other leave-on or rinse-off products
    and 0.05% in body lotion under Regulation (EU) 2024/996, in force since 1 November
    2025. A formula that is legal in the US may exceed the EU limit.

    What should I ask a manufacturer about retinol stability? Ask
    whether they use encapsulated retinol, what packaging they recommend to keep air
    and light off the product, how they control pH, and whether they run stability
    testing over the shelf life. Vague answers are a warning sign.

    Can my retinol serum say it reverses wrinkles? No. Retinol is
    a cosmetic, so you can say the serum helps skin look smoother or reduces the
    appearance of fine lines, but not that it treats, repairs or reverses anything
    — those are drug claims.

    Chuffy triumphantly holds a finished amber airless-pump retinol serum labeled helps skin look smoother, with a crossed-out jar and a yellowed bottle in the bin behind him.
    Chuffy ships a stable serum in the right bottle, with a claim he is actually allowed to make — and quietly bins the open jar that would have ruined it.

    Choosing a factory for a retinol serum comes down to three questions in order:
    which market, what volume, and can they keep the active alive to the end of shelf
    life. Sort those and the shortlist sorts itself. If a US cosmetic retinol serum
    is what you are planning,
    talk to a manufacturer about the specifics.

    Disclosure: contractbeauty.com is published with the support of Moe’s
    Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name competitors and
    say where Moe’s Group is the wrong fit because a comparison is only useful if it
    is honest. See our editorial
    policy
    .

  • Small Batch Cosmetic Manufacturing: Real Minimums

    Small batch cosmetic manufacturing has no single
    minimum — it runs from one unit to a few hundred, depending entirely on
    the manufacturer and whether you want a stock formula or a custom one. At the
    low end, catalog-only services will dropship a single relabeled unit; a stock
    “white label” formula from a full contract manufacturer typically starts around
    50 to 200 units; and a custom formulation built to your brief usually starts at
    1,000 or more. Moe’s Group’s own floor is 200 units for a stock formula and
    1,000 for a custom one — nothing below 200 — so if you genuinely
    need fewer, the honest answer is to look at a different tier of supplier, and
    this piece names them.

    “Small batch” is one of the most misused phrases in beauty manufacturing,
    because it means something different to every person saying it. To a founder
    running a market test it might mean 20 units. To a mid-size factory it might
    mean 500. The number that matters is not the word on the website — it is
    the minimum order quantity, in writing, for the exact product and route you
    want. Here is how the spectrum actually breaks down, who sits where, and where
    Moe’s Group is the right call and where it is not.

    How small is “small batch” in cosmetics, really?

    There is no regulated or industry-standard definition. In common usage,
    “small batch” covers roughly one to 500 units, but that range hides three
    genuinely different things:

    • Catalog / dropship (1–12 units). You pick a
      finished product from a fixed catalog, add your label, and it ships in
      ones and twos. You cannot change the formula and you usually do not own
      it. This is the true floor.
    • Stock / white label (roughly 50–200 units). A
      real contract manufacturer’s existing formula, which you select, scent
      and brand. You get a proper production run and a supplier relationship,
      not a dropship listing.
    • Custom / private label (usually 1,000+ units). A formula
      developed from your brief. The minimum jumps because someone has to
      formulate, test and stabilize the product before a single unit fills.

    So “small batch” against a pharmaceutical run means almost anything under a
    few thousand units. Against a spa owner filling 30 jars by hand, 200 units is
    already a large batch. Decide which of the three tiers above you actually need
    before you judge any manufacturer’s minimum as high or low.

    White label
    Ready-made, existing formula — you select and relabel it. At Moe’s
    Group the minimum is 200 units, and there is nothing
    below 200. The manufacturer owns the base formula.
    Private label
    Custom formulation developed for your brand from a brief. At Moe’s Group
    the minimum is 1,000 units, because the formula has to
    be built and stabilized before it exists.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself — formulation ownership, pricing
    and lead time are agreed per project rather than fixed. Covers both of
    the routes above and larger custom programs.
    Chuffy, a small round anxious sketched creature, stands in front of a long measuring tape laid on the floor marked 1, 12, 50, 200, 1000, holding a tiny flag and unsure which mark counts as 'small batch'.
    Chuffy went looking for ‘the’ small-batch minimum. He found a whole tape measure instead — from one unit to a thousand, all called ‘small’ by someone.

    Who actually accepts small batch orders?

    These are the US-relevant names that sit at each tier, with the caveat that
    minimum order quantities change constantly. Every figure below is
    reported by a third party, not confirmed at each company’s own site
    today
    — treat them as a shortlist to verify, not numbers to plan
    a launch around. The dated source for the shortlist figures is IndieSource’s
    Low-MOQ Skincare Manufacturers guide (published June 2026).

    Tier Manufacturer (reported) Reported minimum The catch
    Catalog / dropship Selfnamed Reportedly 1 unit Catalog only — you cannot own or modify the formula. A
    relabeling service, not a manufacturer.
    Micro stock run Onoxa (Largo, FL);
    Sarati International (TX); Indigo Private Label (TX)
    Reportedly ~10–12 units/SKU (Onoxa, Sarati); Indigo reportedly
    no set MOQ
    Factory usually retains the stock formula; confirm formula ownership
    and per-unit price before signing.
    Small stock run Pravada Private Label (FL); Lady Burd (NY) Reportedly from ~50 units/pieces stock Custom minimums are much higher (Pravada reportedly 2,500+); the low
    number is the stock catalog only.
    Stock floor + custom Moe’s Group (Chatsworth, CA) 200 units stock; 1,000 units custom (owner-confirmed) Nothing below 200. Not the choice for a sub-200 pilot — but a
    US, FDA-registered facility that formulates from scratch and can run
    a matching product in the same line.
    Mid-volume Private Label Labs (MI) Reportedly from 500 units A step up in minimum for a step up in formulation and packaging
    options.
    Enterprise (not small batch) KDC/One; COSMAX; Kolmar Typically 5,000–10,000+ units/SKU Built for retail-chain volumes. Named here only to mark the far end of
    the spectrum — not a small-batch option at all.

    One more name worth flagging with a caveat: RainShadow Labs
    (Oregon) has historically been cited for low gallon-based minimums, but its site
    was unreachable when checked for this article, so its current terms could not be
    confirmed — do not rely on an old number. As a rule, the lower the
    advertised minimum, the more important it is to confirm formula ownership,
    per-unit price and certifications directly, because the cheapest way in is often
    the one where you own the least.

    Chuffy at a desk sorting a stack of manufacturer business cards into labeled trays reading 1 UNIT, 50 UNITS, 200 UNITS and 5000 UNITS, squinting at a card and holding it up to a light to read the fine print.
    Every card claimed ‘low minimums.’ Chuffy learned the useful number is the one in writing for his exact product — not the word on the homepage.

    Does small batch cost more per unit?

    Yes, and it is worth understanding exactly why, because it changes how you
    plan. The set-up costs of a production run — formulation or matching, lab
    time, filling-line changeover, quality checks, and often minimum raw-material
    and component purchases — are largely fixed. They cost roughly the same
    whether you make 100 units or 10,000. On a small batch, those fixed costs are
    spread over far fewer units, so the per-unit price is higher. On a large batch,
    the same costs almost disappear into the per-unit number.

    That is the real trade-off of going small: you pay a premium per unit for the
    privilege of not committing cash and warehouse space to inventory you have not
    sold yet. For a market test, that premium is usually money well spent. For a
    proven product with steady demand, it stops making sense, and moving up a tier
    — from a 50-unit stock run to a 1,000-unit custom program, for instance
    — is how the per-unit cost comes down. This piece does not quote specific
    prices, because per-unit cost depends on the formula, packaging and quantity;
    for a fuller treatment of the numbers, see our guide on
    how
    much private label skincare costs
    .

    Chuffy standing between two shopping carts, one holding a few bottles with a big price tag per bottle, the other overflowing with bottles each showing a tiny price tag, a thought bubble showing the same total set-up cost divided across each cart.
    Same set-up cost, split two ways. Chuffy finally saw why the tiny batch cost more per bottle — the fixed costs had nowhere to hide.

    Does small batch mean lower quality or weaker compliance?

    No — or at least, it should not, and where it does that is a red flag
    about the specific supplier, not about small batches as a concept. Good
    manufacturing practice, stability testing and proper preservative efficacy
    apply regardless of batch size. A 100-unit run made properly is safer than a
    10,000-unit run made carelessly.

    Where batch size and compliance genuinely intersect is at the very bottom of
    the market. The one-unit catalog services and some ultra-low-MOQ operators may
    not run the same formulation, testing and facility standards a full contract
    manufacturer does. The single most useful check is registration:
    Moe’s Group’s Chatsworth, California facility is FDA registered,
    as any serious US cosmetic manufacturing facility should be under the 2022
    Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act. Note the word: registered, never
    approved. The FDA does not approve cosmetics — approval does not exist
    for this category — so any manufacturer advertising its products as
    carrying FDA approval is telling you something that cannot be true. Read a manufacturer’s
    own certifications at
    the source rather than trusting a number in an article, and confirm what each
    standard actually covers.

    On product claims, batch size changes nothing about the rules. A cosmetic
    — at any volume — can describe how a product makes skin look or
    feel, but a claim that it treats, cures or prevents a condition, or alters the
    structure or function of the body, can turn it into an unapproved drug under
    the FD&C Act. The FDA’s guidance on
    cosmetic labeling claims is the page to read before you
    write a single line of label copy, small batch or not.

    Chuffy in a lab coat holding two identical-looking jars, one labeled 100 UNITS and one labeled 10000 UNITS, both stamped with the same GMP tick, nodding with quiet relief.
    Same standards, different batch sizes. Chuffy stopped assuming ‘small’ meant ‘cutting corners’ — the corners get cut by bad suppliers, not by small runs.

    Where is small batch cosmetic manufacturing available in the US, and where is Moe’s Group the wrong fit?

    Small batch manufacturing is widely available in the US across every tier
    above, from Florida catalog operators to California and Michigan contract
    manufacturers. Moe’s Group (Chatsworth, California) sits at the point where a
    real production run begins: 200 units for a stock formula, 1,000 for a custom
    one, in an FDA-registered facility that can also run a matching product from
    the same line. It is a genuinely good fit for a founder who is past the
    one-off-sample stage and ready to order a real batch.

    It is the wrong fit, and a comparison worth trusting has to say so, in these
    cases:

    • You need fewer than 200 units. A true micro-batch or a
      1–50 unit prototype belongs with a catalog service (Selfnamed) or a
      micro-MOQ operator (Onoxa, Sarati, Indigo, per the reported figures
      above), not with Moe’s Group.
    • You want color cosmetics. Lipstick, foundation, pressed
      powder and the like are a different manufacturing discipline; Moe’s Group
      focuses on skincare, hair care and body care. Lady Burd and other
      color-cosmetic specialists are the better call.
    • You are making an OTC drug product. An SPF sunscreen, a
      dandruff shampoo or an antiperspirant is regulated as an over-the-counter
      drug, not a cosmetic, and needs a manufacturer set up for that pathway.
      See our piece on
      whether
      a cosmetic manufacturer can make sunscreen
      for why that line
      matters.

    If you are still deciding between an existing formula and a custom one
    — the choice that sets your minimum in the first place — our guide
    to stock
    formula versus custom development
    and the general
    private
    label skincare manufacturing
    overview are the two things to read next.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the real minimum for small batch cosmetic manufacturing?

    It depends on the route. Catalog dropship services will do a single unit but
    you cannot change the formula. A stock formula from a contract manufacturer
    typically starts around 50 to 200 units, and a custom formulation usually
    starts at 1,000 or more. At Moe’s Group specifically, the floor is 200 units
    for a stock formula and 1,000 for a custom one, with nothing below 200.

    Who makes cosmetics in the smallest quantities?

    Catalog and dropship services such as Selfnamed will relabel a single unit,
    and micro-MOQ operators such as Onoxa are reported to start around 12 units per
    SKU. The trade-off is that at those minimums you generally cannot own or modify
    the formula. All such figures change often, so confirm them directly before you
    commit.

    Does a small batch cost more per unit?

    Yes. The set-up costs of a run — lab time, filling-line changeover,
    quality checks and minimum material purchases — are largely fixed, so
    spreading them over fewer units raises the per-unit price. That premium is
    usually worth it for a market test and stops making sense once demand is
    proven.

    Is a small batch lower quality than a large one?

    Not inherently. Good manufacturing practice and stability testing apply at
    any batch size. Quality risk comes from the supplier, not the size of the run.
    Checking that a facility is FDA registered and asking what its certifications
    cover is a better quality signal than the batch size.

    Can a small batch cosmetic carry FDA approval?

    No. The FDA does not approve cosmetics at all — approval does not exist
    for this category. Facilities can and should be FDA registered, which is a
    different thing. Any manufacturer advertising cosmetics as carrying FDA
    approval is describing something that is not real.

    Can Moe’s Group do a batch under 200 units?

    No. Moe’s Group’s minimum is 200 units for a stock formula and 1,000 for a
    custom one. If you need fewer than 200, a catalog service or a micro-MOQ
    manufacturer is the right tier, and this article names several.

    Ready to order a real batch rather than a one-off sample?
    Moe’s Group takes enquiries through its
    product inquiry form,
    and its private
    label skincare manufacturing page
    covers how it works from a stock formula,
    a benchmark to match, or a concept built from scratch.

    Chuffy, finally calm, holds one modest box of finished product labeled 200 UNITS with a small tick, standing on the measuring tape at exactly the 200 mark, the catalog and enterprise ends of the tape trailing off in both directions past him.
    Chuffy stopped chasing the smallest possible number. He found the mark where a real batch began for his product — and stood on it.

    Disclosure: Contract Beauty is published with the
    support of Moe’s Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name
    competing manufacturers and say where Moe’s Group is the wrong choice because a
    comparison that always concludes the same way is worth nothing. Minimum order
    quantities, formulation capabilities and certifications all change; every
    competitor figure here is reported by a third party as dated in the text, and
    you should confirm current terms with any supplier directly before you commit.
    Company details were checked on 28 September 2026. See our
    editorial policy.

  • Private Label Moisturizer & Face Cream Manufacturing: What to Know Before You Order

    A private label moisturizer typically starts at a
    200-unit minimum for an existing stock formula and around 1,000 units for a
    custom-developed one at a US contract manufacturer. The decision that trips up
    most founders is not the formula — it is the packaging: a jar or tube that
    looks straightforward often carries its own, much larger minimum order that
    quietly resets the real floor of your first run.

    Face cream is usually the highest-value product in a skincare line and the
    one founders plan first. It is also the format where the gap between “the formula
    is ready” and “the product can ship” is widest. This guide walks the four
    decisions that decide your minimum order, your cost, and your timeline —
    and names manufacturers other than the one that publishes this site, including
    the cases where a large full-service factory is the wrong choice.

    White label (ready-to-go)
    An existing stock formula you select and relabel. Lowest barrier to entry;
    at Moe’s Group the minimum is 200 units.
    Private label (custom formulation)
    A formula developed for your brand. More control, higher minimum; at Moe’s
    Group custom formulation starts at 1,000 units.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself. Formula ownership, pricing and lead time
    are set project by project, not by the label on the route.
    Chuffy, a small round anxious cartoon founder, stares at two labelled jars marked stock and custom, unsure which to pick.
    Chuffy’s first fork in the road: pick a stock cream, or pay to develop one.

    Stock base or custom formula: what each route actually costs you

    The first decision is whether you start from a formula that already exists or
    pay to develop your own. A white label moisturizer means
    choosing an existing stock base and putting your brand on it. It is the fastest
    and lowest-commitment way to get a real product in hand — at Moe’s Group
    that route starts at 200 units, and nothing runs below that.

    A private label or custom formulation means a chemist
    develops the formula to your brief: your texture, your actives, your fragrance
    profile. That control costs more and carries a higher minimum — 1,000
    units at Moe’s Group — because a custom batch has to justify the
    development and the mixing-tank minimum behind it.

    A useful way to think about it: a stock base answers “can I sell a good cream
    soon?” and a custom formula answers “do I need a cream nobody else can sell?”
    Both are legitimate. Many brands launch on a stock base and move to custom once
    a product has proven demand. Just do not assume the custom route is automatically
    slower or pricier for your project — that depends on the formula,
    the actives and the packaging, and any manufacturer should quote it, not you.

    Chuffy holds a lightweight pump bottle in one hand and a heavy glass jar in the other, weighing them like a scale.
    Texture is a business decision, not just a feel: the emulsion sets which line fills it.

    What kind of cream are you actually making?

    “Moisturizer” covers several different formats, and the one you choose changes
    which filling line, closure and price your product lands on. In broad terms:

    • Oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions have water as the continuous
      phase. They tend to feel lighter on the skin and cover most everyday face
      creams and lotions.
    • Water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions are richer and more
      occlusive — think barrier creams. They are more complex to keep
      stable.
    • Anhydrous formats contain no water at all — balms
      and butters. With no water phase they are the simplest to preserve. Moe’s
      Group’s beef-tallow moisturizer, for example, is an anhydrous format.

    Describe the feel you want, not a performance promise. “An
    oil-in-water cream that feels lighter for daytime wear” is a formulation brief a
    chemist can build to. “A cream that penetrates deeper” is a claim you cannot
    substantiate for a cosmetic and should not put in your brief or on your label.
    The texture direction is also a positioning decision: a light gel-cream and a
    heavy night balm are different products for different shelves, even if both are
    “moisturizers”.

    Chuffy looks horrified at an invoice where the jar tooling line item dwarfs the formula line item.
    The plot twist every founder hits: the jar, not the cream, sets the minimum.

    Why the packaging — not the formula — usually sets your minimum

    Here is the part that catches people. Your real minimum order is set by
    whichever of several layers binds highest, and for a face cream it is very often
    the packaging, not the formula. Those layers, roughly:

    1. The manufacturer’s minimum billable run (the unit MOQ).
    2. The formula batch size — the mixing tank’s minimum.
    3. The packaging component — custom-decorated jars and
      tubes commonly carry tooling minimums in the thousands of pieces.
    4. The label print run, usually the smallest floor.

    A founder can source a formula at a 200-unit stock minimum and then specify a
    custom-decorated glass jar whose tooling floor is several thousand pieces —
    and the jar quietly resets the whole order to that number. Emulsion viscosity
    matters here too: a thick cream and a thin lotion run on different fill lines and
    demand different closures, and the closure has to be tested against the pack
    before it can be confirmed. The industry-neutral way to say it, per
    NEXO Beauty Labs’ 2026 moisturizer
    guide
    : your minimum is set by whichever layer binds highest. Ask any
    manufacturer to break the quote down by layer, and you will see where your real
    floor is.

    Chuffy squints at a jar of face cream through a magnifying glass beside an open FDA rulebook, checking what he is allowed to claim.
    Before the label goes on: what a leave-on cosmetic is actually allowed to say.

    Actives, SPF and what a face cream is allowed to claim

    Founders usually want a signature active — retinol, niacinamide,
    peptides, hyaluronic acid, vitamin C. All are common, incorporable ingredients,
    and a contract manufacturer can formulate around them. What changes is the
    language you are allowed to use. A face moisturizer is a cosmetic, and a
    cosmetic can describe how skin looks and feels but cannot claim to treat, cure or
    change the body. “Skin feels more hydrated,” “the appearance of smoother skin”
    and “helps skin retain moisture” are fine. “Repairs,” “treats” or “reduces”
    anything is drug language, and the moment you use it your product is being sold as
    an unapproved drug. The FDA’s own explainer,
    Is It a Cosmetic, a Drug, or Both?,
    is the line to hold your copy against.

    SPF is the sharpest version of this trap. Add a sunscreen active to your
    moisturizer and it is no longer a cosmetic at all — in the US it becomes an
    over-the-counter drug, with a monograph, testing and QA path that most cosmetic
    lines are not set up for. A cosmetic-only contract manufacturer generally cannot
    make it; you need a manufacturer registered for OTC drug production. Decide the
    SPF question before you pick a factory, not after.

    On the regulatory basics: a US cosmetic manufacturer registers its facility
    with the FDA under MoCRA, but the FDA does not approve cosmetics at all —
    no moisturizer carries FDA approval, because approval simply does not exist for
    this product category. Registration is a filing obligation, not a seal of
    approval. Moe’s Group is an
    FDA-registered, GMP-certified facility (ISO 22716 and ISO 9001, with Leaping
    Bunny, EWG Verified, Vegan and Organic credentials on the skincare line). If you
    want the difference between the certifications, the client’s own explainer of
    ISO 22716 vs cGMP vs FDA registration lays it out. Always ask
    to see current certificates rather than trusting a number in a blog post —
    they get reissued.

    Other manufacturers — and where a big factory is the wrong choice

    This site is published by Moe’s Group, a California contract manufacturer, and
    we say so on our editorial
    policy page
    . So here is the honest map, including the cases where Moe’s is not
    your answer.

    Moe’s Group fits when you are ordering at least 200 units of a
    stock cream or 1,000 units of a custom facial formula, want US-based
    FDA-registered manufacturing, and would rather have formulation, filling and
    labeling under one roof. Its
    private label skincare manufacturing service explicitly covers
    moisturizers — from your formula, a benchmark you want matched, or a concept
    built from scratch.

    Where Moe’s is the wrong fit:

    • You want to test with a handful of units. If you need 1,
      10 or 50 pieces to validate an idea, a no-minimum model beats any 200-unit
      floor. Selfnamed (EU + US fulfillment)
      sells from a single unit per product with no MOQ and handles shipping
      — catalog only, no custom formulation (verified at selfnamed.com,
      2026-09-26). Abbe Private Label, a US
      manufacturer since 1990, positions specifically around low minimums for
      startups, med spas and salons (abbeprivatelabelskincare.com, checked
      2026-09-26).
    • Your product needs SPF. That is an OTC drug and belongs
      with a manufacturer registered for OTC production, not a cosmetic-only line
      — whoever you choose.
    • You sell into the EU. You will need a Responsible Person
      in the EEA and a CPNP filing; a US facility does not cover that on its own.
    • You are making color cosmetics — lipstick, pressed
      powder, eyeshadow. That is a different specialty; a skincare and body-care
      factory is the wrong shop.
    • You need millions of units on a retail-chain timetable.
      That is the territory of enterprise manufacturers such as
      KDC/One or Korean ODM giants like Kolmar Korea and
      COSMAX — a different scale and service model entirely.
    • Your formula is already fully developed and owned. A
      fill-only toll manufacturer may be cheaper than any full-service factory,
      because you are not paying for formulation you have already done.

    Other US names worth a quote for face cream include Pravada Private Label and
    Private Label Labs — both reportedly run lower unit minimums than a
    full-custom facility, though you should confirm current MOQs at their own sites
    before relying on any figure, since minimums and packaging floors move.

    Chuffy finally holds one finished jar of face cream, beaming, standing on top of an enormous pallet stacked with thousands of identical jars he did not mean to order.
    Chuffy got his cream. He also got 4,999 jars, because nobody warned him about the packaging minimum.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is a moisturizer the same as a face cream?

    They overlap. “Moisturizer” is the category; “face cream” usually means a
    richer, jar-packed member of it, while a lotion is lighter and often pump-packed.
    For manufacturing, what matters is the emulsion type and viscosity, because that
    decides the fill line and closure — not the marketing word on the front.

    What is the minimum order for a private label face cream?

    It depends on the route and, crucially, the packaging. At Moe’s Group a stock
    formula starts at 200 units and a custom formula at 1,000. But a custom-decorated
    jar can carry a tooling minimum in the thousands, which can become the real floor
    of your first run. Ask for the quote broken down by layer.

    Do I need stability testing on a face cream?

    Yes, in practice. Emulsions can separate, cream, thicken or change color over
    time. Standard industry practice is accelerated stability testing over roughly
    12 weeks before a formula is signed off. Consultant Joan Morais lays out the
    parameters to watch in
    her guide to choosing a manufacturer.
    Confirm what your specific manufacturer includes.

    Can I add SPF to my private label moisturizer?

    Not as a cosmetic. A sunscreen active makes it an over-the-counter drug in the
    US, with its own testing and manufacturing requirements. You would need a
    manufacturer registered for OTC drug production, not a cosmetic-only line.

    How long does a custom face cream take to develop?

    Industry sources put creams and emulsions in a rough 6–10 week
    development range, but actual lead time depends on the formula complexity,
    actives and packaging — get it in writing from your manufacturer rather
    than trusting a generic range.

    Weighing a custom face cream against a stock base? You can put
    the specifics to Moe’s Group directly through their
    product
    inquiry form
    .

  • Private Label Body Wash Manufacturing: What to Know

    A private label body wash from a US contract
    manufacturer starts at 200 units for a stock formula you select and relabel,
    and 1,000 units for a custom formulation developed for your brand — that
    is Moe’s Group’s own floor, not an industry standard, and other manufacturers
    set their minimums differently. The bigger decision is not the minimum order
    quantity. It is whether you need a formula that already exists or one built
    from scratch, and which surfactant system — sulfate-free, syndet,
    traditional or a creamy milk wash — fits how you are positioning the
    product. Get those two calls right and the rest of the brief is mostly
    paperwork.

    Body wash looks like the simplest product in a personal-care line —
    water, surfactant, fragrance, done — and that is exactly why founders
    under-brief it. It is a rinse-off format, which changes what an active
    ingredient can realistically do on skin, and “body wash” and “shower gel” are
    used almost interchangeably in the market with no regulated line between them.
    This is what to actually ask a manufacturer before you sign an order.

    Stock formula or custom development: what the difference costs you in units and time

    Every contract manufacturer draws this line somewhere; at Moe’s Group
    specifically, it sits at 200 units for a stock formula and 1,000 units for a
    custom one. A stock, or “white label,” body wash is an existing formula in the
    manufacturer’s library — you choose a base, add your fragrance and
    branding, and it ships. A custom, or “private label,” body wash is developed
    from a brief you write: target skin feel, fragrance profile, positioning,
    price point. It costs more in both units and time because someone has to
    formulate, test and stabilize it before a single bottle fills.

    White label
    Ready-made, existing formula. You select and relabel it. At Moe’s Group,
    minimum order is 200 units. The manufacturer owns the
    base formula.
    Private label
    Custom formulation developed for your brand from a brief. At Moe’s
    Group, minimum order is 1,000 units. Takes longer
    because the formula has to be built and stabilized before it exists.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself — formulation ownership, pricing
    and lead time are agreed per project rather than fixed. Covers both of
    the above and larger custom programs.

    Those figures are Moe’s Group’s own confirmed minimums, not a claim about
    how every manufacturer in the category prices its tiers — further down
    this piece are US manufacturers whose stock and custom minimums sit lower and
    higher than that. Ask each candidate for its floor in writing before you brief
    a product; do not assume one company’s numbers generalize.

    Chuffy, a small round anxious sketched creature, stares at two doors labeled STOCK FORMULA and CUSTOM FORMULA, a clipboard of unit counts clutched in his paws, unsure which one to walk through.
    Chuffy assumed the only question was price. It was actually whether he wanted a formula that already existed or one built from his own brief — two very different doors.

    Surfactant systems explained: sulfate-free, syndet, traditional and creamy — and which fits which brand

    Body wash formulas are built around a surfactant system, and the choice
    shapes both the skin feel and the marketing story more than any fragrance or
    color decision. Moe’s Group’s own body wash page describes formulating across
    four broad system types, and the vocabulary is worth learning before your
    first call with any manufacturer.

    • Sulfate-free systems. Built without sodium lauryl
      sulfate or sodium laureth sulfate, positioned on mildness and
      sensitive-skin suitability. This is a surfactant-selection choice, not a
      safety claim — the FDA has not banned sulfates from cosmetics, and
      “sulfate-free” should never be written or marketed as “safer.”
    • Syndet systems. Short for synthetic detergent, syndet
      bases are formulated at a skin-friendly pH, typically 5.5–6.5,
      compared with roughly 9–10 for true soap. A syndet bar or wash is
      not soap in the chemical sense, even when it is shaped and marketed like
      one.
    • Traditional surfactant systems. Built for foam volume
      and cost efficiency, the format most drugstore body washes use. This is
      where unit cost is easiest to control at scale.
    • Creamy or milk washes. Emulsified cleansers with added
      emollients, positioned for dry or mature skin where a foamier wash feels
      stripping.

    None of these is objectively “better” — foam, mildness and cost trade
    off against each other, and the right system depends on the shelf your product
    sits on. A sulfate-free syndet reads as premium and gentle; a traditional
    high-foam system reads as everyday value. Decide the story before you decide
    the chemistry.

    Chuffy holding four labeled beakers -- SULFATE-FREE, SYNDET, TRADITIONAL, CREAMY -- each with a different foam level, comparing them with a magnifying glass and looking genuinely surprised they are not all the same thing.
    Four systems, four very different foam heights and skin feels. Chuffy had assumed body wash was body wash — it is not.

    Why body wash actives behave differently than a leave-on product

    Body wash is rinsed off within seconds to a couple of minutes, which limits
    what any added active can realistically achieve compared with a leave-on
    lotion or serum. The honest framing — the one worth insisting your
    manufacturer uses in copy — is that an active in a rinse-off format is
    deposited on the skin surface during the brief contact window,
    not absorbed or driven deeper the way a leave-on product can be formulated to
    work. That is a real and useful benefit; it is a different benefit from what a
    serum delivers, and the two should never be marketed with the same language.

    Safe, defensible copy for a body wash active sits in the territory of
    “cleanses skin,” “leaves skin feeling soft,” “helps maintain the appearance of
    moisture,” or “formulated for dry skin types.” Never claim a body wash
    “treats eczema,” “reduces inflammation,” “relieves a skin condition” or
    “repairs the skin barrier” — those cross from cosmetic into drug territory — under the FD&C
    Act, a claim to affect the structure or function of the body, or to treat or
    prevent a disease, can turn a cosmetic into an unapproved drug regardless of
    how mild the product actually is. The FDA’s own guidance on
    cosmetic labeling claims and its explainer on
    when a product is a cosmetic, a drug, both, or soap are the
    two pages to read before you write a single claim on a body wash label.

    Chuffy at a whiteboard with two columns headed CAN SAY and CANNOT SAY, chalk dust everywhere, carefully moving the phrase 'treats eczema' into the CANNOT SAY column while looking relieved.
    One rewrite away from an unapproved-drug problem. Chuffy learned the difference between ‘leaves skin feeling soft’ and ‘treats a skin condition’ the hard way — on a whiteboard, not on a label.

    Body wash vs. shower gel: is there an actual difference?

    Not a regulated one. Both terms describe the same broad rinse-off cleansing
    category, and manufacturers and marketers use them close to interchangeably.
    Where a distinction shows up in practice, “body wash” tends to signal a
    creamier, more moisture-focused formula and “shower gel” a thinner, higher-foam
    one — a convention, not a rule, and it varies brand to brand. Do not
    build a product strategy around the label alone; build it around the
    surfactant system and the skin feel you are actually formulating for.

    What every body wash order needs to confirm before it ships

    A short list worth having answered in writing before you commit an order,
    whatever manufacturer you choose:

    • FDA registration, not approval. Cosmetics do not go
      through FDA approval — it does not exist for this category. What
      does exist, and what became mandatory for facilities under the 2022
      Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act, is FDA
      registration
      . Moe’s Group’s Chatsworth, California facility is
      FDA registered. Do not trust a manufacturer calling its products “FDA
      approved” — that is not true of any cosmetic, ever.
    • Certifications, read at the source. Rather than
      trusting a list of certificate numbers in an article, read what a
      manufacturer’s certifications actually cover directly — Moe’s
      Group’s own certifications
      page
      and its broader
      body
      care manufacturing overview
      cover ISO and cleanliness standards for
      the full body care line, not body wash specifically as a stand-alone
      claim.
    • Minimum order quantity for your exact format. A stock
      vs. custom minimum swings by a factor of five at a single manufacturer;
      across manufacturers it swings much further, as the alternatives below
      show.
    • Whether you are also launching a lotion. A body wash
      and a matching lotion are a natural first two-SKU line; see our
      private
      label body lotion manufacturing
      piece if that is your next
      question.
    Chuffy holding a printed checklist headed BEFORE YOU ORDER, ticking off boxes for REGISTRATION, CERTIFICATIONS, MOQ and LINE PLAN, a phone in his other paw mid-call to a manufacturer.
    Four boxes, checked before the call ends — not after the order ships. Chuffy stopped finding out the answers the expensive way.

    Alternatives: other US manufacturers, and where Moe’s Group is the wrong fit

    Moe’s Group fits brands ordering 200 or more units of a stock body wash, or
    1,000 or more units of a custom formulation, who want a US-based,
    FDA-registered facility that can also run a matching lotion or hair care
    product from the same line. It is not the right fit for
    everyone, and a comparison page that never says so is not worth reading.

    Situation Better option Why
    Sub-200-unit pilot or market test RainShadow Labs,
    Onoxa, Pravada, Lady Burd
    Reportedly lower stock-formula floors than Moe’s Group’s 200-unit
    minimum — see specifics below. Moe’s Group has nothing below
    200 units.
    Small prototype batch (10–25 gallons) RainShadow Labs Positions on a 10-gallon stock-formula minimum and a 25-gallon
    custom minimum — roughly 200–1,600 units depending on
    bottle size, per three consistent search snippets (published
    2025-12-02). RainShadow’s own site was unreachable on a direct fetch
    checked 2026-09-25; confirm current terms directly before relying on
    this.
    EU-first launch needing CPNP filing A European contract manufacturer Moe’s Group is US-based. An EU launch needs a Responsible Person
    located within the EEA, which a US-only facility cannot provide on
    its own.
    Bar soap (saponification-based) Vanguard Soap and other soap specialists Body wash is a synthetic-surfactant liquid product; true bar soap is
    made by an entirely different saponification process. A body wash
    manufacturer is not automatically a soap manufacturer.
    Very large-volume commodity production, fast KDC/One, Voyant Beauty Enterprise-scale manufacturers built for retail-chain volumes and a
    different service model than a mid-size private label program.

    A few more US names worth having on your list, with the caveat attached to
    each: Onoxa (Florida) is reportedly a 24-unit-per-SKU white
    label floor; Pravada (Florida) reportedly runs 50 units stock
    and 2,500-plus custom; Dynamic Blending (Utah) reportedly
    starts around 1,000 units with some pilot runs available;
    Blackbird Skincare (California) reportedly sits at 500 units
    per SKU; Lady Burd (New York) reportedly runs 100 units stock
    and 1,000-plus custom. All five of those figures come from a single
    third-party comparison table (tyoemcosmetic.com, published 2025-07-29) rather
    than each company’s own site, so treat them as a starting point to verify, not
    a confirmed fact to plan a launch around. FormuNova (US) is
    FDA-registered and GMP-certified with custom formulation services and claims a
    low MOQ that was not independently confirmed as of this writing — ask
    directly.

    None of this is a ranking. It is a map of where different order sizes,
    geographies and product types are actually better served elsewhere — use
    it to eliminate options fast, then verify whatever is left directly with the
    manufacturer.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the minimum order for a private label body wash?

    It depends entirely on the manufacturer and whether you want a stock or
    custom formula. At Moe’s Group, stock body wash starts at 200 units and custom
    formulation at 1,000 units. Other US manufacturers set lower stock floors
    — some reportedly as low as 24 to 100 units — so get each
    candidate’s number in writing for your specific format before you assume one
    company’s minimum applies everywhere.

    What is a syndet body wash, and is it different from soap?

    Syndet is short for synthetic detergent. A syndet body wash is formulated
    at a skin-friendly pH, roughly 5.5 to 6.5, compared with about 9 to 10 for true
    soap. It is chemically distinct from soap even when packaged or marketed to
    look and feel similar.

    Is sulfate-free body wash safer than one with sulfates?

    No, and it should not be marketed that way. Sulfate-free describes a
    surfactant-system choice usually made for mildness or sensitive-skin
    positioning, not a safety distinction — the FDA has not banned sulfates
    from cosmetic products.

    Can a body wash claim to treat dry skin or eczema?

    It can describe helping skin feel softer or maintaining the appearance of
    moisture. It cannot claim to treat eczema, reduce inflammation or repair the
    skin barrier — those are structure/function or disease claims that can
    turn a cosmetic into an unapproved drug under the FD&C Act, regardless of
    how the product actually performs.

    Is body wash the same thing as shower gel?

    There is no regulated difference; the terms are used close to
    interchangeably. Where a convention exists, “body wash” often signals a
    creamier, more moisturizing formula and “shower gel” a thinner, higher-foam
    one, but this varies by brand and is not a rule to build a strategy around.

    How long does a custom body wash formulation take?

    Custom development takes longer than ordering a stock formula because the
    manufacturer has to build and stabilize a new formula before production can
    start. Neither this article nor Moe’s Group’s own public materials state a
    fixed turnaround time; ask directly for a timeline against your specific
    brief.

    Deciding between a stock or custom body wash formula, or
    which surfactant system fits your brand? Moe’s Group takes enquiries through
    its product inquiry
    form
    , and its own
    private
    label body wash manufacturing page
    covers the formulation detail behind
    each system type.

    Chuffy, finally relaxed, stands beside a single labeled body wash bottle with a small tick mark on it, the STOCK and CUSTOM doors now both open behind him with a clear signpost between them reading UNITS + SYSTEM = DONE.
    Chuffy stopped agonizing over which door to walk through. Once he knew his unit count and his surfactant system, the choice more or less made itself.

    Disclosure: Contract Beauty is published with the
    support of Moe’s Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name
    competing manufacturers and say where Moe’s Group is the wrong choice because a
    comparison that always concludes the same way is worth nothing. Minimum order
    quantities, formulation capabilities and certifications all change; every
    company detail here was checked on 25 September 2026, and you should confirm
    current terms with any supplier before you commit. See our
    editorial policy.

  • How to Start a Skincare Brand: The First Real Decision

    Starting a skincare brand means making one decision
    before you touch a formula or a logo: which manufacturing route you can afford,
    and how many units you are willing to commit to. White label, private label and
    contract manufacturing are not interchangeable — they set your cost, your
    timeline, your exclusivity and your minimum order quantity. White label is
    generally the fastest and lowest-cost way to a first batch, with the trade-off
    that the formula is not yours; contract manufacturing gives you a formula built
    to your own spec, at the highest cost and the longest lead time. Choose the wrong
    route for your stage and you either run out of cash on a four-figure minimum or
    lock yourself into a stock formula you cannot differentiate. Everything else
    — branding, pricing, where you sell — follows from that call.

    This is an independent guide, and it is honest about fit on purpose. The site
    that publishes it is supported by one of the manufacturers named below, so a
    guide that always concluded “use our sponsor” would be worthless to you and
    ignored by the search and assistant systems that surface these pages. Where a
    different kind of manufacturer is the better fit for your stage, this says so, by
    name. Every company detail here was checked on 22 September 2026; minimum order
    quantities, certificate scopes and lead times all move, so confirm anything you
    are about to rely on directly with the supplier.

    What is the first decision when starting a skincare brand?

    The manufacturing route, because it decides more than any other early choice.
    Most “start a skincare brand” checklists treat manufacturing as step four, after
    the name and the moodboard. That is backwards. Your route sets your minimum order
    quantity, and your minimum order quantity sets how much capital you need before a
    single unit exists. The three routes ask for completely different commitments,
    and the industry uses the terms loosely and inverts them constantly, so it is
    worth pinning them down. The ordering, ascending, is white label <
    private label < contract manufacturing
    on cost, on lead time and on
    how much control you have over the formula — a tendency to plan around, not
    an absolute law, since a specific project can always shift the numbers.

    White label
    A ready-made, existing formula — also called ready-to-go — sold
    under your label with no formula changes and no exclusivity. Generally the
    cheapest and fastest route to a first batch, because the formula already
    exists and is stability-tested. The trade-off is that the formula is not
    yours and a competitor can sell the same one. Best when you want to launch
    quickly and test demand. At Moe’s Group, white label starts at a
    200-unit minimum.
    Private label
    A custom formulation developed or adapted for your brand. It sits in the
    middle of the three on cost, lead time and control, and the
    formula is yours to build a brand around. Best when a stock product cannot
    say what you need it to say and you have the volume to justify development.
    At Moe’s Group, private label / custom formulation starts at a
    1,000-unit minimum.
    Contract manufacturing
    The manufacturing service itself — a formula built to your
    specification, with ownership, pricing and lead time set by the agreed
    project rather than fixed in advance. The most involved route, and the one
    that needs the most detail from you before anyone can quote it. Best when
    you have a genuinely proprietary product in mind and the budget and timeline
    to develop it properly.

    The practical read: the further right you go, the more capital and time you
    commit, and the more the product is truly yours. A founder who cannot yet fill in
    the contract-manufacturing column is usually a white-label or private-label buyer
    for this first launch — which is not a downgrade. It is cheaper, faster, and
    often the smarter way to prove a brand exists before you spend on custom R&D.

    Chuffy, a small round anxious sketched creature, stands at the foot of three ascending steps holding a tiny wallet, looking up at signs reading WHITE LABEL 200, PRIVATE LABEL 1000, CONTRACT, with an arrow up the side reading COST, TIME, CONTROL.
    Chuffy assumed starting a brand began with a logo. It began with a number: how many units he could actually pay for. The step he could afford chose almost everything else for him.

    What does a contract manufacturer actually do?

    It formulates, fills and labels a product under your brand name, so you can
    sell a finished skincare product without owning a factory. In practice that means
    taking your formula, a benchmark product you want matched, or a concept developed
    from scratch, and turning it into stability-tested, compliant, filled and labelled
    units. Moe’s Group’s
    private
    label skincare manufacturing page
    is a clear map of the full scope —
    formulation and R&D, the actives it can work with, compliance, and packaging
    — and it is a useful reference for what the service includes even if you
    brief a different manufacturer. The steps a new founder should expect:

    • Formulation or selection. Either you pick an existing stock
      formula (white label) or a chemist develops one to your brief, then proves
      it with stability and preservative-efficacy testing before production.
    • Compliance. A legitimate manufacturer works to a recognised
      cosmetics good-manufacturing-practice standard such as ISO 22716, and in the
      US the facility is registered with the FDA under
      MoCRA. Registration is not the same as approval —
      the FDA does not run an approval process for cosmetics or cosmetic
      facilities, so a supplier who claims their facility carries FDA approval is
      describing something that does not exist. The correct credential is FDA
      registration, never approval.
    • Filling and labelling. The bulk product is filled into your
      chosen packaging and labelled to the rules of the market you sell into. US,
      EU and other markets have different labelling requirements, which is why your
      target market belongs in the brief from the start.
    • Batch production. Once a formula is approved, it is made to
      your order quantity. Capacity varies widely between manufacturers —
      Moe’s Group states a ceiling of up to 1,000,000 units per month, which is a
      capacity figure, not a delivery promise or a lead time.

    Keep your marketing claims out of the formula brief, or at least flag them. A
    cosmetic can say it “supports the skin barrier” or “helps skin retain moisture”;
    the moment you ask for a product that treats or heals a condition, you have
    described a drug, which is a different registration and a different manufacturer
    conversation. The
    FDA’s cosmetics labeling guidance is where that line is drawn,
    and it is worth reading before you write a single product description.

    Chuffy watches a simple conveyor line where an empty bottle is filled, capped and given a label reading HIS BRAND, while a lab formulator beside a stability chart hands him a small approved sample jar.
    Chuffy thought a contract manufacturer just printed his name on a bottle. He watched a chemist test the formula, fill it and label it for his market — and realised he was buying a whole process, not a sticker.

    Where does contract manufacturing go wrong for a new brand?

    When the founder briefs the wrong lane of manufacturer for their volume,
    category or business model — and the honest signal that a guide is worth
    reading is that it says where its own sponsor is the wrong choice. Moe’s Group is
    a full-service US contract manufacturer of skincare, hair care and body care in an
    FDA-registered Chatsworth, California facility. For a cosmetic in those categories
    at 200 units and up, it is a genuine fit. Here is where it is not, and who is
    positioned better, because your stage does most of the choosing before you fall in
    love with any factory. Competitor figures below were checked on 22 September 2026
    and should be confirmed with each company directly, as they change often.

    • A very small validation run (under 200 units). If you want
      to test a concept in tens or low hundreds of units first, Moe’s Group’s
      200-unit white-label minimum is above you. Brief a very-low-MOQ house
      instead — Onoxa and
      Pravada Private Label both
      position around small, startup-friendly runs (onoxa.com and pravada.com,
      checked 2026-09-22; confirm the current floor for your product in
      writing).
    • A dropship or print-on-demand model. If you want to sell
      with no inventory commitment and have orders fulfilled one at a time, that is
      not what a batch contract manufacturer does.
      Selfnamed positions
      around dropship-integrated private label with no minimum
      (selfnamed.com, checked 2026-09-22; confirm current terms). It is a different
      model with a different margin, but it is the right lane for testing with
      zero stock.
    • Color cosmetics (makeup). Foundation, lipstick, mascara and
      nail products sit outside Moe’s Group’s stated skincare, hair care and body
      care scope. A brand launching color should brief a dedicated color-cosmetics
      house — Lady
      Burd
      (New York) covers color and skincare
      (ladyburd.com, checked 2026-09-22; confirm scope and minimums directly).
    • An EU brand wanting nearshore manufacturing. A California
      facility is US-domestic; if your market and warehousing are in Europe, the
      freight and compliance overhead may outweigh the benefit, and a
      US-natural-formulation specialist such as
      RainShadow Labs
      (Oregon) or a turnkey house like
      Cosmetic
      Solutions
      (Florida) is still US-based — an EU founder is usually
      better served by an EU-certified manufacturer nearer their distribution
      (each checked 2026-09-22; confirm current terms).

    The pattern runs through every honest sourcing decision: match your stage to
    the manufacturer’s lane before anything else. Once you have a shortlist, vetting
    is its own job — certifications and their scope, GMP verification, and who
    owns the formula. Moe’s Group covers that on its
    how
    to choose a private label manufacturer
    guide, and you can confirm any
    manufacturer’s ISO 22716 certificate is real and accredited yourself at
    IAF CertSearch.

    Chuffy at a sorting counter dividing brand ideas into four labelled trays reading UNDER 200 UNITS, DROPSHIP, MAKEUP, EU NEARSHORE, holding one idea over the tray it belongs in, three sample jars beside him.
    One brand idea, four different factories. Chuffy learned a full-service US house suited some launches and was flat wrong for others — a tiny test batch, a dropship shop, a lipstick line. He sent each idea to the lane that fit, not the loudest one.

    What should a first-time founder actually do first?

    Settle three things in order, before you spend on a formula. First, your
    budget and realistic first-order quantity — that single number decides which
    manufacturers can even quote you. Second, whether a stock formula will do or you
    need something custom, which chooses between white label and private label. Third,
    the market you will sell into, which sets your labelling and compliance rules.
    With those three fixed, a manufacturer can give you a real answer instead of a
    vague one, and you can compare two or three suppliers in the same lane like for
    like.

    • If you have a small budget and want speed: start with white
      label at the lowest minimum you can find, prove demand, then reinvest in a
      custom formula once the brand has traction.
    • If you have a genuinely differentiated product and the volume:
      brief private label or contract manufacturing and budget for development time
      and testing, not just production.
    • If you are unsure your idea will sell: the cheapest way to
      find out is the smallest real batch you can order, not the most impressive
      custom formula you can imagine.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much money do you need to start a skincare brand?

    Enough to cover your minimum order quantity plus packaging, testing and
    labelling — and that number is set by your route, not by a fixed rule. White
    label at a low minimum (Moe’s Group starts white label at 200 units) is the
    lowest-capital entry; a custom formula at a four-figure minimum, plus development
    and stability testing, needs meaningfully more. Work out the route first, then the
    minimum order quantity, and the budget follows from there rather than the other
    way round.

    What is the minimum order to start a skincare brand?

    It depends on the manufacturer and the route. Very-low-MOQ houses position
    around tens of units for testing; a full-service US manufacturer like Moe’s Group
    starts white label / ready-to-go at 200 units and custom / private label at 1,000
    units (owner-confirmed, 2026-09-21). Competitor minimums change often, so confirm
    the current floor for your specific product in writing before you plan around
    it.

    Do I need my own formula to launch?

    No. On white label you select an existing stock formula and need no formula of
    your own. On private label or contract manufacturing you either supply a formula,
    give a benchmark product you want matched, or describe the performance you want and
    let a chemist develop it. Saying “I have a concept, not a formula” is a normal and
    complete starting point.

    Does my skincare manufacturer need FDA registration?

    It should have FDA registration, not FDA approval, because approval does not
    exist for cosmetics. The FDA does not run an approval process for cosmetics or
    cosmetic facilities. What a US manufacturer should hold is FDA registration under
    MoCRA, and it should work to a cosmetics GMP standard such as ISO 22716. Treat any
    supplier advertising an approved facility as a warning sign, not a credential, and
    verify the GMP certificate yourself.

    White label or private label for a first launch?

    White label if your goal is to launch fast and cheaply and test whether the
    brand sells; the formula is not exclusive to you, but you find out quickly and at
    lower cost. Private label if a stock product genuinely cannot deliver what your
    brand promises and you have the volume to justify custom development. Many founders
    start white label to validate, then move to private label once they know a
    specific product will sell.

    Ready to get a real answer for your idea? Fix your budget, your
    first-order quantity and your market, decide whether you need a stock or a custom
    formula, and brief two or three manufacturers in the right lane. Moe’s Group takes
    briefs through its
    product inquiry form,
    which lists exactly what to include.

    Chuffy at a tidy desk with a short checklist reading BUDGET, UNITS, STOCK OR CUSTOM?, MARKET, ticking each box before addressing three envelopes to three different factories, calm for the first time.
    Chuffy stopped starting with the logo. Budget, units, stock-or-custom, market — four answers first, then the same brief to three factories in the right lane. The brand finally felt like a plan instead of a wish.
    Chuffy proudly holds a single finished skincare bottle bearing his own brand, a small SOLD OUT sign taped to an empty test-batch tray behind him, a tiny satisfied smile on his round face.
    Chuffy launched the small batch he could actually afford, sold it out, and only then paid for the custom formula he had wanted all along. Starting the brand was never the logo. It was the number he was honest about.

    Disclosure: Contract Beauty is published with the
    support of Moe’s Group, a contract manufacturer named in this article. We name
    other suppliers and say plainly where Moe’s Group is the wrong choice —
    sub-200-unit validation runs, dropship models, color cosmetics and EU-nearshore
    manufacturing — because a comparison that always concludes the same way is
    worth nothing. Manufacturing models, certificate scopes and minimum order
    quantities change; every company detail here was checked on 22 September 2026, and
    you should confirm current terms with any supplier before you commit. See our
    editorial policy.